CLASP – ‘The World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ Results

The World Solo Amatuer Piping Competition ran at Piping Live! as a video submission competition this year and events were offered to amateur pipers graded 1, 2, 3 & 4/5.

The event was supported by pipers worldwide and the judges were also from across the globe. Special thanks to the judges for this event: Chris Armstrong, Andrew Bova, Andrea Boyd, Wilson Brown, Shaunna Hilder, Alastair Lee, Iain Lowther, Richard Parkes, John Wilson, Matt Wilson and Bob Worrall.

The next CLASP event is the annual workshop weekend, which runs online on 1st/2nd October- this workshop is open to adult amateur pipers worldwide with a focus on competition solo piping: https://theclasp.co.uk/workshops/

By Margaret Dunn


The overall winner for each grade receives a keepsake Silver Medal and a free place on one of The National Piping Centre Adult Seasonal Piping Gatherings.

Overall Winner Grade 1 – Stuart Marshall
Overall Winner Grade 2 – Ben Hall
Overall Winner Grade 3 – Alasdair Beaton
Overall Winner Grade 4 – Riccardo Brunelli



Pictured at the top of this article is Stuart Marshall, USA, the Overall Grade 1 Winner.

Grade 1 Piobaireachd (Judge: John Wilson)
1. Stuart Marshall (Beloved Scotland)
2. Andrew Prioli
3. Bálint Kiss
4. Craig Turnbull
5. Eddie Boland 
6. Brady Webb

Grade 2 Piobaireachd (Judge: Bob Worrall)
1. Colin MacKenzie
2. Ben Hall
3. Andrea Jones
4. Dagmar Pesta
5. Iain McGeachie
6. Sean Burgess

Craig Black, winner of the Grade 1 MSR

Grade 3 Piobaireachd (Judge: Chris Armstrong)
1. Tom DuBois
2. Zachary Dwyer
3. Kim Greeley
4. Jacob Schrader
5. Ross Martin
6. Alasdair Beaton

Grade 4 Piobaireachd (Judge: Iain Lowther)
1. Riccardo Brunelli
2. Vickie Gray
3. Daniel Boreland
4. Lou Lanaro
5. Gavin Davis
6. Steve Langford

Grade 1 – MSR (Judge: Richard Parkes)
1. Craig Black (Mrs John MacColl/The Piper’s Bonnet/Sandy Cameron)
2. Stuart Marshall
3. Brady Webb
4. Mic Trenor
5. Robert Russell
6. Matthew Kirkwood

Ben Hall, winner of the G2 light music

Grade 1 – Hornpipe & Jig (Judge: Andrea Boyd)
1. Craig Black
2. Andrew Prioli
3. Eddie Boland
4. Charles-David Mitchell
5. Jay Wilson
6. Mic Trenor

Grade 2 – 2/4 March (Judge: Alastair Lee)
1. Ben Hall
2. Zachary Dwyer
3. Sean Burgess
4. Kurtis Bryden
5. Mariko Arimoto
6. Gordon Ross

Grade 2 – Strathspey & Reel (Judge: Alastair Lee)

1. Ben Hall
2. Zachary Dwyer
3. Gordon Ross
4. Kurtis Bryden
5.Colin MacKenzie
6. Anthony Kelly

Grade 2 – Jig (Judge: Wilson Brown)
1. Zachary Dwyer   
2. Baliant Kiss
3. Sean Burgess
4. John Nevans
5. David Richardson
6. Ben Hall

Grade 3 – 2/4 March (Judge: Matt Wilson)
1. Philip Duthie
2. Alasdair Beaton
3. Iain McGeachie
4. Ken MacLean
5. Robert Cunningham
6. James Acheson

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel (Judge: Matt Wilson)
1. Robert Cunningham
2. Alasdair Beaton
3. Philipp Burchardt
4. Philip Duthie
5. James Acheson
6. David Todd

Alasdair Beaton, overall G3 champion

Grade 3 – Jig (Judge: Andrew Bova)
1. Robert Cunningham
2. Danielle Warren
3. Alasdair Beaton
4. Philipp Burchardt
5. Tom Dubois
6. Grant Walker

Grade 4 – 2/4 March (Judge: Shaunna Hilder)
1. Daniel Boreland
2. Alexander Kinkade
3. Lou Lanaro
4. Richardo Brunelli
5. James Skinner
6. Amanda Brennen

Riccardo Brunelli, Italy, Overall Grade 4 Winner

Grade 4 – Strathspey & Reel (Judge: Shaunna Hilder)

1. Amanda Brennen
2. Alexander Kinkade
3. Richardo Brunelli
4. Vickie Gray
5. James Skinner
6. Gavin Davis

Grade 4 – Jig (Judge: Andrew Bova)
1. Gavin Davies
2. Vickie Gray
3. Lou Lanaro
4. Steve Langford
5. James Skinner
______________________________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.