Highlands & Islands Juniors Results

Results of the junior piping held at Rockfield Centre, Oban, on Saturday 30 April 2022. There were no senior piping events this year.

Chanter (under 12) Scale and 2-part tune, Muir Trophy: 1 Yannick Embley 2 Cody McGuigan 3 Laura Reilly 4 Alasdair Bruce 5 Kelvin Campbell 6 Eliza Doksey

Chanter (under 12), Argyll Print Trophy: Alex Ross

Chanter 12 to 14 March, William Leslie Meikle Memorial Trophy: 1 Morla Bruce 2 Barnaby Munns 3 Finn MacKechnie 4 Morven Cruickshank 5 Rory MacDougall 6 Sasha MacCallum; Frances Shand Kidd Trophy for most promising learner: Layla Reilly

Novice March (under 14), Oban Electrical Services Trophy: 1 Hannah Millar 2 Rio Arkell 3 Alfie Robertson 4 Freya Borthwick 5 Lily Robertson 6 Arran Brown; Lodge Earraghaidheal Trophy for highest placed Argyll resident in Novice March: Hannah Millar

Piobaireachd Ground (under 15), D Watt & Son Trophy: 1 Ronald MacColl 2 Zara MacLeod

Piobaireachd Under 15, Pipe Dreams Trophy: 1 Grace Kelman 2 Archie Johnston 3 Fraser Hamilton 4Hector Finlayson

Under 15 March, William MacCallum Trophy: 1 Grace Kelman 2 Hector Finlayson 3 Arran Green 4 Fraser Hamilton 5 Flynn Porter 6 Aidan Brodie


RGH-Heritage-pipingpress-800x300
MacRaeBanner '19
wallace-smart-slider
shepherd worlds banner '18
naill-banner-source
Ayrshire Bagpipes Nov 2020
2-tutors
Greig-Canning-Banner
Kintail-Template
G1-2022-banner
Piob Soc Summer School banner

Under 15 S&R, Cameron Family trophy: 1 Hector Finlayson 2 Grace Kelman 3 Arran Green 4 Fraser Hamilton 5 Flynn Porter 6 Aidan Brodie

Under 15 Jig, Tommy Askew Memorial Trophy: 1 Hector Finlayson 2 Hugh Anderson 3 Grace Kelman 4 Arran Green; Billy Kirkham Trophy for highest aggregate in Under 15: Grace Kelman

Piobaireachd 15 and under 18, Angus MacAlister Memorial Quaich: 1 Lewis Maxwell 2 Calum Dunbar 3 Alexander MacDonald 4 Cameron Blue MacPhail 5 Calan McGuigan 6 Logie Johnston

March 15 and under 18, Ryan MacPhail Memorial Trophy: 1 Lewis Maxwell 2 Logie Johnston 3 Calan McGuigan 4 Ewan Allen 5 Cameron Blue MacPhail 6 Sam Dods

S&R 15 and under 18, Chris Crowe Trophy: 1 Lewis Maxwell 2 Cameron Blue MacPhail 3 Logie Johnston 4 Ewan Allen 5 Alexander MacDonald 6 Calan McGuigan

H&J 15 and under 18, Bill Crowe Trophy: 1 Lewis Maxwell 2 Cameron Blue MacPhail 3 Calan McGuigan 4 Calum Dunbar 5 Ewan Allen 6 Joshua Reilly; Highest aggregate in 15 and under 18: Lewis Maxwell 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.