Results 2016

Competition is the heartbeat of the solo piping world and we want to record as many of the results as we can on pipingpress.com. Would all contest organisers and secretaries please send their results and photographs to pipingpress@gmail.com and we’ll make sure they are published and therefore read by thousands of pipers around the world. For all pipe band results from the RSPBA click here


Shotts Junior Solos
Calderhead High School
December 3

Full results here.


Balmoral Classic Amateur Championship
Pittsburgh, USA, November 19

Full results and report here.


George Sherriff Amateur Contest
Nov 19
Judges: A Hayes, S Hilder, D MacPhee 

Overall
1 Austin Diepenhorst 
2nd Andrew Hutton 
3rd Maeghan Bielski
4th Gavin Mackay
5th Sarah Simpson
 Piobaireachd
1st Austin Diepenhorst (Lament for the Viscount of Dundee)
2nd Maeghan Bielski (MacKay’s Banner)
3rd Andrew Hutton (Battle of Waternish)
4th Sarah Simpson (MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart)
5th Gavin Mackay (Catherine’s Lament)
MSR
1st Austin Diepenhorst (Major Manson at Clachantrushal, Highland Harry, and The Smith of Chilliechassie)
2nd Andrew Hutton (The Pap of Glencoe, The Piper’s Bonnet, and The Man from Glengarry)
3rd Maeghan Bielski (Leaving Glenurquhart, Glentruin, and The Cockerel in the Creel)
4th Gavin Mackay (John MacDonald’s Welcome to South Uist, Islay Ball, and Johnnie MacDonald’s Reel)
5th Michael McLeod (Bonnie Ann, The Shepherd’s Crook, and Lieutenant D.J.S. Murray)

6/8 March
1st Austin Diepenhorst (Duncan MacGillivray, Chief Steward and Leaving Port Askaig)
2nd Andrew Hutton (Miss Ishabel T. MacDonald and The High Island)
3rd Maeghan Bielski (Lord MacPherson and Captain Lumsden)
4th Christian Rhoads (Jean Mauchline and Captain Lumsden)
5th Gavin Mackay (Bruce Gandy’s Farewell to the Iron Horse and The Judging was Bad)


RSPBA West of Scotland Branch’s Graeme Johnston
contest on Sat 12th November 

Event 1 14yrs and under
1st Ross Conner – Kintyre Schools
2nd Luke Kennedy – Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia
3rd Brodie Watson-Massey – George Heriots School

Event 2 15 to 18yrs
1st Jordan Ednie – Mackenzie Caledonia
2nd Jamie Niall Campbell – Johnstone Pipe Band
3rd Holly Fredlander – City of Edinburgh Pipe Band

Willie Ferguson Memorial Competition
1st Holly Fredlander – City of Edinburgh Pipe Band (Lothian and Borders Branch)
2nd Jordan Ednie – Mackenzie Caledonia (Dundee, Perth and Angus Branch) 
3rd Luke Shearer – North Lanarkshire Schools (Glasgow and West of Scotland Branch)


NSW State Solo Championships were held at Scots College, Sydney on Sunday 10th November. There was a good turnout with 11 competing in the ‘A’ grade events.Results were:

A Piobaireachd:
1st: Mark McKenzie – The Bicker
2nd: Jason Craig – His Father’s Lament for Donald McKenzie
3rd: Garry Barker – Glengarry’s March
Judge: Sam Young

‘A’ 2/4 March:
1st: Jason Craig 2nd Garry Barker 3rd: Mark McKenzie
Judge: June McLeish

‘A’ Strathspey & Reel:
1st: Jason Craig 2nd: Charlie Hunter 3rd: Garry Barker
Judge: June McLeish 

‘A’ Hornpipe & Jig:
1st: Gary Watt 2nd: Jason Craig 3rd: Mark McKenzie
Judge: Sam Young‘B’ Piobaireachd:
1st: Alasdair Caveney 2nd: Sam Creed 3rd: Harry Walters

‘B’ 2/4 March:
1st: Sam Creed 2nd: Alasdair Caveney 3rd: Graham Durant-Law

‘B’ Strathspey & Reel
1st: Ken McLeish 2nd: Sam Creed 3rd: Harry Walters

‘B’ Hornpipe & Jig 
1st: Sam Creed 2nd: Ken McLeish 3rd: Graham Durant-Law


Inverness Piping Society Junior Competition 2016

Full results and picture here.


London Championship, Nov 5

 
Main Results here
 
CLASP
Overall Winners
Grade 3 Andrew Richardson
Grade 2 Con Houlihan
Grade 1 Andrew Park
 
 
Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Ground)
1st Bill Copland
2nd James Hanlon
3rd Alfred Graf
 
Grade 3 Full Piobaireachd 
1st Neil Scotland
2nd Bill Copland
3rd Andrew Ricahardson
 
Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st James Carnegie
2nd Tom Broderick
3rd Lachlan MacDonald
 
Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Andrea Zingg
2nd Andrew Park
3rd Bradley Boxall
 
Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Joris Panis
3rd Lachlan MacDonald
 
Grade 3 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Joris Panis
2nd Andrew Richardson
3rd Lachlan MacDonald
 
Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Con Houlihan
2nd Bradley Boxall
3rd Andrea Zingg
 
Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Bradley Boxall
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Andrea Zingg
 
Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Enora Morice 
2nd Andrew Park
3rd Robert Frater
 
Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Enora Morice
2nd Andrew Park

3rd Len Durham


National Mod Piping,
Stornoway Oct 15

Ceol Mor
1st J. Decker Forrest, Isleornsay, receives the James R. Johnston Memorial Quaich and £150
2nd James MacPhee, Inbhir Nis, £100
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul, An Caol, £75

Ceol Beag
1st J. Decker Forrest £100
2nd James MacPhee £75
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul £50

H&J
1st J. Decker Forrest £100
2nd James MacPhee £75
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul £50

Junior Piping  Ages 13-15, March, own choice.
1st Ceitidh M NicDhòmhnaill, Barraigh, Gold Badge
2nd Finlay MacVicar, Sgoil Lionacleit, Silver Badge
3rd Eilidh Morag Nic a’ Phi, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis, Bronze Badge

13-15 Strathspey and Reel, own choice.
1st Ceitidh M NicDhòmhnaill, Gold Badge, Lighting Electrical Cup
2nd Finlay MacVicar,  Silver Badge
3rd Eilidh Morag Nic a’ Phi, Bronze Badge

U19 Pìobaireachd
1st Angus Finlay MacPhee, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis, £50
W.G.G. Wilson Trophy
2nd Calum Craib, Beinn na Faoghla, £30
3rd Eòghainn Peutan, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh £20

16-18 March, own choice.
1st Angus Finlay MacPhee, Gold Badge
2nd Eòghainn Peutan, Silver Badge
3rd Calum Craib, Bronze Badge

16-18 Strathspey and Reel, own choice.
1st Calum Craib, Gold Badge
2nd Eòghainn Peutan, Silver Badge
3rd Angus Finlay MacPhee, Bronze Badge

Chanter U-13 4-part march (or 2-part march, repeated), own choice
1st Ryan Mac an T-saoir, Sgoil Lionacleit, Gold Badge
2nd Heather Ross, Bun-sgoil Inbhir Pheofharain, Silver Badge
3rd Mairi NicIain, Sgoil Lionacleit, Bronze Badge

Bagpipes Under 13 March, own choice.
1st Joseph Nicholson, Uibhist a Deas, Roderick Ross, Ferintosh, Memorial Trophy, Gold Badge
2nd Eala Niamh McElhinney, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu, Silver Badge
3rd Laura Robertson, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Lochabair, Bronze Badge


Festival of Juvenile Solo Piping
Ardrossan, Oct 15

Click the link here.


Northern Ireland Piper of the Year, 8th October 

Each player is required to compete in the MSR and Piobaireachd sections with the Piper of the Year trophy being awarded to the competitor with the highest aggregate placings in both events.

MSR
1st Ross Hume
2nd Ashley McMichael
3rd John McElmurray
4th Scott Mac Kay

Piobaireachd
1st Ashley McMichael (MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart)
2nd John McElmurry (Lady Margaret MacDonald’s Salute)
3rd Ross Hume (MacDougall’s Gathering)

Jig & H/Pipe
1st Ross Hume
2nd Ashley McMichael

Best Junior Piper: John McElmurry

Piper of the Year: Ashley McMichael


Capt. John MacLellan Memorial Competition, Oct 8
Army School, Edinburgh

P/A Piobaireachd
1 Faye Henderson, Scarce of Fishing (£300)
2 Peter McCalister, The Fingerlock (£240)
3 Mike Fitzhenry, Park Piobaireachd No.2 (£200)
4 Jamie Forrester, The Vaunting (£180)
5 Gordon Bruce, The Big Spree (£160)
Judges: A Frater, R Wallace

B Piobaireachd
1 Bruce MacDonald (£140)
2 Jonathan Simpson (£100)
3 Steven Gray (£80)
4 Jamie Elder (£60)
5 Cameron McDougall (£40)
Judges: R MacShannon, S Samson

C Piobaireachd
1 Scott MacRae (£80)
2 Ben Mulhearn (£60)
3 Chris Lee (£50)
4 Connor Jardine (£40)
5 Andrew Bova (£30)
Judges: T Speirs, A Wright

P/A MSR
1 Jonathan Greenlees (£190)
2 Craig Sutherland (£160)
3 Jamie Forrester (£130)
4 Steve Gray (£110)
5 Graham Drummond (£80)
Judges: I Duncan, I McLellan

B MSR
1 Calum Watson (£60)
2 Jonathan Simpson (£50)
3 Andrew Wilson (£40)
4 John MacDonald (£30)
5 Andrew Hall (£20)
Judges: J Banks, C MacLellan

C MSR
1 Connor Jardine (£50)
2 Edward Gaul (£40)
3 Dan Nevans (£30)
4 Chris Lee (£20)
5 Scott McRae (£10)
Judges: W Cowan, J Henderson

Open H&J
1 Jamie Forrester (£150)
2 Craig Sutherland (£130)
3 Connor Jardine (£110)
4 Calum Watson (£90)
5 Cameron MacDougall/ Graham Drummond (£35 each)
Judges: I Duncan, J Henderson, I McLellan, T Speirs, R Wallace


 Iain Dall Young Pipers Festival held in Gairloch, Sept 24

Chanter Gold: Ruaraidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit; Silver: Andra Cumming, Laide; Bronze: Jamal Abdelrhman, Aultbea.
Novice Gold: Calum MacKenzie, Aultbea; Silver: Callum MacDonald, Poolewe; Bronze: Hardie Crawford, Ullapool.
U15  Piobaireachd Gold: Archie Maclean, Edinbane, Skye;  Silver: Ciaran Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh; Bronze: Calum Dunbar, Balloch.
U15 MSR Gold: Archie Maclean; Silver: Ciaran Kellett; Bronze: Calum Dunbar.
U18 Piobaireachd  & Gold: John A. MacLaren, Invergordon; Silver: Angus MacPhee, Inverness; Bronze Eòghàinn: Peutan, Kilmuir, Skye.
U18 MSR Gold: Angus MacPhee; Silver: Eòghàinn Peutan,
Bronze; Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
John Burgess Memorial Award, Best U18 Overall: Angus MacPhee


All Ireland Solo Piping, Drumming & Tenor Drumming Championships and Northern Ireland Novice Solo Championships, Lisnagarvey High School, Lisburn, Saturday 17th September.

The piobaireachd result is not included in the overall champion’s assessment.

Juvenile U14 Piping Adjudicator: David Middleton
1 Cian Flanagan (New Ross and District)
2 Nathan Coburn (Portavogie)
3 Brady Annett (Major Sinclair Memorial)

Juvenile U16 Piping
Adjudicator: Chris Armstrong
1 Tim Wharton (Joseph Forde Memorial)
2 Medal Beth Preston (Bessbrook Crimson Arrow)
3 Medal Samantha Coburn (Thiepval Memorial)

Junior B Piping
Adjudicator: Ken Stewart
1 Jake Walker (Police Service of Northern Ireland)
2 Ryan Cupples-Menendez (Police Service of Northern Ireland)
3 Gillian Harford (St. Maur’s)

Junior A Piping
Adjudicator: Chris Armstrong
1 John McElmurry (Matt Boyd Memorial)
2 Cameron Hume (Closkelt)
3 Scott McKay (Scottish Power)

Intermediate Piping
Adjudicator: Ken Stewart
1 James Frazer (Field Marshal Montgomery)
2 Sean Moloney (Closkelt)
3 Clive McFarland (St. Laurence O’Toole)

Senior Piping MSR
Adjudicator: Chris Armstrong and Ken Stewart
1 Ross Hume (Field Marshal Montgomery)
2 Ashley McMichael (Field Marshal Montgomery)
3 Kris Coyle (Field Marshal Montgomery)

Senior Piobaireachd
Adjudicator: William Morrison
Piobaireachd B
1 Con Houlihan (Cullen*)
2 Craig Davidson (Bleary and District)
3 Beth Preston (Bessbrook Crimson Arrow)

Piobaireachd A
Adjudicator: William Morrison
1 Kris Coyle (Field Marshal Montgomery)
2 Alan Ferguson (Matt Boyd Memorial)
3 John McElmurry (Matt Boyd Memorial)

Drumming Results
Juvenile U14 Drumming
Adjudicator: Brendan Megoran
1 Conor Lawlor (New Ross and District)
2 Daniel Mulcahy (Carrigaline)
3 Lee Montgomery (Tamlaght O’Crilly)

Juvenile U16 Drumming
Adjudicator: Stephen McWhirter
1 Fiona Murphy (New Ross and District)
2 Daniel Lynn (Cullybackey*)
3 Kevin O Brien (St. Colmcille’s Tullamore)

Junior B Drumming
Adjudicator: Ciaran Mordaunt
1 Adam McCollum (Aughintober)
2 Christopher Hasson (Colmcille)
3 Richard Black (Syerla)

Best Junior Female
Cathy Callaghan (Cullybackey)

Junior A Drumming
Adjudicator: Stephen McWhirter
1 Matthew Wenlock (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia)
2 Glen Creighton (St. Laurence O’Toole)
3 Ryan Martin (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia)

Intermediate Drumming
Adjudicator: Stephen McWhirter
1 John Henderson (Inveraray & District)
2 Craig Lawrie (Lomond and Clyde)
3 Dean Smyth (Field Marshal Montgomery

Senior Drumming
Adjudicator: Stephen McWhirter and Ciaran Mordaunt
1 William Glenholmes (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia)
2 Grant Cassidy (St. Laurence O’Toole)
3 Stephen Creighton (St. Laurence O’Toole)

Tenor Drumming Results
Grade 4B
Adjudicator: Stephen McQuillen
1 Christin McWilliams (Harry Ferguson Memorial)
2 Sarah Kerr (Major Sinclair Memorial*)

Grade 4A
Adjudicator: Stephen McQuillen
1 Jodie Haliday (Cleland Memorial)
2 Sophie Hetherington (Cleland Memorial)
3 Ewan Glenny (Whitewater)

Grade 3
Adjudicator: Stephen McQuillen
1 Rachael McCullough (Aughintober)
2 Katie McElmurry (Matt Boyd Memorial)
3 Grace McIvor (Aughintober)

Grade 1 & 2
Adjudicator: Stephen McQuillen
1 Jordan Bailie (Inveraray & District)
2 Danielle Hamilton (Inveraray & District)
3 Jenni Clark (Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia)

Novice Piping
Adjudicator: David Middleton
1 Darragh Doyle (Gorey)
2 Jonathan Gibson (Portavogie)
3 Adam Brimage (Matt Boyd Memorial)
4 Luke Kirkpatrick (Bellaghy)

Practice Chanter
Adjudicator: David Middleton
1 Hannah Wilson (Bellaghy)

Advanced Practice Chanter
Adjudicator: David Middleton
1 Rebecca Robinson (Cullybackey*)
2 Katie McCullough (Altnaveigh Memorial)
3 Andrew Pollock (Altnaveigh Memorial)
4 Lauren Boyce (McDonald Memorial)
5 Emma Boyd (Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile)

Novice Snare
Adjudicator: Brendan Megoran
1 Ben Jenkins (Major Sinclair Memorial*)
2 Adam Gates R.S.P.B.A.
3 Alex Hamill (Broughshane & District)
4 Jonathan Brimage (Ulster-Scots Agency Juvenile)
5 Sam Strain (Joseph Forde Memorial)


CLASP results from Chatsworth, Sept 3

Grade 1 Piob. 1 Bradley Boxall 2 Andrew Park
Grade 2 Piob. 1 Tom Broderick 2 James Carnegie
Grade 3 Piob. 1 Cameron Park 2 Bill Copland
Grade 1 2/4 March 1 Andrew Park
Grade 1 S&R 1 Andrew Park
Grade 1 H&J 1 Andrew Park
Grade 2 2/4 March 1 Bradley Boxall 2 Cameron Park
3 Andrea Zingg
Grade 2 S&R 1 Bradley Boxall 2 Cameron Park
3 James Carnegie
Grade 2 6/8 March 1 Cameron Park 2 Bradley Boxall
3 Andrea Zingg
Grade 3 2/4 March 1 Philip Duthie 2 Bill Copland
Grade 3 S&R 1 Philip Duthie 2 Bill Copland
Grade 3 Jig 1 Bill Copland  2 Philip Duthie


Scottish Pipers’ Association Annual Juvenile Competition
Sept 10
Adjudicators: Andrew Frater, Tom Johnstone.

‘B’ Grade Piobaireachd
1 Paul Monk

‘B’ Grade March
1 Max Grieve
2 Paul Monk
3 Murray O’May
4 Andrew Knowles

‘B’ Grade S&R
1 Max Grieve
2 Paul Monk
3 Murray O’May
4 Andrew Knowles

‘B’ Grade Overall: Max Grieve

Most Promising ‘B’ Grade Piper: Murray O’May

‘A’ Piobaireachd
1 Callum Davidson
2 Lewis Russell
3 Brodie Watson-Massey
4 Robert Allan

‘A’ March
1 Brodie Watson-Massey
2 Callum Davidson
3 Lewis Russell
4 Robbie MacIsaac

‘A’ S&R
1 Brodie Watson-Massey
2 Callum Davidson
3 Robbie MacIsaac
4 Lewis Russell

‘A’ Jig
1 Brodie Watson-Massey
2 Callum Davidson
3 Lewis Russell
4 Kyle Shead

‘A’ Grade Overall Winner (Piobaireachd Preference):
Callum Davidson

‘A’ Grade Best under 15: Brodie Watson-Massey


Braemar Gathering
Sept 3

Braemar Gold Medal Piobaireachd
1 Nick Hudson, Lament for the Laird of Anapool
2 Jori Chisholm, Battle of Waternish
3 Anna Kummerlöw, I Am Proud to Play a Pipe
4 Darach Urquhart, MacDonald’s Are Simple
5 Ed McIlwaine, King’s Taxes
6 Derek Midgley, Lament for MacLeod of Colbeck
Judges: M McRae, R Wallace, D Watson

March
1 Ben McClamrock
2 Jori Chisholm
3 Andrew Lee
4 Nick Hudson
5 Donald MacPhee
6 Graham Mulholland
Judges: J Banks, S Samson

Strathspey & Reel
1 Ben McClamrock
2 Andrew Carlisle
3 Jamie Troy
4 Dan Lyden
5 Calum Brown
6 Andrew Donlon
Judges: J Banks, S Samson

feat im
The new canopy over the piobaireachd board at Braemar; similar protection from the weather in place at the ceol beag board too

Junior Events:Piob:
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Angus MacPhee
3 Donald Stewart
4 Liam Brown
5 Lee Taylor

March:
1 Finlay Cameron (Roybridge)
2 Donald Stewart (Stewarton)
3 Angus MacPhee (Inverness)
4 Murray Watt (Craigievar)
5 Liam Brown (Montrose)

Strathspey & Reel
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Angus MacPhee
3 Donald Stewart
4 Liam Brown
5 Murray Watt


Northern Meeting
Sept 1/2

Highland Society of London Gold Medal
1 Ian K. MacDonald, Mary’s Praise
2 Sean McKeown, Isabel MacKay
3 Cameron Drummond, Battle of Waternish
4 Andrew Carlisle, Gathering of Clan Chattan
5 Faye Henderson, I Gave a Kiss to the King’s Hand
Judges: I MacFadyen, R MacShannon, J Wilson

Silver Medal
1 Connor Sinclair, I Am Proud to Play a Pipe
2 Craig Sutherland
3 Sarah Muir
4 Stuart Easton
5 Alex Gandy
Judges: A Maclean, R Worral, W Wotherspoon

‘A’ MSR
1 Neil Walker
2 Alasdair Henderson
3 Callum Beaumont
4 Craig Sutherland
5 Jenny Hazzard
Judges: B Hitchings, I McLellan, T Speirs

Former Winners’ MSR for the RSPS Silver Star
1 Angus MacColl
2 William McCallum
3 Nial Stewart
4 Stuart Liddell
5 Gordon Walker
Judges: B Donaldson, IM Morrison, I Duncan

Gold Clasp to the Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal
1 Finlay Johnston, Lament for Hugh
2 Iain Speirs, Earl of Ross’s March
3 Jack Lee, Son’s Salute to His Parents
4 Stuart Liddell, Lament for Hugh
5 Angus MacColl
Judges: M McRae, S Samson, A Wright; 14 played

‘B’ MSR
1 Nick Hudson
2 Connor Sinclair
3 Dan Lyden
4 Ursa Beckford
5 Andrew Hall
Judges: I MacFadyen, A Maclean

‘A’ Hornpipe & Jig
1 Angus D. MacColl
2 Alex Gandy,
3 Alasdair Henderson
4 Ian K. MacDonald
5 Jenny Hazzard
Judges: I McLellan, IM Morrison, R Worrall

‘B’ Hornpipe & Jig
1 Ben Duncan
2 Callum Watson
3 Matt Wilson
4 Stuart Easton
5 Nick Hudson
Judges: B Donaldson, J Wilson

MSR under 15
1 Brodie Watson-Massey
2 Andrew Ferguson
3 Finlay Cameron

Dress
Girls: Katrina Martin
Boys: Archie Drennan

Archie Drennan, winner of the 18 and under Piobaireachd and Dress and Deportment
Archie Drennan, winner of the 18 and under Piobaireachd and Dress and Deportment

Under-18 Piobaireachd
1 Archie Drennan
2 Donald Stewart
3 Eoghainn Peutan
4 Jordan EdnieUnder-15 Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Brodie Watson-Massie
3 Andrew Ferguson
4 Christopher Happs


Glenurquhart Games
Aug 27

Seniors
Piobaireachd
1. Andrew Hall Glasgow
2.James Macphee Inverness
3. Leslie Hutt Inverness
4. Matt Pantaleoni USA

March
1. Andrew Hall Glasgow
2. Matt Pantaleoni USA
3. Leslie Hutt Inverness

S/R
1. Leslie Hutt Inverness
2. Andrew Hall Glasgow
3. Matt Pantaleoni USA

Jig
1. Matt Pantaleoni USA
2. Andrew Hall Glasgow
3. James Macphee Inverness

18 & under
Piob
1. Archie Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. Angus Macphee Inverness

March
1. Angus Macphee Inverness
2. Archie Drennan Drumnadrochit

S/R
1. Angus Macphee Inverness
2. Archie Drennan Drumnadrochit

Jig
1. Archie Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. Angus Macphee Inverness
15 & under Piob
1. Hamish Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. Martin MacRae Conchra
3. Thomas MacLean Glen Urquhart

15 & under march
1. Hamish Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. Andrew Laird Jamestown
3. Kyle Cameron Rosemarkie

15 & under S/R
1. Hamish Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. Kyle Cameron
3. Andrew Laird Jamestown

15 & under Jig
1. Hamish Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. Martin MacRae Conchra
3. Kyle Cameron Rosemarkie
Under 12 chanter
1. Ruaraidh Drennan Drumnadrochit
2. John Cameron Drumnadrochit

Under 10 Chanter
1. Daniel MacLean Glen Urquhart

Judges
Iain MacFadyen
Dr John Ross
Alan Forbes
Neill Mulvie
Sir Patrick Grant


Lonach Games

Aug 27
Piobaireachd
 
1 Allan Russell —The Battle of Waternish
2 John MacDonald —The King’s Taxes
3 Edward Gaul— Lament for Patrick Og MacCrimmon
4 Calum Brown—–The Bicker
Judges: James Hamilton and Duncan Watson
 
March
1 Calum Brown
2 Allan Russell
3 John MacDonald
4 Joe Davies
 
Strathspey and Reel
1 Allan Russell
2 John MacDonald
3 Joe Davies
4 Calum Brown

Judges: Archie MacLean and Ronald MacLean


Captain John MacLellan Memorial Medal
Aug 27

Medal went to Ian Spiers after a close contest held in Edinburgh. 

 The other competitors were Callum Beaumont, Roderick MacLeod, Innes Smith  and Greig Wilson, New Zealand. The adjudicator was William Livingstone, Ontario. Iain Speirs won the medal last year too.


Birnam Games
27 Aug

Piob
1 D Lyden
2 J Chisholm
3 G Mulholland
4 J Craig
5 A Lewis
Judges: G Clark, R Barnes

March
1 B McClamrock
2 J Chisholm
3 G Mulholland
4 J Dyson
5 A Lewis

S&R
1 B McClamrock
2 N Hudson
3 S Easton
4 J Dyson
5 A Lewis

Jig
1 C Wynd
2 G Mulholland
3 A Lewis
4 D Lyden
5 D Midgley
Ceol beag judges: M & P Henderson
Jig judge: J Henderson


Cowal Games
26 Aug

‘A’Piob:
1 Andrew Lee, Canada (pictured) – MacDonalds Are Simple
2 N Hudson, USA
3 S Easton, NZ
4 D Urquhart
5 C Drummond
Judges: A Wright, A Frater

‘A’ March: 1 S Gray 2 J McHattie, Canada 3 B Duncan 4 D Urquhart 5 S Muir

‘A’ S&R: 1 B McClamrock, USA 2 C Drummond 3 S Muir 4 B Duncan 5 J Forrester

‘B’ Piob: 1 B Duncan 2 G Mulholland 3 B McClamrock 4 C Watson 5 J Simpson; Judges: J Banks, A Forbes, M McRae

‘B’ March: 1 W Rowe, NZ 2 C Watson 3 D Lyden, USA 4 J Simpson 5 A Lewis

‘B’ S&R: 1 C Watson 2 A Lewis 3 G Mulholland 4  J Dicker 5 J Simpson

‘C’ March: 1 D McDermott 2 J McElmurry 3 J Dyson 4 C Killen 5 G Carruthers

‘C’ S&R: 1 D McDermott 2 J Dyson 3 J McElmurry 4 C Lee  5 K Kimove


Argyllshire Gathering
24/25 Aug

Gold Medal
1 Ian K. MacDonald, Canada, Mary’s Praise
2 Sean McKeown, Canada, Isabel MacKay
3 Cameron Drummond, Stewart’s White Banner
4 Derek Midgley, USA, Battle of Waternish
5 Andrea Boyd, Canada, I Gave a Kiss to the King’s Hand
Judges: P Henderson, S Samson, J Taylor

Silver Medal
1 Nick Hudson, USA, MacDonald’s Are Simple
2 Cameron McDougall, Flame of Wrath
3 Connor Sinclair, Hector MacLean’s Warning
4 Darach Urquhart, Lament for the Castle of Dunyveg
5 Anna Kummerlöw, Germany, Flame of Wrath
Judges: I Duncan, M McRae, R Wallace

Senior Piobaireachd
1 Stuart Liddell, A Son’s Salute to His Parents
2 Bruce Gandy, Earl of Ross’s March
3 Finlay Johnston, MacLeod of MacLeod’s Lament
4 Jack Lee, Lament for Hugh
5 Angus MacColl, Phantom Piper of the Corrieyairack
Judges: W Livingstone, C MacLellan, W Morrison

MacGregor Memorial Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Cameron, Isabel MacKay
2 Calum Watson, Hector Maclean’s Warning
3 John Dew, Lachlan MacNeill’s Fancy
4 Angus MacPhee, Battle of Auldearn No 1
Judges: M Grey, B Hitchings, R Lightfoot, R MacShannon

Former Winners’ MSR
1 Alasdair Henderson
2 William McCallum
3 Angus MacColl
4 Chris Armstrong
5 Bruce Gandy
Judges: I MacFadyen, J Wilson, R Worrall

‘A’ March Final
1 Finlay Johnston
2 Sean McKeown
3 Callum Beaumont
4 Angus J MacColl
5 Innes Smith
Judges: P Henderson, I MacFadyen, W Morrison

NB: Pipers played in qualifying rounds for both the March and the S&R, the benches reversing for the short leets.

‘A’ S&R Final
1 Alistair Lee
2 Callum Beaumont
3 Sean McKeown
4 Gordon McCready
5 Derek Midgley
6 John Lee
Judges: B Hitchings, W Livingstone, J Wilson

Jig
1 Cameron McDougall
2 James MacHattie
3 Andrew Carlisle
4 Ben Duncan
5 Gordon McCready

‘B’ March
1 Calum Harper, Ontario
2 William Rowe
3 David Shedden
4 Connor Sinclair
5 Ben Duncan
6
Judges: M McRae, R MacShannon, R Worrall

connor
Assistant Piping Steward Jamie Mellor presents the Angus Nicol trophy for overall champion in ‘B’ Grade events to Connor Sinclair, Crieff

‘B’ S&R
1 Ben Duncan
2 Andrew Lewis
3 Calum Moffat
4 Calum Watson
5 Connor Sinclair
Judges: C MacLellan, S Samson, J TaylorIntermediate MSR for the P/M RG Hardie Memorial Trophy
1 Calum Ian Brown
2 John McElmurray
3 Connor Jardine
4 Calum Wynd
5 Lewis Russell
Judges: A Frater, N Mulvie, R Wallace

Local March
1 Aaron Hosein
2 Alastair MacLean
3 Laura Underwood
4 Rebecca Patterson

Local S&R
1 Aaron Hosein
2 Alastair MacLean
3 Laura Underwood
4 Ronald Telfer
Judges: A Frater, N Mulvie, R Wallace


Kinloch Rannoch
Aug 22

 

March
1. Stuart Easton, NZ
2. Simon Marshall, Bathgate
3. William Rowe, NZ
4. Austin Diepenhorst, San Diego

S&R
1. Stuart Easton
2. Austin Diepenhorst
3. William Rowe
4. Iain MacDonald

Slow Air
1. William Rowe
2. Stuart Easton
3. Austin Diepenhorst
4. Barbera MacDonald

Jig
1. Austin Diepenhorst
2. Simon Marshall
3. Stuart Easton
4. William Rowe

Under 18 Champion Piper: Duncan MacDonald, Regina.
Judge for all events: Ian Duncan


Nairn Games
Aug 22

Judges: J Hamilton (Piob), R MacLean (Light Music)

Piob
1. Anna Kummerlöw (A Piper’s Warning to his Master)
2. Gordon Barclay (MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute)
3. Duncan Watson (The King’s Taxes)
4. Steve Spencer

March
1. Gordon Barclay
2. Anna Kummerlöw
3. Steve Spencer
4. Hamish Munro

Strathspey/Reel
1. Anna Kummerlöw
2. Gordon Barclay
3. Steve Spencer
4. Duncan Watson

Jigs
1. Gordon Barclay
2. Hamish Munro
3. Anna Kummerlöw
4. Steve Spencer

Overall Winner
Joint: Gordon Barclay / Anna Kummerlöw


Lochaber Gathering
Aug 22

‘P/A’ Piobaireachd (four own choice tunes submitted)
1 Callum Beaumont, Lament for Hugh (£300)
2 Gordon McCready, Battle of the Pass of Crieff (£200)
3 Euan MacCrimmon, Lament for the Earl of Antrim (£150)
4 Derek Midgley, Isabel MacKay (£100)
Judges: A Maclean, R Wallace

‘P/A’ March (two marches to be played – own choice)
1 Ben Duncan
2 Gordon Walker
3 William Geddes
4 Gordon McCready
Judges: A Maclean, R Wallace

‘P/A’ S&R (two strathspeys and two reels to be played – own choice)
1 Gordon Walker
2 Ben Duncan
3 Nick Hudson
4 Callum Beaumont
Judges: A Maclean, R Wallace

‘B’ Piobaireachd, Silver Lochaber Axe, ‘An Tuagh Airgead’
(two tunes asked for)
1 Jason Craig
2 Maël Sicard-Cras
3 Andrew Donlan
4 Bruce MacDonald
Judges: A Forbes, A Frater

‘B’ MSR
1 Matt Pantaleoni
2 Duncan Beattie
3 Andrew Bell
4 Greig Canning
Judges: B Donaldson, N Mulvie

Open H&J
1 Callum Beaumont
2 Gordon Walker
3 Gordon McCready
4 Ross Cowan
Judges: A Forbes, A Frater

18 and Under Piob.
1 Archie Drennan
2 Finlay Frame

18 and Under MSR
1 Finlay Frame
2 Archie Drennan

18 and Under H&J
1 Finlay Frame
2 Archie Drennan

15 and Under Piob.
1 Andrew Ferguson
2 Finlay Cameron
3 Angus MacPhee

15 and Under MSR
1 Robbie MacIsaac
2 Angus MacPhee
3 Finlay Cameron

15 and Under Jig
1 Robbie MacIsaac
2 Finlay Cameron
3 Angus MacPhee

Youngest competitor: Eosaph Caimbeul

Junior judges: Euan MacCrimmon, Neil Mulvie


Glenfinnan Gathering
Aug 22

Piob
1 W McCallum, Old Men of the Shells
2 D Urquhart, Big Spree
3 P/M G Walker
4 A Boyd
5 R Cowan
Judge: M McRae

March
1 G Walker
2 W McCallum
3 P Hunt
4 D Urquhart
5 G Mulholland

S&R
1 W McCallum
2 G Walker
3 G Mulholland
4 A Boyd
5 J Craig
Light music judge: I MacFadyen


Glenisla Games
Aug 19

March:
1st Stuart Easton
2nd James Dyson
3rd William Rowe
4th Austin Diepenhorst
5th Jonathon Simpson

Strathspey & Reel:
1st Jason Craig
2nd James Dyson
3rd Stuart Easton
4th Chris Lee
5th Jonathon Simpson

Jigs:
1st Jonathon Simpson
2nd Stuart Easton
3rd Emily-Kate MacLellan
4th Brieuc Bozec
5th James Dyson


Grade 1 CLASP results from the World Solo Amateur Piping Competition. Margaret Dunn reports: ‘This year’s overall winner, Gill Cairns, received an all expenses paid trip to compete at the amateur section of the Metro Cup in New York, 2017.’

Piobaireachd
1 Gill Cairns 2 Gordon Hislop 3 Andrea Zingg

March, Strathspey and Reel
1 Stuart Peters 2 Karen McLean 3 Gill Cairns

Hornpipe & Jig
1 Stewart Gaudin 2 Gill Cairns 3 Karen McLean


Nethy Bridge

August 14
 
1 Alan Clark, Glengarry’s March
2 Matt Pantaleoni, Lament for MacSwan of Roaig
3  Dr Jack Taylor, Beloved Scotland
4  Emily MacLellan, Wee Spree
5 Steven McCabe, Lament for Captain MacDougall
 
March
1 Alan Clark
2 Steven McCabe
3 Dr Jack Taylor
4 Matt Pantaleoni
 
Strathspey and Reel
1 Alan Clark
2 Matt Pantaleoni
3 Emily Maclellan
4 Steven McCabe
 
Jigs
1 Matt Pantaleoni
2 Alan Clark
3  Emily MacLellan
4 Steven McCabe
 

Judge: Norman Matheson and Duncan Watson


Cortachy Games
Aug 14

A poor entry at this delightful games venue. The picture shows the view from the competition board. Date August 14.

Piob
1 Jason Craig, Lament for Captain MacDougall

March
1 Jason Craig, Canberra, Australia
2 Archie Downie, Ardlee Village
3 Issay Kawai, Japan

S&R
1 Jason Craig
2 Archie Downie
3 Issay Kawai

Judges: G MacPherson


Perth Games
Aug 14

‘A’ Piob
1 Stuart Easton, NZ, Piper’s Warning to his Master
2 Darach Urquhart, MacDonalds are Simple
3 Wilson Brown, Earl of Ross’s March
4 Gordon McCready, Lady Margaret MacDonald’s Salute
5 Derek Midgley, Stewart’s White Banner
Judges: A Wright, R Clark

‘B’ Piob
1 Graham Mulholland
2 Edward Gaul
3 Anna Kumerlöw
4 Calum Watson
5 Charles MacDonald
Judges: T Speirs, J Taylor

‘C’ Piob
1 James Dyson
2 Christopher Lee
3 Aiden Bowen
4 Ben Mulhearn
5 Andrew Graham
Judges: M McRae, W Wotherspoon

March
1 Calum Watson
2 Gordon McCready
3 Graham Mulholland
4 Derek Midgley
5 Stuart Easton
Judges: J Hamilton, E Anderson

S&R
1 Gordon McCready
2 Wilson Brown
3 Jonathan Simpson
4 Calum Watson
5 James Dyson
Judges: A Maclean, R Worrall

Jig
1 Wilson Brown
2 Graham Mulholland
3 Calum Watson
4 Gordon McCready
5 Darach Urquhart
Judges: T Speirs, J Taylor


Ballater Games
Aug 11

In total, 11 played in the piobaireachd (judged by N Matheson, R Clark and D Watson) and 12 in the light music (judged by J Hamilton and A Fraser).

Open Piobaireachd
1. Ross McCrindle
2. Anna Kummerlöw
3. Ben Duncan
4. Alan Clark
5. Calum Brown
6. Gordon McCready

Open March
1. Calum Brown
2. Ben Duncan
3. Gordon McCready
4. Matt Pantaleoni
5. Ross McCrindle
6. Anna Kummerlöw

Open Strathspey/Reel
1. Gordon McCready
2. Calum Brown
3. Matt Pantaleoni
4. Ben Duncan
5. Ross McCrindle
6. Anna Kummerlöw


Grade 2 results from the World Amateur Solo Piping Competition at Piping Live from Wednesday 10th August.

Piobaireachd
1st Con Houlihan
2nd James Carnegie
3rd Colin Taylor

2/4 March
1st Andrea Zingg
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Colin Brown

Strathspey and Reel
1st John Campbell
2nd Con Houlihan
3rd Stephen Ross

Jig
1st Stephen Ross
2nd Colin Brown
3rd James Carnegie

Grade 3 CLASP results from Tuesday’s (Aug 9) ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ at Piping Live
Venue – St Aloysius College, Convent Chapel

Piobaireachd ground
1st Stewart Allan
2nd Andrew Richardson
3rd Ian Kirkwood

Full Piobaireachd
1st William Copland
2nd Ian Kirkwood
3rd Stewart Allan

2/4 March
1st Aaron Yeung
2nd Colin Campbell
3rd Ian Kirkwood

Strathspey and Reel
1st Aaron Yeung
2nd Andrew Richardson
3rd William Copland

Jig
1st Ian Kirkwood
2nd Aaron Yeung
3rd Andrew Richardson


Lorient Festival Solos & Bands
weekend of August 9/10

Piobaireachd:

1 Fred Morrison, Scotland (Scarce of Fishing)
2 Robert Watt, Northern Ireland (Corrienessan’s Salute)
3 David Shedden, Scotland (The Big Spree)
4 Stuart Easton, NZ (A Flame of Wrath for Patrick Coagach)
5 William Rowe, NZ (Too Long in this Condition)

Others pipers who played: Callum Moffat (Lament for Captain Mac Dougall) and Andy Wilson (Beloved Scotland)

Judges: Andrew Frater, Bruce Hitchings

The other main piping event at Lorient is the MacCrimmon Trophy in which pipers have to play music from the three Celtic countries/regions of Scotland, Ireland and Brittany. Once more the versatile and brilliant Fred Morrison came out on top:

1 Fred Morrison (Scotland – for the eighth time)
2 Robert Watt (Northern Ireland)
3 Stuart Easton (New Zealand)
4 Quentin Meunier (Brittany)
5 Cedric Bozec (Brittany)

Others pipers : Gwenael Le Corronc, William Rowe, Christopher McLeish, Andy Wilson, David Shedden, Callum Moffat

Judges
Breton music: Pierre Gallais and Stéphane Kermabon
Scottish music: Andrew Frater and Bruce Hitchings,
Irish music: Brian MacMahon and Eamonn Curran

Organisation : Loic Denis

The picture up top shows organisers Loic Denis (l) and Gerard Benoit with Fred.

Last Sunday saw the Lorient bagad championship (Breton pipe band). The new champions are Bagad Cap Caval.

Grade 1
1 Cap Caval 2 Quimper 3 Locoal-Mendon 4 Vannes 5 Kemperlé

Grade 2
1 St Malo 2 Lorient 3 Bourbriac


Masters Piping Championship
10/8/16

Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Johnston, MacLeod of MacLeod’s Lament
2 Angus MacColl
3 Faye Henderson
4 Callum Beaumont

Finlay on his way to winning the ceol mor at today's competition
Finlay on his way to winning the ceol mor at today’s competition

MSR
1 Gordon Walker
2 Angus MacColl
3 Alasdair Henderson
4 Craig Sutherland


Pacific Northwest Highland Games, USA 

 
7/8/16
 
BANDS – Overall
Grade 1
1st Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Grade 2
1st Portland Metro
2nd Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro
 
Grade 3
1st Greighlan Crossing
2nd Robert Malcolm Memorial III
3rd Kevin R. Blandford
4th Vancouver Island Caledonia
Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing and Robert Malcolm Memorial III
 
Grade 4
1st Northwest Junior
2nd Keith Highlanders
3rd Portland Metro Youth
4th Robert Malcolm Memorial IV
5th Clan Gordon
Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior
 
Tutor Book half page adOPEN PIPING
Aggregate: Jack Lee
 
March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alastair Lee
2. Jack Lee
3. Andrew Lee
4. John Lee
5. Zephan Knichel
6. Joseph Stewart
 
Piobaireachd
1. Jack Lee
2. Andrew Lee
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Alastair Lee
5. John Lee
6. Kevin McLean
 
Hornpipe & Jig
1. Andrew Lee
2. Alastair Lee
3. Jack Lee
4. John Lee
5. Zephan Knichel
6. Jori Chisholm
 
Jig
1. Jack Lee
2. Alastair Lee
3. John Lee
4. Kevin McLean
5. Zephan Knichel

6. Andrew Lee


Newtonmore Games
6/8/16

Piobaireachd
1. Charles MacDonald
2. Derek Midgley
3. Ben Duncan
4. Nick Hudson
Judge: John Don MacKenzie

March
1. Ben Duncan
2. Graham Mulholland
3. Charlie MacDonald
4. James MacPhee

S&R
1. Ben Duncan
2. Graham Mulholland
3. Derek Midgley
4. Matt Pantaleoni

Jig
1. Graham Mulholland
2. Ben Duncan
3. Emily MacLellan
4. Matt Pantaleoni
Light music judge: James Jackson


Aboyne Games
6/8/16

Open Piobaireachd
1.  Calum Brown,  The Bicker
2.  John MacDonald
3.  Alan Clark
4.  Allan Russell
5.  Duncan Watson
Judges Norman Matheson, Malcolm McRae, Ian Duncan.

Open March
1. Allan Russell
2. Calum Brown
3. Alan Clark
4. Anna Kummerlöw

Open Strathspey and Reel
1.  Allan Russell
2.  John MacDonald
3.  Calum Brown
4.  Anna Kummerlöw
MSR judges: James Banks, Logan Tannock, Duncan Watson

Open Hornpipe and Jig
1.  Calum Brown
2.  Danny Hutcheson
3.  Alan Russell
4.  James Dyson
Judges  James Banks, Logan Tannock, James Hamilton

Overall:  Calum Brown


Dornoch Games
5/8/16

Piob:
1 Jamie Forrester (Battle of Waternish)
2 Derek Midgley (Isabel MacKay)
3 Anna Kummerlöw (Flame of Wrath)
Judges: John Don MacKenzie, Jimmy Jackson

March:
1 Derek Midgley
2 Matt Pantaleoni
3 Jamie Forrester
4 Cameron MacDougall

S/R:
1 Derek Midgley
2 Anna Kummerlöw
3 Jamie Forrester
4 Gordon Barclay

Jig:
1 Jamie Forrester
2 Derek Midgley
3 Matt Pantaleoni
4 Cameron MacDougall


Skye Gathering & Silver Chanter
2/3 August

The annual competitions were held (August 2) in Portree, Isle of Skye. The winner of the Dunvegan Medal was Derek Midgley who is pictured above after receiving his medal.

The evening after the Gathering sees the Silver Chanter competition in Dunvegan Castle. The winner was Roderick MacLeod, Glasgow, playing the Lament for Patrick Og MacCrimmon.

The other players and tunes were:
Callum Beaumont – Earl of Antrim’s Lament
Stuart Liddell – I Gave a Kiss to the King’s Hand
Angus MacColl – Lament for the Children
Ian Spiers – MacLeod of Colbeck’s Lament
Cameron Drummond – Battle of Waternish
 

Iain MacFadyen, Kyle, judged. It was Iain’s 50th consecutive Silver Chanter, having played at the very first event (placing second with Kiss of the King’s Hand) and attending every year since.

Dunvegan Medal (four tunes asked for)
1 Derek Midgley, New Jersey – pictured (£140), Battle of Waternish
2 Sandy Cameron (£100), MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute
3 Brighde Chaimbeul (£70), The Groat
4 Jamie Elder (£40), Flame of Wrath
5 Nick Hudson (£20), MacLeod of Colbeck’s Lament
Judges: A Forbes, D McNeil, M McRae

Col. Jock MacDonald Clasp (four tunes from prescribed list)
1 Cameron Drummond (£200)
2 Anne Gray (£120)
3 Euan MacCrimmon (£100)

6/8 March (own choice)
1 Stuart Liddell (£60)
2 Gordon Walker (£40)
3 Alasdair Henderson (£30)
4 Cameron Drummond (£15)
5 Greig Canning (£10)

Jigs (two tunes, own choice, to be played)
1 Stuart Liddell (£60)
2 Gordon Walker (£40)
3 Alasdair Henderson (£30)
4 Cameron Drummond (£15)
5 Ann Gray (£10)
Ceol beag judges day 1:
Ian MacFadyen, Archie MacLean, Iain Morrison


Tutor Book half page ad
60 lessons with free audio and video…click on ad to order

Kemble Star March (Aug 3) – three tunes, once through
1 Stuart Liddell (£70)
2 Cameron Drummond (£50)
3 John Angus Smith (£30)
4 Jamie Elder (£20)
5 Euan MacCrimmon (£10)

Peter MacFarquhar Star S&R (Aug 3) – three tunes once through
1 Stuart Liddell (£70)
2 Alasdair Henderson (£50)
3 Cameron Drummond (£30)
4 Derek Midgley (£20)
5 Jamie Forrester (£10)
 
Stuart Liddell won the Dr Allan MacDonald Cup and prize for best performance in light music and Cameron Drummond was overall points winner with 21, just one ahead of Stuart. He got the Highland Society of London award. (Being first in a ceol mor event gets 10 points, 2nd eight etc while in the light music 1st gets five, 2nd four etc.
 
Under 18s Ceol Mor
1 Connor Kellett
2 Martin MacRae
3 Archie Maclean (Edinbane, Skye)
 
MSR
1 Finlay Cameron (Roybridge)
2 Connor Kellett
3 Archie Maclean

Killin Games
3/8/16

Overcast day with a few showers; warm.

Piob
1 Ross McCrindle
2 Donald MacPhee
3 Ben Duncan
4 William Geddes
Judges: R Clark, N M Mulvie, A Wright

March: Ben Duncan
S&R: Graham Drummond
Jig: Graham Mulholland
Ceol beag judges: T Speirs, L Tannock


South Uist
Askernish, July 23

Weather: Dull & Overcast but dry

Chanter Competition:
Novice:
1 Ruairidh Drennan 2 Innes Scullion

Open:
1 Angus MacIntyre

Novice Piping:
1 Laura Robertson 2 Eosaph Nicolson
3 Alana Beaton 4 Catherine MacCormick

Under 15 Piping

March:
1 Finlay Cameron 2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacLeod 4 Calum MacDonald
5 Kevin Beaton

Strathspey & Reel:
1 Finlay Cameron 2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacLeod 4 Eilidh MacPhee
5 Marion MacCorquodale

6/8 March:
1 Finlay Cameron 2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacLeod 4 Calum MacDonald
5 Kevin Beaton

Jig:
1 Finlay Cameron 2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacLeod 4 Eilidh MacPhee
5 Calum MacDonald

Under 18s Piping

March, Strathspey & Reel:
1 Archie Drennan 2 Calum Craib
3 Chloe Steele 4 Katy MacDonald
5 Sine Peteranna

6/8 March:
1 Calum Craib 2 Katy MacDonald
3 Angus MacPhee 4 Sine Peteranna
5 Hamish Drennan

Jig:
1 Calum Craib 2 Chloe Steele
3 Katy MacDonald 4 Sine Peteranna
5 Hamish Drennan

Junior Piping Trophies:
Kelly Cup (Open Chanter):  Angus MacIntyre
Archie Lindsay Memorial Trophy (under 15): Findlay Cameron
Roddy Morrison Memorial Cup (under 15):   Findlay Cameron
John Steel Memorial Cup (overall Under 18): Calum Craib
Pipe Major RJ Gillies Memorial Trophy (under 18 local): Calum Craib

ADULT PIPING

Piobaireachd
1 Cameron Drummond
2 Greg Canning 3 Jonathan Simpson
4 Decker Forrest 5 James MacPhee

Marches
1 Alastair Henderson 2 Greg Canning
3 Decker Forrest 4 Cameron Drummond
5 James MacPhee

Strathspey & Reel
1 Cameron Drummond 2 Andrew MacIsaac
3 Decker Forrest 4 James MacPhee
5 Jonathan Simpson

Jigs
1 Alastair Henderson 2 Decker Forrest
3 Greg Canning 4 Fiona MacLean
5 Brighde Campbell

Fincastle Star awarded to Local Winner of Jigs: Fiona MacLean
The John Campbell (New Zealand) Challenge Cup awarded to the piper with most points in the Open: Cameron Drummond
R MacIntyre Memorial Cup (Open Piob.): Cameron Drummond
Archie MacDonald Memorial Shield plus £10 for most points in competitions 4, 5 and 6: Alastair Henderson & Decker Forrest
George MacKinnon Memorial Shield (Open March): Alastair Henderson; Finlay MacDonald Ormiclate Cup (Open Strathspey & Reel): Cameron Drummond John MacDonald Memorial trophy: Andrew MacIsaac Adam Scott Memorial Cup:  Andrew MacIsaac

Judges: Seniors competition Iain MacFadyen (Kyle of Lochalsh) and Iain Morrison (Back Lewis); junior competition Archie MacLean (Inverness) and Neill Mulvie (Stirling).


ARISAIG  GAMES
Wednesday 27th July

SENIOR  OPEN
March
1  Andrew Hall 2 Ben Duncan
3  Bruce MacDonald 4  Jonathan Simpson
 
Strathspey & Reel
1  Andrew Hall 2  Sandy Cameron
3  Jonathan Simpson 4  Angus J. MacColl
 
Jig
1  Angus J. MacColl 2  Jonathan Simpson
3  Sandy Cameron 4  Andrew Gray
 
Judge for Senior Light Music: Iain MacFadyen
 
Piobaireachd
1 Angus J. MacColl, Macleod of Raasay’s Salute
2 Ben Duncan, Battle of the Birds
3 Andrew Hall, Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay
4 Jonathan Simpson, Battle of Auldearn No. 2
5 Bruce MacDonald, Lament for Mary Macleod
 
Judge for Senior Piobaireachd: Archie Maclean
 
JUNIOR  OPEN
March
1  Finlay Cameron 2  Megan Campbell
3  Ben Fulford
 
Strathspey & Reel
1  Finlay Cameron 2  Ben Fulford
 

Judge for Junior Competitions: Archie Maclean


Lochearnhead Games
July 23

Piob
1 Derek Midgley, New Jersey, MacLeod of Colbeck’s Lament (pictured)
2 Craig Martin, Massacre of Glencoe
3 Edward Gaul, Lament for the Viscount of Dundee
4 Peter McCalister, Mary’s Praise
Judges: Alan Forbes, Andrew Wright

March
1 Graham Mulholland
2 Callum Beaumont
3 William Geddes
4 Peter McCalister
Judges: Malcolm McRae, John Ross

S&R
1 Callum Beaumont
2 William Geddes
3 Jenny Hazzard
4 Graham Mulholland
Judges: Andrew Frater, John Fraser


Airth Games
July 23
Open Piobaireachd
1. Fred Morrison – The Earl of Seaforth’s Salute
2. Duncan Beattie – The MacDonald’s are Simple
3. Connor Jardine – The Groat
4. Neil Clark – The Battle of Auldearn (No. 2)
Judge: Roddy Livingstone

Open MSR
1. Fred Morrison
2. Sam Hemer
3. John Cameron
4. Connor Jardine

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Fred Morrison
2. Sam Hemer
3. Connor Jardine
4. Neil Clark
Ceol beag judge: Neill Mulvie

10 played.


Taynuilt Games
July 23

Piob
1 Angus MacColl Snr.
2 Euan Dewar
3 Angus MacColl Jnr.
Piobaireachd judges: Ronnie and Gordon Clark

March
1 Angus MacColl Snr.
2 Euan Dewar
3 Angus MacColl Jnr.

S&R
1 Angus MacColl Snr.
2 Euan Dewar
3 R Edwards

Light music judge: Bob McFie


North Uist Games
July 20

Overall Winner: Brìghde Chaimbeul

Pìobaireachd:
1st Donald MacPhee (Mary’s Praise)
2nd Brìghde Chaimbeul (The Big Spree)
3rd James MacPhee
4th Finlay MacLeod

March:
1st Donald MacPhee
2nd Brìghde Chaimbeul
3rd Ashley MacDonald
4th Finlay MacLeod

S&R
1st Brìghde Chaimbeul
2nd James MacPhee
3rd Donald MacPhee
4th: Anndra MacIsaac

Jig
1st Brìghde Chaimbeul
2nd Anndra MacIsaac
3rd Finlay MacLeod
4th James MacPhee

Judges for Senior Piob and Senior MSR and Jigs were John Don Mackenzie and John Ferguson (Isle of Lewis).


Comunn Phiobireachd Uibhist agus Bharraigh (Uist and Barra Piping Association) Highlands and Islands Young Piper of the Year 2016

Open Chanter
1 Innes Scullion
2 Kieran MacCormick
3 Ryan MacIntyre
4 Ruaraidh Drennan/John Finlay MacKinnon (equal)

Novice Piping
1 Molly Perkins
2 Allana Beaton
3 Andrew MacNeil
4 Eosaph Galbraith/Liam Joseph Harvey (equal)

Under 15 March Under
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Kevin Beaton
3 Calum MacDonald
4 Eilidh MacLeod

Under 15 S&R
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacLeod
4 Marion MacCorquodale

Under 15 Jig
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacPhee
4 Marion MacCorquodale

Under Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs

Overall Under 15 Winner – Finlay Cameron
Local Under 15 Winner – Kevin Beaton/Eilidh MacLeod

Under 18 March
1 Angus MacPhee
2 Calum Craib
3 Archie Drennan
4 Cailean Martindale

calum-craibUnder 18 S&R
1 Calum Craib (pictured)
2 Angus MacPhee
3 Katie MacDonald
4 Sheena Peteranna

Under 18 Hornpipe & Jig
1 Angus MacPhee
2 Calum Craib
3 Douglas Mair
4 Archie Drennan

Under 18 Piob
1 Angus MacPhee
2 Calum Craib
3 Finlay Frame
4 Archie Drennan

angus-macpheeOverall Under 18 Winner – Angus MacPhee (above)
Local Under 18 Winner – Calum Craib

aladair-henderson

Senior (Under 30) Pìobaireachd:
1st Alasdair Henderson, My King Has Landed in Moidart
2nd Cameron Drummond, Mary’s Praise
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul, Big Spree

Under 3O March
1st Alasdair Henderson, Col. MacLean of Ardour
2nd Cameron Drummond, Braes of Castle Grant
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul, P/M Jim MacWilliams

Under 30 S&R
1st Cameron Drummond, Shepherd’s Crook, John MacKechnie
2nd Alasdair Henderson, Hector MacLean/ Sandy Cameron
3rd Jonathan Simpson, Fiddler’s Joy/ Grey Bob

Under 30 Hornpipe & Jig
1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Jonathan Simpson
3rd Cameron Drummond

H&I Young Piper of Year: Alasdair Henderson

Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Iain Morrison


Tobermory Games
July 21

A warm, sunny day and a high standard of play.

Piobaireachd (three tunes asked for and given and selected tune given at the bench)
1 Angus MacColl Snr., Cabar Feidh Gu Bragh, £100
2 Andrew Hall, King’s Taxes
3 Stuart Liddell, Catherine’s Lament
4 Craig Martin, Massacre of Glencoe
5 Bobby Durning, Lament for the Castle of Dunyveg
Judges: R Wallace, J Wilson

This was a very good competition with an outstanding rendition of Donald MacLeod’s tune by Angus MacColl – superb finger and pipe and, of course, music oozing from the man’s pores. Maybe a little less on the taorluath theme notes in Variation 1 would improve delivery, but it was a pleasure to listen to a master at work ‘neath the Hebridean sun, gulls whirling overhead, Ardnamurchan’s Ben Hiant majestic to the north. Andrew Hall gave a good reading of the King’s Taxes though Var 1 doubling needed more flow. Sonorous bagpipe and classy finger. Stuart Liddell was asked to play Catherine’s Lament, and was a little stilted with it; the pipe didn’t quite hold. The maestro has had many better tunes. Craig Martin was very competent with the Campbell Canntaireachd Massacre of Glencoe but needs to work on the crunluath movement. Tight, tight, tight were the Ts & Cs of Massachusetts man Bobby Durning. Promising however, and with the correct guidance he will be a piper to be reckoned with.

Not in the main list but impressing nevertheless were: Local Calum MacLean who gave us a well set out MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart only to come a cropper in the crunluath. Young Angus MacColl must get back to the drawing board. I have heard him play MacLeod of Raasay much better than this; too much talent for it to be allowed to go to waste. Ross Miller needs to have a thoroughly fresh look at the Duke of Atholl’s Salute. Jan Belak, on holiday from Germany, was a bit restrained with Hector MacLean’s Warning and would better impress with tighter E gracenotes in the dithis. A good idea of the tune.

Local Piob: 1 Angus MacColl Snr. 2 Stuart Liddell 3 Angus MacColl Jnr. 4 Calum MacLean

March:
1 Stuart Liddell, Arthur Bignold of Lochrosque, £65
2 Angus MacColl, Argyllshire Gathering, £40
3 Rory Grossart, Glenfinnan Highland Gathering, £25
4 Ross Miller, Leaving Glenurquhart, £15
5 Bobby Durning, Arthur Bignold of Lochrosque, £5

S&R
1 Angus MacColl, Maggie Cameron/ Alick C. MacGregor
2 Stuart Liddell, John Roy Stewart/ Smith of Chilliechassie
3 Ross Miller, Caber Feidh/ Broadford Bay
4 Andrew Hall, Lady Loudon/Drumlithie
5 Rory Grossart, Cameroonian Rant/ Lt. Col. DJS Murray
Judge for senior light music: P/M Ian Duncan

Local March: 1 S Liddell 2 A MacColl Snr. 3 A MacColl Jnr. 4 S MacLean
Local S&R: 1 A MacColl Snr. 2  S Liddell 3 A MacColl Jnr. 4 S MacLean

Junior Piob.
1 Gregor MacDonald 2 Katie MacPherson 3 Lewis Dillon 4 Jenny MacLean 5 Emma Hill
Judge: Andrew Frater

Junior March
1 Gregor MacDonald 2 Alexander Anderson 3 Katie MacPherson 4 Stuart Campbell 5 Innes Muir
Junior S&R
1 Alasdair MacLean 2 Alexander Anderson 3 Katie MacPherson 4 Emma Hill 5  Lewis Dillon
Judge  for Junior ceol beag: P/M Barry Donaldson


Inveraray Games
July 19

Very warm, sunny day.

‘A’ Piob
Four tunes asked for but given to pipers one week beforehand.
1 Finlay Johnston, MacLeod of MacLeod’s Lament
2 Roderick MacLeod
3 Cameron Drummond

4 Callum Beaumont
5 Angus MacColl Snr.
6 Faye Henderson
Judges: M McRae, J Wilson

finlay
A delighted Finlay Johnston pictured after winning the ceol mor event

‘A’ March
1 Stuart Liddell
2 Roderick MacLeod
3 Alasdair Henderson
4 Callum Beaumont
5 Allan Russell
6 Steven Gray/Graham Drummond
Judges: W Cowan, J Banks

‘A’ S&R
1 Stuart Liddell
2 Angus MacColl Snr.
3 Allan Russell
4 Finlay Johnston
5 Graham Drummond
6 Jonathan Greenlees
 Judges: A Frater/ I McLellan
‘B’ Piob
1 Connor Sinclair
2 Graham Mulholland
3 Ashley McMichael
4 Andrew Hall
5 Jamie Elder
6 Ross McCrindle
 

‘B’ March
1 Callum Watson
2 Callum Moffat
3 Glenn Ross
4 Connor Sinclair
5 Euan Dewar
6 Andrew Hall

‘B’ S&R
1 Glenn Ross
2 Connor Sinclair
3 Callum Watson
4 Graham Mulholland
5 Callum Moffat

6 Faye Henderson

‘C’ Piob
1 Euan McNab
2 Bobby Durning
3 Chris Lee
4 Ben Mulhearn
5 Connor Jardine
6 Jan Belak
Judges: P Henderson, C MacLellan
 
‘C’ March
1 Daniel McDermott
2 Edward Gaul
3 Connor Jardine
4 Ben Mulhearn
5 Gordon Barclay
6 Euan McNab
 
‘C’ S&R
1 Connor Jardine
2 Chris Lee
3 Edward Gaul
4 Daniel McDermott
5 Gordon Barclay
6 Ben Mulhearn
 
Juniors:,
 
Jnr. Piob.
1 Harry McLauchlan
2 Donald C. Stewart
3 Lewis Russell
4 Finlay Frame
 
U-15 S&R
1 Jamie Campbell
2 Ross Conner
3 Gregor MacDonald
 
15 -18 S&R
1 Jamie McKerrall
2 Rebecca Paterson
3 Alexander Anderson


Inverness Games
July 16

inverness piping society logoThe piping at Inverness Games is run by Inverness Piping Society. Secretary Alastair Campbell has kindly forwarded these results. Open Piobaireachd
1. Decker Forrest
2. Fred Morrison
3. Charles Macdonald
4. Finlay Clark
5. James MacPhee
Judges: I MacFadyen, R Lightfoot

Open MSR
1. Fred Morrison
2. James MacPhee
3. Decker Forrest
4. Stephen Spencer
5. Bruce Macdonald

Open H&J
1. Gary McKay
2. Stephen Spencer
3. Fred Morrison
4. Gordon Barclay
5. Charles Macdonald
Light music judges: A Venters, J Jackson

Overall champion: Fred Morrison

 Under 18 Piobaireachd
1. Archie Drennan
2. Calum Craib
3. Angus MacPhee

Under 18 MSR
1. Angus MacPhee
2. Calum Craib
3. Archie Drennan

Under 18 overall champion: Archie Drennan

Under 15 Piobaireachd
1. Archie Clark
2. Thomas Maclean
3. Callum Clark

Under 15 March
1. Callum Clark
2. Eilidh MacPhee
3. Euan McGillivray

Under 15 overall champion: Callum Clark


Roseneath Games
July 17

Early showers, blustery conditions.

‘A’ Piob
1 J Forrester, Stewart’s White Banner
2 C Drummond, Battle of Waternish
3 G Bruce, My King Has Landed in Moidart
4 D Urquhart, Big Spree
Judges: R Livingstone, W Morrison

‘A’ March
1 G Drummond
2 G McCready
3 S Gray
4 J Greenlees

‘A’ S&R
1 G Drummond
2 G McCready
3 C Beaumont
4 J Forrester
‘A’ ceol beag judges: I McLellan, N Mulvie

‘B’ March
1 C Watson
2 R Durning
3 R Millar
4 G Ross
5 A Bova
6 K Coyle

‘B’ S&R

1 C Watson
2 R Durning
3 R Millar
4 K Coyle
5 A Bova
6 B MacDonald

‘C’ Piob
1 R Durning
2 C Lee
3 C Jardine
4 B Mulhearn
Judges: A Forbes, D MacPhee

‘C’ March
1 D McDermot
2 C Jardine
3 C Lee
4 S Hemer

‘C’ S&R
1 D McDermot
2 C Jardine
3 B Mulhearn
4 D Nevans
Judges for ‘C’ ceol beag: A Frater, M McRae

Juvenile

March
1. Lewis Russell
2. Ross Connor
3. James Forrest
4. Rebecca Patterson

Strathspey & Reel
1. Lewis Russell
2. James Forrest
3. Rebecca Patterson
4. Ross Connor

Piobaireachd
1. Ross Connor – Lament for Captain MacDougall
2. Rebecca Patterson – Lament for the Old Sword
3. Lewis Russell – Tulloch Ard

Judges as ‘A’ Piob.


Tomintoul Games
July 16

Weather very windy, with heavy rain in afternoon then sunshine in late afternoon.

Piobaireachd
1 Andrew Hall, Earl of Ross’s March
2 Gordon McCready, Big Spree
3 Alan Clark, Lament for Capt. MacDougall
4 Calum Ian Brown, King’s Taxes
 
March
1 Gordon McCready
2 Andrew Hall
3 Alan Clark
4 Calum Ian Brown
 
Strathspey and Reel
1 Gordon McCready
2 Andrew Hall
3 Calum Ian Brown
4 Alan Clark
 
Hornpipe and Jig
1 Gordon McCready
2 Calum Ian Brown
3 Andrew Hall
4 Alan Clark

Piob judges: Duncan Watson, Norman Matheson


Balloch Games
July 16

Warm but blustery day with sunshine and showers.

The piobaireachd was divided into two heats, three from each going forward to the final. Finalists were: Calum Watson, Allan Russell, Neil Clark, Connor Jardine, Bobby Durning and Gavin Ferguson.

Piob.
1 Allan Russell
2 Neil Clark
3 Connor Jardine
4 Bobby Durning

Ceol mor judges: Malcolm McRae, Neil Mulvie.

Open 2/4 March (19 played)
1. Steven Gray (Arthur Bignold of Lochrosque)
2. Ross Miller (Southall)
3. Donald MacPhee (91st at Modder River)
4. Allan Russell (Mrs John MacColl)

Open Strathspey & Reel (19 played)
1. Steven Gray (The Ewe with the Crooked Horn/The Smith of Chilliechassie)
2. Gavin Ferguson (Delvinside/Arnish Light)
3. Graham Drummond (The Ewe with Crooked Horn/Mrs MacPherson of Inveran)
4. Allan Russell (Highland Harry/The Man from Glengarry)

Ceol beag judges: Barry Donaldson, Roddy Livingstone

Local 2/4 March (2 played)
1. Luke Pringle
2. Duncan Johnston

Local Strathspey & Reel (2 played)
1. Duncan Johnston
2. Luke Pringle

U-14 2/4 March (4 played)
1. Luke Kennedy
2. Brodie Watson-Massey
3. Thomas Young
4. Iain Hamilton

U-14 Strathspey & Reel (4 played)
1. Brodie Watson-Massey
2. Luke Kennedy
3. Iain Hamilton
4. Thomas Young

15-17 2/4 March (7 played)
1. Donald Stewart
2. Finlay Frame
3. Duncan Johnston
4. Lewis Russell

15-17 Strathspey & Reel (7 played)
1. Donald Stewart
2. Finlay Frame
3. Lewis Russell
4. Duncan Johnston


Antigonish, NS, Canada, Highland Games

Freestyle Piping Knockout
Friday, July 8, 2016
1 James MacHattie–$1,000
2 Alex Gandy–$750
3 Jonathan Simpson, Bo’ness –$500
Other participants: Katie Buckland, Ann Gray, Ian Juurlink

Open Professional Piping
Sunday, July 10, 2016
March
1 Bruce Gandy, Halifax 78th Highlanders
2 Alex Gandy, Halifax 78th Highlanders
3 James Dyson, Halifax 78th Highlanders
Judge: Ken Eller

Strathspey/Reel
1 Bruce Gandy, Halifax 78th Highlanders
2 Alex Gandy, Halifax 78th Highlanders
3 James MacHattie, College of Piping
Judge: James Stack

Jig
1 Alex Gandy, Halifax 78th Highlanders
2 James MacHattie, College of Piping
3 Bruce Gandy, Halifax 78th Highlanders
Judge: Iain Simpson

Open Piobaireachd
1 James MacHattie
2 Bruce Gandy
3 Ann Gray, Calgary
Judge: Michael Grey

Open Professional Piper of the Games: Bruce Gandy


Harpenden Highland Games
July 10

A fine day for this games in the south of England.

Amateur Piobaireachd
1. Bradley Boxall, MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart
2. Neil Scotland, Struan Robertson’s Salute
3. Tom Broderick, Corrienessan’s Salute

Amateur March
1. Bradley Boxall, Lochaber Gathering
2. Neil Scotland, Arthur Bignold of Lochrosque
3. Kieran McAlea, Glengarry Gathering

Amateur Strathspey & Reel
1. Bradley Boxall, Arniston Castle & Miss Proud
2. Kieran McAlea, John Roy Stewart & Lt. Col. DJS Murray
3. Tom Broderick, Captain Colin Campbell & Lexie MacAskill

Bradley Boxall - winner of all adult amateur events. Bradley originally hails from South Africa where he learnt his piping under Chris Terry, Grahamstown, the piper who has done so much for the music in that country
Bradley Boxall winner of all adult amateur events. Bradley originally hails from South Africa where he learnt his piping under Chris Terry, Grahamstown, the piper who has done so much for the music in that country

Open Piobaireachd
1. Andrew Hall, Castle Menzies
2. P/M Roger Huth, The Little Spree
3. Jamie Forrester, Mary’s PraiseOpen March
1. P/M Roger Huth, Jeannie Carruthers
2. Andrew Hall, 51st Division at Beaumont Hamel
3. Jamie Forrester, Miss Elspeth Campbell

Open Strathspey & Reel
1. Andrew Hall, Inveraray Castle & The Brown Haired Maid
2. P/M Roger Huth, Arniston Castle & Kalabakan
3. Jamie Forrester, Caledonian Society of London & Bob Hill’s Ceilidh

Jig (open to both amateur & professional pipers)
1. Jamie Forrester, Duncan the Gauger
2. Bradley Boxall, The Kitchen Maid
3. P/M Roger Huth, Paddy’s Leather Breeches
4. Andrew Hall, Judges’ Dilemma

Judges for all events: Mr Neill Mulvie (Stirling, Scotland) & Mr Roddy Livingstone (Maidstone, Kent)


Forres Highland Games,
9th July

 
Mild and dry weather conditions.  Ten pipers competed in the senior piping events including two competitors from Queensland, Australia.  Results as follows –
 
Marches: 1. Alan Clark (pictured)     2. Calum Brown    3. Amos Fox  (Brisbane)
Strathspey/Reel: 1. Calum Brown     2.  Alan Clark   3.  Steven Spencer
Jig: 1. Calum Brown     2. Steven Spencer   3. Alan Clark
 

Judge J. Hamilton


Luss Games
July 2

Senior Piobaireachd – Judges: Tom Speirs & Ian Duncan. 12 played.
1st Donald MacPhee (pictured), Lament for Donald of Laggan
2nd Craig Martin, Too Long in This Condition
3rd Rebecca Tierney, Clan Campbell’s Gathering

March – Judges: Ronnie McShannon & Jim Henderson
1st Donald MacPhee
2nd Steven Grey
3rd Maël Sicard-Cras

Strathspey & Reel – Judges: Ronnie McShannon & Jim Henderson
1st Steven Gray
2nd Andrew Bova
3rd Ross Miller

10 played.

Under-18 MSR –Judges: Ronnie McShannon & Jim Henderson
1st Luke Kennedy
2nd Findlay Frame
3rd Alistair McLean


Thornton Games, Fife
July 2

Junior Piob (only 2 entrants)
1st equal:
Brodie Watson-Massey, MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart
Chris Happs, Cabar Feidh gu Bragh

MSR
1st Chris Happs
2nd Brodie Watson-Massey
3rd Brandon MacDonald
4th Matthew MacKelvie

Senior Piob
1 Eddie Gaul, Lament for the Children 
2 Campbell Webster, MacGregor’s Salute
3 Alan Russell, Mary’s Praise

MSR
1 Alan Russell
2 Amos Fox (Brisbane)
3 Campbell Webster (USA)
4 Eddie Gaul

All events judged by Euan Anderson and Andrew Frater.

Ceres Games, Fife
June 25

Rain and sun. There was the expected small turnout  due to the counter-attraction of the band contest at Forres. The judge for all events was P/M Jimmy Banks MBE.

Piob
1 Peter McCalister, Lament for MacSwan of Roaig
2 Edward Gaul (pictured up top on boards), Lament for the Children
3 Garry Swinnerton, Wee Spree
4 Craig Martin, Massacre of Glencoe

March
1 Edward Gaul
2 Peter McCalister
3 Craig Martin
4 Garry Swinnerton

S&R
1 Craig Martin
2 Peter McCalister
3 Edward Gaul
4 Garry Swinnerton

Overall: Peter McCalister


CLASP (Competition League for Amateur Solo Pipers)
Army School of Piping, Inchdrewer House, Edinburgh, June 18

Grade 3 Overall winner – Bianca Kail
Grade 2 Overall winner – Gill Cairns
Grade 1 Overall winner – Robert Low

Bob Low receives his overall award from Tom Speirs
Bob Low receives his overall medal from Tom Speirs

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
1st Robert Frater 2nd Robert Low 3rd John Frater
Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st Gill Cairns 2nd Tom Broderick 3rd Gregor McCulloch
Grade 3 Piobaireachd
1st Stewart Allan 2nd Bianca Kail 3rd Robert Thomson
Grade 3 Piobaireachd Ground
1st George McCall 2nd Bianca Kail 3rd Alfred Graf
Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Robert Frater 2nd Gregor McCulloch 3rd John Frater
Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gregor McCulloch 2nd John Frater 3rd Robert Low
Grade 1 – Jig
1st Robert Low 2nd John Frater 3rd Gregor McCulloch
Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st – Gill Cairns 2nd George Gordon  3rd Stewart Allan
Grade 2 – Strathspey & Reel
1st George Gordon 2nd Gill Cairns 3rd Stewart Allan
Grade 2 – Jig
1st Gill Cairns 2nd George Gordon 3rd Helen Thomson
Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Colin Taylor 2nd Bianca Kail 3rd George McCall
Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel
1st Colin Taylor 2nd Bianca Kail 3rd George McCall
Grade 3 – Jig
1st Bianca Kail 2nd Colin Taylor 3rd Andrew Richardson


BC Highland Games and Scottish Festival was held on June 18 at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam, BC.
 
Partial results are listed below with complete results at  http://www.bcpipers.org/results
 
BANDS:
Grade 1 Overall, Medley, and March, Strathspey & Reel
1st  Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University
Grade 2 Overall, Medley, and March, Strathspey & Reel
1st  Robert Malcolm Memorial II
Best Drum Corps:  Robert Malcolm Memorial II
 
Grade 3 Overall, Medley, and March, Strathspey & Reel
1st  Greighlan Crossing
2nd  Robert Malcolm Memorial III
3rd  Van Isle Caledonia
Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing
 
Grade 4 Medley
1st  Keith Highlanders 2nd  Northwest Junior 3rd  Portland Metro Youth 4th  Greater Victoria Police 5th  Kamloops 6th  White Spot
Best Drum Corps:  Keith Highlanders
 
Grade 5 Quick Marches Set
1st  Robert Malcolm Memorial V 2nd  Robert Malcolm Memorial Novice
Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial V
Tutor Book half page adSOLO PIPING  & DRUMMING
Open Piob
1 Zephan Knichel
2 John Lee
3 Kevin McLean
4 Andrew Lee
5 Alastair Lee
6 Liam Hilder
Judges: R WorrallOpen MSR
1 Alastair Lee
2 Jori Chisholm
3 Andrew Lee
4 Zephan Knichel
5 John Lee
6 Zachary Reid
Judge: JW TroyOpen H&J
1 Alastair Lee
2 Robert Bruce
3 Zachary Reid
4 Jori Chisholm
5 Kevin MacLean
6 Zephan Knichel

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING
 March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell 2. Eric MacNeill
 
Hornpipe & Jig

1. Grant Maxwell 2. Eric MacNeill


United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships, 18 Jun 2,  University of Delaware, Newark, DE.

The Donald MacPherson Silver Quaich Amateur Piobaireachd Competition: Each competitor submitted four tunes of their own choice.
1. Maeghan Bielski (Middleborough, MA), “The MacFarlane’s Gathering”
2. Emily Kate MacLellan (Toronto, Ontario), “Too Long In This Condition”
3. Colleen Poe (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lament for Captain MacDougall”
4. Laura Neville (Wrightstown, NJ), “A Flame of Wrath for Patrick Caogach”
5. Stanton Man (Raleigh, NC), “The Park Piobaireachd #2”

The Seumas MacNeill Silver Quaich Amateur March, Strathspey, and Reel Competition: Each competitor submitted four of each type of tune, and played a set selected by the judges.
1. Maeghan Bielski, “Major Manson at Clachantrushal,” “Glentruim,” “The Cockerel in the Creel”
2. Michael McLeod (Greenwood, SC), “Captain Campbell of Drum a Voisk,” “Kirsty MacCallman’s Favourite,” “Cecily Ross”
3. Colin Tait (Pittsburgh, PA), “Dr. E.G. MacKinnon,” “Arniston Castle,” “The Brown Haired Maid”
4. Stanton Man, “Pipe Major John Stewart,” “Tulloch Gorm,” “The Rejected Suitor”
5. Emily Kate MacLellan, “Hugh Alexander Low of Tiree,” “The Piper’s Bonnet,” “Willie Murray’s Reel”

Overall Amateur results: The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd and MS&R competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle and round trip airfare to Scotland and two weeks tuition at an approved venue in Scotland. The overall winner also received the USPF Silver Buckle. Scholarships were awarded to approved Piping Schools to overall rankings 2 through 5:

1. Meghan Bielski 2. Emily Kate MacLellan 3. Michael McLeod 4. Colleen Poe 5. Stanton Man

Also competing in the Amateur events but not in the prize list: Kaitlin Kimove (Stony Creek, Ontario), and Jacob Loughlin (Front Royal, VA).

The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia Silver Quaich Professional Piobaireachd Competition: Each competitor submitted six tunes of their own choice. Prizes: 1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1. Andrew Carlisle (Pittsburgh, PA), “Scarce of Fishing”
2. Ben McClamrock (Washington, DC), “The Red Speckled Bull”
3. Andrew Donlon (Germantown, MD), “Rory McLoude’s Lament”
4. Derek Midgley (Tinton Falls, NJ), “Isabel MacKay”
5. Nick Hudson (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lament for the Children”

The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore Silver Charger Professional March, Strathspey, & Reel Competition: Each competitor submitted six of each type of tune, and played a set twice through selected by the judges. Prizes: 1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1. Bruce Gandy (Dartmouth, NS), “Angus Campbell’s Farewell to Stirling,” “The Bob of Fettercairn,” “John Garroway”
2. Andrew Carlisle, “The Braes of Castle Grant,” “The Shepherd’s Crook,” “Lt. Col. D.J.S. Murray”
3. Eric Ouellette, (Philadelphia, PA) “The Pap of Glencoe,” “The Ewe wi’ the Crookit Horn,” “The Rejected Suitor”
4. Alex Gandy (Dartmouth, NS), “Jimmy Young,” “The Caledonian Society of London,” “Alick C. MacGregor”
5. Derek Midgley, “Mrs. John MacColl,” “Tulloch Castle,” “The Cockerel in the Creel”

Overall Professional Results: The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd & MSR competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle. In addition to the prize monies noted above, the overall winner also receives trans-Atlantic airfare from the East Coast to Glasgow, Edinburgh, or London, UK, to compete at eligible senior competitions. In addition, the overall winner is also the North American qualifier for the MacCrimmon Trophy competition held at the Festival Interceltique in Lorient, Brittany, on 7 August 2016: 1. Andrew Carlisle 2. Bruce Gandy 3. Ben McClamrock 4. Andrew Donjon 5. Derek Midgley


Strathmore Games
June 12

Piobaireachd
1 Gordon McCready (Lady Margaret MacDonald’s Salute)
2 Craig Martin
3 John MacDonald
4 Dan Nevans
Judges: Duncan Watson, Gordon Clark

March
1 Gordon McCready
2 Dan Nevans
3 Craig Martin
4 John MacDonald
5 Niall Robertson

S&R
1 Gordon McCready
2 John MacDonald
3 Dan Nevans
4 Craig Martin
5 Niall Robertson

Under 18 Marches
1 Liam Brown
2 Gramme Sanderson
3 Connon Platt
 
Under 18 S&R
1 Liam Brown
2 Connon  Platt
3 Gramme Sanderson
 

Judges  for all light music: Duncan MacDairmid, James Hamilton


 Corgarff Games
Jack Taylor reports: There was a games at Corgarff in Aberdeenshire on Saturday 11 June. Cold rainy day. Only two adults, so events were opened to all making a competition of seven. The organisers added a piobaireachd competition at the request one of the players.
 
The Lonach Band were in attendance.  What great service they have given to the area with countless engagements over the years.
 
The picture is of their P/S Michael Laing playing in the piobaireachd on his grandfather’s 1917 Lawrie drones. corgarff-pic
 
Results:
Piobaireachd
1. Craig Martin   Lament for Donald of Laggan
2. Michael Laing  Too Long in this Condition
 
March
1. Craig Martin
2. Michael Laing
3. Daniel Ferguson
 
S&R
1. Craig Martin
2. Michael Laing
3. Daniel Ferguson
 
6/8
1. Michael Laing
2. Craig Martin
3. Daniel Ferguson
 
Jig
1. Michael Laing
2. Daniel Ferguson

3. Craig Martin


Blair Atholl Games, May 29

A warm, dry, sunny day.

A Piob
1 D Urquart (Earl of Ross’s March)
2 P McCalister (I Gave a Kiss to the King’s Hand)
3 C Sutherland (My King Has Landed in Moidart)
4 W Geddes  (Lament for MacSwan of Roaig)
5 M Elder
6 J Greenlees;
Judges: T Speirs, S Shedden

Ben Duncan enjoyed a successful day placing second in the B piobaireachd and winning both MSR and H&J
Ben Duncan enjoyed a successful day placing second in the B piobaireachd and winning both MSR and H&J

B Piob
1 A Wright 2 B Duncan 3 C McDougall 4 C Watson 5 R Miller
Judges: A Forbes, E Anderson

P/M Ian Duncan and the Atholl Highlanders Pipes Band were a popular attraction for the crowd at the 2016 Blair Atholl Games
P/M Ian Duncan and the Atholl Highlanders Pipe Band were a popular attraction for the crowd at the 2016 Blair Atholl Games

C Piob
1 C Brown 2 C Ross 3 B Chaimbeul 4 D Nevans 5 B MulhearnMSR
1 B Duncan 2 C Watson 3 C Sutherland 4 G McCready 5 W Geddes 6 B Chaimbeul

Champion Piper Craig Sutherland in action at Blair Atholl
Champion Piper Craig Sutherland in action at Blair Atholl

H&J
1 B Duncan 2 C McDougall 3 C Sutherland 4 C Watson 5 D Urquhart 6 G DrummondChampion Piper: Craig Sutherland

Jnr. Piob
1 F Cameron 2 A MacPhee 3 R Brown 4 L Brown 5 A Fergusson 6 C Harris/ B Watson-Massie

Jnr. MSR
1 F Cameron 2 L Brown 3 C Harris 4 A McPhee 5 A Ferguson 6 R Brown


Bathgate Games, May 28

Sunny and dry, windy in the afternoon; 11 in Piob., 15 in MSR; Piob judge: Tom Spiers; M, & S/R: Andrew Frater

Piob
1 Gordon McCready, Battle of the Pass of Crieff
2 Gordon Bruce
3 William Geddes
4 Jonathan Simpson

March
1 Gordon McCready
2 Wiliam  Geddes
3 Callum Watson
4 Graham Drummond

S&R
1 Gordon Bruce
2 William Geddes
3 Graham Drummond
4 Gordon McCready

Overall Senior Champion: Gordon McCready

Juniors
Piob: 1. Brodie Watson Massie, 2 Holly Friedlander 3 Lewis Russell
M: 1 Lewis Russell, 2 Brodie Massie 3 Rhuraidh Brown
S/R: 1 Holly Friedlander 2 Lewis Russell
Junior Overall: Lewis Russell
Best Local: Lewis Russell


Gordon Castle Highland Games and Country Fair
Sunday 15 May, 2016

SENIORS
PIOBAIREACHD
1 Edward Gaul, Lament for the Viscount of Dundee.
2 John MacDonald, Tulloch Ard
3 Michael Laing,  Melbank’s Salute
4 Gordon Barclay, MacLeod of Rassay’s Salute.
5 Steve Spencer, MacLeods’ Salute.
 
Gordon Castle Piobaireachd Champion Edward Gaul
Gordon Castle Piobaireachd Champion Edward Gaul

MARCH

1 John MacDonald
2 Steve Spencer
3 Edward Gaul
4 Michael Laing
5 Gordon Barclay
 
STRATHSPEY & REEL
1 John MacDonald
2 Edward Gaul
3 Gordon Barclay
4 Steve Spencer
5 Michael Laing
 
JUNIOR PIPING
PIOBAIREACHD
1 John MacLaren
2 Tom Spencer
 
MARCH
1 John MacLaren
2 Dillon Finnie
3 Matthew Moir
 
STRATHSPEY & REEL
1 John MacLaren
2 Dillon Finnie
3 Angus Robertson
 
All competitions were judged by

James Hamilton and Duncan Watson.


Victorian Piper’s Association held the second event of their 2016 competition series as part of the Camperdown Burns Festival on Saturday 21st May.

A Grade Piobaireachd:
1st Jonothan Quay
2nd Katherine Belcher
3rd Fiona Manson

A Grade MSR
1st Fiona Manson
2nd Jonothan Quay
3rd Katherine Belcher

A Grade 6/8
1st Craig Sked
2nd Jonothan Quay
3rd Katherine Belcher

Judges for A grade were Roddy MacDonald and Ian Lyons


Highlands & islands Festival, Oban
April 30th

P&A Piobaireachd
1 Gordon Bruce, Lament for MacSwan of Roaig
2 Darach Urquhart, Earl of Ross’s March
3 Gordon McCready, Big Spree
4 Allan Russell
5 Jenny Hazzard
Judges: R MacShannon, S Shedden

B Piobaireachd
1 Euan Dewar
2 Ross Cowan
3 Andy Wilson
4 Edward Gaul
5 John MacDonald
Judges: I MacFadyen, S Samson

C Piobaireachd
1 Chris Lee
2 Andrew Bova
3 Connor Jardine
4 Daniel Nevans
5 Ronald Telfer
Judges: C MacLellan, T Speirs

P&A MSR
1 Allan Russell
2 Gordon Bruce
3 Gordon McCready
4 Ben Duncan
5 Jenny Hazzard
Judges: R MacShannon, S Shedden

B MSR
1 Calum Watson
2 Andrew Bova
3 Andy Wilson
4 Cameron MacDougall
5 Ross Cowan
Judges: C MacLellan, T Speirs

C grade winners Brighde Chaimbeul and Chris Lee, C Grade winners
Brighde Chaimbeul and Chris Lee, C Grade winners

C MSR
1 Brighde Chaimbeul
2 Ciaran Ross
3 Chris Lee
4 John MacLeod
5 Edward Gaul
Judges: R MacShannon, S Shedden


RU Brown Gold Medal, Adelaide, Australia

April 29/30th

The annual competitions run by the RUB Piobaireachd Society of South Australia is held over two days. The result in the Clasp competition for former winners of the RU Brown Gold Medal was:

1st: Fiona Manson – Mary’s Praise
2nd: Ross Campbell – MacNeil of Barra’s March
3rd: Jason Craig – The Big Spree
Judges: Malcolm McRae and Sam Young.

Gold Medal Piobaireachd
1st Peter Hewlett
2nd Katherine Belcher
3rd Simon Gibson
4th Dennis Browning
5th Jonathan Quay

A Grade MSR
1st Katherine Belcher
2nd Kyle Warren
3rd  Jason Craig
4th Jamie Hawke
5th  William Sincock

A Grade H/J
1st Katherine Belcher
2nd Kyle Warren
3rd Andrew Fuller
4th Marion Horsburgh
5th Jamie Hawke

With over 130 competitors in eight different classes the R.U. Brown Gold Medal Contest is the Premier event of the Australian calendar. The contest was held at Black Friar’s Priory School,  17 Prospect Road, Prospect SA.


The Boys’ Brigade’s 37th Scottish Bands Contest, Saturday 23th April at The Brunton in Musselburgh

Competition 1st Place 1st Place Drill, Deportment, Turnout
Mini Pipe Novice 1st Largs 1st Largs
Mini Pipe Open 1st Troon 1st Troon
Pipe Novice 1st Largs 1st Largs
Pipe Contest 6th /8th Dundee 6th /8th Dundee
Open Novice 10th Leith  
Open Contest 4th Dunfermline 1st Erskine
Pipe Championship 6th /8th Dundee 6th /8th Dundee
Mallets 1st Tulliallan  
Open Championship 1st Tulliallan 1st Tulliallan

The 50th Annual South West Ross Junior Piping Competition

25/4/16

 
Chanter New Competitors:
1st Hector Finlayson, Kyle
2nd Alasdair Stiubhart, Camus Cross
3rd Hannah Matheson, Kyleakin
 
Chanter Previous Competitors:
1st Sasha Westerduin, Strathcarron
2nd John Varwell, Kilmuir
3rd Angus MacKinnon, Sleat
 
Novice March:
1st Max Stancliffe, Dornie
2nd Declan Malloy, Staffin

3rd Rachel Henderson, Elgol

March Under 15:
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Dougal Mackiggan, Portree
3rd Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol
 
Strathspey and Reel, Under 15:
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3rd Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol
 
Gaelic Air Under 15:
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3rd Jonathon Beaton, Kilamluag
 
Jig Under 15:
!st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
2nd Dougal Mackiggan, Portree
3rd Gilleasbuig MacVicar, Portree
 
calum-and-Finlay
Calum Craib (Overall Under 18 Winner) and Finlay Cameron (Overall Under 15 Winner)

Piobaireachd, Under 15:
1st Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge

2nd Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol
3rd Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
 
MSR Under 18:
1st Angus MacPhee, Inverness
2nd Calum Craib, Benbecula
3rd Connor Kellet, Kyle
 
Piobaireachd Under 18:
1st Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
2nd Calum Craib, Benbecula
3rd Angus MacPhee, Inverness
 
Jig Under 18
1st Calum Craib, Benbecula
2nd Eoghainn Peutan. Kilmuir
3rd Fergus MacVicar, North Uist
 
Commemorative Hornpipe and Jig (ages 14-17)
1st Angus MacPhee, Inverness
2nd Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
3rd Eoghainn Peutan, Kilmuir

Ulster Solos, Lisburn April 16
click on link below

Ulster Solos Results


New South Wales Piper’s Society Silver Chalice solo competition Presbyterian Ladies College, Sydney, on Saturday 16th April

Silver Chalice Piobaireachd:
1st: Jason Craig – Earl of Seaforth’s Salute
2nd: Dennis Browning – Old Men of the Shells
3rd: Stephen Ross – The MacDonalds are Simple
Judge: Malcolm McRaeRon Clement MSR:
1st: Adam Wishart
2nd: Charlie Hunter
3rd: Dennis Browning
Judge: Aaron O’NeillThere were eight competing in the piobaireachd, and nine in the MSR . The Chalice has been running since the late 70s, and the MSR was introduced four years ago to celebrate the retirement of the long running President of the NSW Society, Ron Clement.


Scottish Pipers’ Association Annual Professional 
16/4/16

Andy Wilson, Northern Ireland, won the Piobaireachd at the annual Scottish Pipers’ Association professional contest held today at the College of Piping in Glasgow. Andy also won the overall prize.

Piobaireachd:
1 Andy Wilson, Lament for Mary Macleod
2 Darach Urquhart, Lament for the Castle of Dunyveg
3 Gordon Bruce, My King has Landed in Moidart

March:
1 Graham Drummond
2 Brighde Chaimbeul
3 Ross Cowan

Strathspey and Reel:
1 Ross Cowan
2 Andy Wilson
3 Connor Sinclair

Former Winners’ MSR:
1 Allan Russell
2 Graham Drummond
3 Ross Cowan

6/8 March: Ross Cowan. Ross won playing his great uncle’s composition ‘March of the British Legion, Scotland’.

The 6/8 march was played before the piobaireachd as a warm up. The competition is generously sponsored by McCallum Bagpipes.


The Annual Donald MacLeod Memorial Competition was held on April 8 in Stornoway, isle of Lewis

The champion was Stuart Liddell.

Piobaireachd
1 Stuart Liddell
2 Callum Beaumont
3 William McCallum
4 Angus MacColl
 

MSR
1 William McCallum
2 Stuart Liddell
3 Angus MacColl
4 Finlay Johnston

Hornpipe & Jig
1 Angus MacColl
2 Stuart Liddell
3 Finlay Johnston
4 Gordon McCready
 
1st overall Stuart Liddell
2nd overall William McCallum
 

Judges were: Alan Forbes, Iain MacFadyen and John Wilson.


112th Maclean Highland Gathering held 
25-26th March 2016, Australia

Open Piobaireachd (J.K. McKinnon Memorial)
1 Jason Craig
2 Katherine Belcher
3 Dennis Browning
Judges: Callum Beaumont, Sam Young

Open March/Strathspey/Reel (Norman Finlayson MacSwan Memorial)
1 Jason Craig
2 Katherine Belcher
3 Sam Hemer
Judge: Malcolm McRae

Open Hornpipe/Jig (Ruby McLeay Davis Memorial)
1 Andrew Roach
2 Katherine Belcher
3 Jason Craig
Judge: Tom McGirr

Open Air (Charlie McInnes Memorial)
1 Jason Craig
2 Andrew Roach
3 Dennis Browning
Judge: Gordon Fergusson

Maclean Champion Gold Medal Open Piper (McSwan Memorial)
Gold Medal Winner:           Jason Craig
Silver Medal Winner:          Katherine Belcher
Bronze Medal Winner:       Andrew Roach


Piobaireachd Society of New Zealand
Annual Competition, Hastings
Clasp Piobaireachd
1st Greg Wilson
2nd Stuart Easton
3rd Jamie Hawke
4th Marion Horsburgh

Gold Medal Piobaireachd
1st John Decker
2nd Elizabeth Drury
3rd Robert Gibb

NZ Championships U21 Piobaireachd
1st Anita Bentley
2nd Anna Smart
3rd Louis Davis
4th Campbell Wilson

A Grade 6/8
1st Stuart Easton
2nd Emmett Conway
3rd Liam Kernaghan
4th Greg Wilson

A Grade March, Strathspey and Reel
1st Liam Kernaghan
2nd Greg Wilson
3rd Emmett Conway
4th Stuart Easton

A Grade 2/4 March
1st Liam Kernaghan
2nd Emmett Conway
3rd William Rowe
4th Greg Wilson

Silver Medal
1st Anna Smart
2nd Louis Newman
3rd Harrison Allen
4th Sebastian George

Bronze Medal
1st Stella Dobbs
2nd Campbell Wilson
3rd Juliet Johnson

A Grade 2×2/4 Marches
1st William Rowe
2nd Liam Kernaghan
3rd Greg Wilson
4th Stuart Easton

A Grade Hornpipe and Jig
1st Greg Wilson
2nd Stuart Easton
3rd Liam Kernaghan
4th William Rowe

A Grade Strathspey and Reel
1st Liam Kernaghan
2nd Greg Wilson
3rd Stuart Easton
4th Jamie Hawke


Scottish Pipers’ Association Adult Amateur & Veterans Competition, March 26.

Piob (two tunes)
1 Stewart Gaudin, Lament for Captain McDougall
2 Andrew Park, Battle of Auldearn No 2
3 Dagmar Pesta, Wee SpreeMarch (two tunes) – Donaldson Barclay Quaich
1 Iain MacIntyre
2 Andrew Park
3 Anne Lore

S&R (two of each) – RBS Cup
1 Andrew Park
2 Iain MacIntyre
3 Stewart Gaudin

Veterans (slow air & march)
1 Brian Mulhearn
2 Graham Alexander
3 Iain Darroch

Overall (SPA Shield): Andrew Park

Best Slow Air (James Graham Shield): Graham Alexander

Judge for all events: Ronald MacShannon


2016 British Columbia Pipers’ Association Annual Gathering

First time winners dominated the Open Piping events at the 2016 BCPA Annual Gathering. Zephan Knichel of Surrey, BC captured the Open Piping Aggregate, winnning the March, Strathspey & Reel and Jig events.
Andrew Lee won the MacCrimmon Memorial Cairn for Open Piping Piobaireachd and Kevin McLean captured the Competing Pipers Association Combined B&C Grade Piobaireachd.
Grant Maxwell won both the Open Snare Drumming events and Terrance Cadiente took both the Open Tenor Drumming events.
In Grade 1, Jack Toohey and Tori Killoran shared the Piping aggregate, Bryce Kreger won the Snare Drumming aggregate, and Bridget Hall took the Tenor Drumming event. Simon Fraser University won the Grade 1 bands overall.

Partial results are listed below with complete results to be posted at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ later on March 28.

Full band results detail is located at http://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Alastair Lee
3. James P. Troy
4. Jori Chisholm
5. Andrew Lee
6. Kevin McLean

Piobaireachd
1. Andrew Lee
2. Jori Chisholm
3. James P. Troy
4. Alastair Lee
5. Zepan Knichel
6. John Lee

Jig
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Andrew Lee
3. Gordon Conn
4. Alastair Lee
5. Joseph Stewart
6. Jori Chisholm

CPA COMBINED B&C GRADE

Piobaireachd
1. Kevin McLean
2. Zephan Knichel
3. Joseph Stewart
4. John Lee
5. Liam Hilder
6. Ross Naismith

GRADE 1 PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Tori Killoran
2. Kaitlin Kimove
3. Matthew Nonnemacher
4. Donald Stewart
5. Jack Toohey
6. Cameron Ickert

Piobaireachd
1. Jack Toohey
2. Tori Killoran
3. Donald Stewart
4. Kaitlin Kimove
5. Thomas Budd
6. Will Clarke

Jig
1. Trevor Davidson
2. Jack Toohey
3. Brian Haddon
4. Will Clarke
5. Tori Killoran
6. Gary Stephenson
OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Andrew Miller
3. Eric MacNeill

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Eric MacNeill
3. Andrew Miller

GRADE 1 SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bryce Kreger
2. Kelsey Dougan
3. Eric Clarke
4. Taylor Killoran
5. Liam Diamond
6. Stephen MacDonald

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Bryce Kreger
2. Kelsey Dougan
3. Liam Diamond
4. Taylor Killoran
5. Eric Clarke
6. Jake Mix
OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Terrance Cadiente

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Terrance Cadiente
GRADE 1 TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Bridget Hall
BANDS – OVERALL

GRADE 1
1. Simon Fraser University
2. Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

GRADE 2
1. Portland Metro
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro

GRADE 3
1. Greighlan Crossing
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing

GRADE 4
1. Northwest Junior
2. Keith Highlanders
3. Portland Metro Youth

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro Youth

GRADE 5
1. Robert Malcolm Memorial V

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial V


 

Duncan Johnstone Memorial, National Piping Centre, March 20

B Piobaireachd four tunes, C three.

B Ceòl Mor
1 Charles MacDonald
2 Douglas Gardiner
3 Ross Cowan
4 Calum Watson
5 Gavin Ferguson
Judges: W Morrison, S Shedden

B MSR
1 Connor Sinclair
2 Callum Moffat
3 Matt Wilson
4 Kris Coyle
5 Andrew Wilson
Judges: E Anderson, I McLellan
 
C Ceòl Mor (three tunes)
1 Connor Jardine, I Am Proud to Play a Pipe
2 Andrew Bova
3 Alex Gehrig
4 Ben Mulhearn
5 Alastair Donaghy
Judges: N Mulvie, L Tannock
C MSR
1 Ross MacKay
2 Brighde Chaimbeul
3 Chris Lee
4 Connor Jardine
5 Ciaren Ross
Judges: G Brown, C Drummond
 
Jig
1 Jonathon Simpson
2 Ross Cowan
3 Matt Fraser
4 Calum Watson
5 Brighde Chaimbeul
Judges: E Anderson, I McLellan
 

Overall ‘B’: Charles MacDonald (Ceòl Mor preference)

Overall ‘C’: ConnorJardine


Sandy Mallen Memorial Solo Piping Competition, South Africa
March 5
Senior Overall
1st Thomas Fuller (1 Medical Battalion)
2nd Nicholas Taitz
3rd Brandon Holz (African Skye)

Senior Piobaireachd
Adjudicators : Tom Knobel, Chris Terry, Struan Young
1st Thomas Fuller (1 Medical Battalion)
2nd Nicholas Taitz
3rd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
4th Peter Holgreaves (Transvaal Scottish)

Senior Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Roger Davies
1st Thomas Fuller (1 Medical Battalion)
2nd Brandon Holz (African Skye)
3rd Nicholas Taitz

Senior March
Adjudicator : Alex Hay
1st Brandon Holz (African Skye)
2nd Nicholas Taitz
3rd Gareth Gregory

Junior Overall
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Matthew Mochrie (Benoni)
3rd Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe)
4th Spiros Paizes (Benoni)
5th Gemma McReadie (Benoni)
6th John Engles (Benoni)

Junior Piobaireachd
Adjudicators : Tom Knobel, Chris Terry, Struan Young
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Matthew Mochrie (Benoni)
3rd Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe)

Junior Strathspey & Reel
Adjudicator : Laurence Davies
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Brendon Mochrie (Benoni)
3rd Spiros Paizes (Benoni)
4th Matthew Mochrie (Benoni)
5th Jason Esterhuizen (Benoni)
6th Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe)

Junior March
Adjudicator : Craig Herwill
1st Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
2nd Matthew Mochrie (Benoni)
3rd Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe)
4th John Engles (Benoni)
5th Gemma McReadie (Benoni)
6th Spiros Paizes (Benoni)
7th Jason Esterhuizen (Benoni)
8th Brendon Mochrie (Benoni)

Pipe Major A Watters Jig Challenge
Adjudicator : Roy Blevins
1st Thomas Fuller (1 Medical Battalion)
2nd Nicholas Taitz
3rd Brendon Mochrie (Benoni)
4th Jonathan Bosch (Jeppe)
5th Frans Coetzee (Pretoria Boys)
6th Peter Holgreaves (Transvaal Scottish)
7th Gemma McReadie (Benoni)
8th Jason Esterhuizen (Benoni)

H W Kinsey Novice March Challenge
Adjudicator : David Harris
1st Matthew Pollock (Benoni)

Amateur Overall
1st Craig Carlson (Glen Allen)
2nd Craig Scheffel (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Ross Montgomery (Glen Allen)
4th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)
5th Arthur Bell (Transvaal Scottish)
6th David Carlse (Glen Allen)
7th Katie Duggan (Transvaal Scottish)

Amateur Piobaireachd
Adjudicator : Chris Terry
1st Craig Carlson (Glen Allen)
2nd Craig Scheffel (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)
4th Katie Duggan (Transvaal Scottish)

Amateur Strathspey &  Reel
Adjudicator : Struan Young
1st Ross Montgomery (Glen Allen)
2nd Craig Carlson (Transvaal Scottish)
3rd Arthur Bell (Transvaal Scottish)
4th Craig Scheffel (Transvaal Scottish)
5th Josh Scott-Barnes (Pretoria Highlanders)
6th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)
7th Stuart Fabian (Transvaal Scottish)
8th Andrew Carlse (Glen Allen)
9th David Carlse (Glen Allen)
10th Katie Duggan (Transvaal Scottish)

Amateur March
Adjudicator : Tom Knobel
1st Craig Scheffel (Transvaal Scottish)
2nd Craig Carlson (Glen Allen)
3rd David Carlse (Glen Allen)
4th Ross Montgomery (Glen Allen)
5th Craig Paxman (Glen Allen)
6th Arthur Bell (Transvaal Scottish)
7th Katie Duggan (Transvaal Scottish)
8th Andrew Carlse (Glen Allen)


 

Archie Kenneth Quaich, March 5

The 24th annual Archie Kenneth Quaich competition for amateur piobaireachd players was held in the Royal Scottish Pipers’ Society’s rooms in Edinburgh.

There was a record entry of 32 pipers, a record number of eight overseas competitors from France, Ireland, Germany, Italy, Switzerland and the USA, as well as from Scotland, England and Wales, and a record number of eight lady pipers. Two were held then a final.

The winner was Kirsteen MacDonald from Lincolnshire, a regular entrant over the years, playing the Lament for Donald of Laggan. The full list of prize winners and their tunes were as follows:

1 Kirsteen MacDonald, Lament for Donald of Laggan
2 Tom Peterkin,  Lament for Donald of Laggan
3 John Frater, The Battle of Waternish
4 Robert Frater, Lament for the Children
Finalist: Gill Cairns, Caber Feidh Gu Brath
Finalist: Bob Low, The Old Men of the Shells


 

Uist & Barra Professional, March 5

Ceol Mor
1 Callum Beaumont, Phantom Piper
2 William McCallum, Rout of the Lowland Captain
3 Stuart Liddell, Colin Roy MacKenzie’s Lament
4 Alasdair Henderson, Battle ofWaternish
5 Roderick MacLeod, Old Men of the Shells

MSR
1 Finlay Johnston
2 Callum Beaumont
3 William McCallum
4 Stuart Liddell
5 Alasdair Henderson

H&J
1 Alasdair Henderson
2 Roderick MacLeod
3 Glenn Brown
4 Gordon McCready
5 Callum Beaumont

Judges: I Duncan, S Shedden, A Wright


 

Glasgow Battalion Boys’ Brigade Band Championship

Bryan Sinclair reports: The Glasgow Battalion Boys’ Brigade held their annual band contest on Saturday 20th February, 2016. The competition was held at Ibrox Parish Church home of the 163rd Glasgow Company & Glasgow Battalion HQ for the second year running.

Trio Piping
1st 145th Glasgow 2nd 5th Glasgow 3rd 128th Glasgow

Mini Band
1st 145th Glasgow

Pipe Band Contest: (Glasgow Confined)
1st 145th Glasgow

Pipe Band Contest: (Open)
1st 44th Dundee/ 1st Monifeith

Adjudicators: P1: David Watson, P2: Alasdair McKay (Glasgow City PB); D: David Jack; E: Andrew Clark (Lomond & Clyde PB)


The National Piping Centre’s annual Juvenile contest was held in the Holiday Inn Express, Glasgow, and the Centre itself on February 20.

Event 1 – 15-17 Piobaireachd 
1. Lewis Russell
2. Harry McLachlan
3. John Campbell
4. Kyle Shead
5. Holly Fredlander
6. Calum Craib

Event 2 -15-17 MSR
1. Robbie MacIsaac
2. Harry McLachlan
3. Holly Fredlander
4. Finlay Frame
5. Calum Craib
6. Calum Davidson

Event 3 – 15-17 Jig
1. Harry McLachlan
2. John Campbell
3. Robbie MacIsaac
4. Finlay Frame
5. Kyle Shead
6. Jordan Ednie

Overall 15-17 Junior Champion
Harry McLachlan

Event 4 – U15 Piobaireachd 
1. Luke Shearer
2. Finlay Cameron
3. Christopher Happs
4. John A McLaren
5. Andrew Ferguson
6. Jamie Niall Campbell

Event 5 – U15 Piobaireachd (Ground)
1. Ross Strain
2. Saul Sweeney
3. Finn Murray

Event 6 – U15 March 
1. Finlay Cameron
2. Jamie Niall Campbell
3. Andrew Ferguson
4. Niall Beattie
5. Ruairidh Brown
6. Eosaph Caimbeul

Event 7 – U15 Strathspey & Reel
1. Ross Strain
2. Luke Kennedy
3. Hazel Whyte
4. Luke Shearer
5. Christopher Happs
6. James Forrest

Overall U15 Novice Champion
Finlay Cameron

Event 8 – Chanter Slow Air
1. Lewis Maxwell
2. Archie MacFadyen
3. Josh Esson
4. Fraser Smith
5. Patrick Connor
6. Luca MacKenna

Event 9 – Chanter March 
1.Lewis Maxwell
2. Ruaraidh Drennan
3. Fraser Smith
4. Archie MacFadyen
5. Josh Esson
6. Harrison Bishop

Overall Chanter Champion
Lewis Maxwell


The annual Metro Cup solo piping competition is held in the Ramada Inn, New Jersey and is organised by the Metro Branch of the Eastern United States Pipe Band Association. Date 20/2/16.

Piob:
1. Callum Beaumont, Lament for the Earl of Antrim ($1,000)
2. Willie McCallum, MacNeil of Barra’s March ($600)
3. Gordon Walker, Scarce of Fishing ($400)
4. Bruce Gandy, Earl of Seaforth’s Salute ($200)
5. Jamie Troy, Lament for the Laird of Anapool ($100)

Medley:
1. Gordon Walker ($1,000)
2. Callum Beaumont ($600)
3. Willie McCallum ($400)
4. Alasdair Henderson ($200)
5. Glenn Brown ($100)

Judges: Jim McGillivray, James Bell, Andrew Berthoff
Other competitors: Brian Donaldson, Alex Gandy, Nick Hudson, Andrew Lee, Stuart Liddell, John Patrick.
Overall: Callum Beaumont

George Bell Amateur contest:
MSR:
1. Sean Moloney
2. Meaghan Bielski
3. Griffin Hall
Judge: Brian Donaldson

Piob:
1. Griffin Hall
2. Sean Moloney
3. Ally Crowley-Duncan
Judge: Jamie Troy

Overall: Sean Moloney
Other competitors: Tyler Bridge, Kenny Flynt, Jacob Lindler, Laura Neville, Laureano Thomas-Sanchez


The latest competition in the National Piping Centre’s Competition League for Amateur Pipers (CLASP) was held at the Scots Guards Club, Haymarket, Edinburgh on January 16.

 
Grade 1 Overall Winner – Gregor McCulloch
Grade 2 Overall Winner – Gill Cairns
Grade 3 Overall Winner – Andrew Richardson
 
Grade 1 – Piobaireachd
1st Stewart Gaudin
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Ian Graham
 
Grade 1 – 2/4 March
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Stewart Gaudin
 
Grade 1 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Ian Graham
3rd Stewart Gaudin
 
Grade 1 – Jig
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Gordon Hislop
3rd Stewart Gaudin
 
Grade 2 Piobaireachd
1st Gregor McCulloch
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd George Gordon
 
Grade 2 – 2/4 March
1st Jack Lockhart
2nd Gill Cairns
3rd Colin Brown
 
Grade 2 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Jack Lockhart
3rd George Gordon
 
Grade 2 – Jig
1st Gill Cairns
2nd Colin Brown
3rd Jack Lockhart
 
Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st Colin Brown
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Stewart Allan
 
Grade 3 – Piobaireachd Ground
1st Colin Taylor
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Joris Panis
 
Grade 3 – 2/4 March
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Colin Taylor
3rd Alfred Graf
 
Grade 3 – Strathspey and Reel
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Joris Panis
3rd Colin Taylor
 
Grade 3 – Jig
1st Andrew Richardson
2nd Robert Thomson
3rd Joris Panis

pipingpress.com is a not for profit web magazine with news, views and info from the piping and pipe band world; email your news to pipingpress@gmail.com or text 07957818672; Editor: Robert Wallace; all opinions expressed are those of the writer.