CLASP Amateur Solos: Virtual Highland Games Results

There was a big virtual turnout from all across the globe for this event. It was the first time that CLASP ran Grade Four events also. Prizes were sponsored by R G Hardie & Co Bagpipes and the judges were: Alex Gandy, Dan Nevans, Connor Sinclair, John Mulhearn, Gail Brown, Alastair Dunn, Donald MacPhee and Calum Brown.

Pictured above is Grade 2 Overall Winner, John Nevans from Airdrie, Lanarkshire. The World Solo Amateur Piping Competition at Piping Live! is the next CLASP virtual event. Here is the link.

By Margaret Dunn

Now the results of our virtual Highland games contest:

CLASP Virtual Highland Games 2021 – Sponsored by R G Hardie & Co. Bagpipes

Overall Winners:
Grade 4 – Receiving an overall Medal & R. G Hardie & Co. Long Plastic Celtic Engraved Practice Chanter is   Lou Lanaro (Canada)

Grade 3 – Receiving an overall Medal & R. G Hardie & Co. Blackwood Infinity Pipe Chanter is Zachary Dwyer (Canada)

Grade 2 – Receiving an overall Medal & R. G Hardie & Co. Deluxe Pipe Case & Bagpipe polishing kit is John Nevans (Scotland)  

Grade 1 – Receiving an overall Medal and R G Hardie Weather Resistant (WR) Contour Piper Bagpipe Cover and Matching Cords – Giovanni Guilianni (Italy)

*All first placed prize winners in all events will also receive R. G Hardie & Co. Ear Protectors and a Baseball Cap.

Grade 4 – Piobaireachd
1st Vickie Gray
2nd Lou Lanaro
3rd Gavin Davis
4th Riccardo Brunelli
5th Steve Langford
6th Billie Narver

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st  Tom DuBois
2nd Anthony Kelly
3rd Zachary Dwyer
4th Colin MacKenzie
5th Graham Hislop
6th Alasdair Beaton

Grade 2– Piobaireachd
1st Andrea Jones
2nd John Nevans
3rd Ben Hall
4th Gregory Joseph
5th Eddie Boland
6th Gordon Ross



Grade 1 – Piobaireachd
1st Stuart Marshall
2nd Giovanni Guilianni
3rd Balint Kiss
4th Evan Wraga
5th Trevor De Mass
6th Gill Cairns

Grade 4 – 2/4 March
1st Lou Lanaro
2nd Amanda Brennan
3rd Vickie Gray
4th Gavin Davis
5th Sean Kelly
6th Riccardo Brunelli

Grade 4 – Strathspey & Reel
1st Amanda Brennan
2nd Lou Lanaro
3rd Vickie Gray
4th Riccardo Brunelli
5th Gavin Davis
6th Steve LangfordGrade 4 – Jig
1st Steve Langford
2nd Gavin Davis
3rd Vickie Gray
__________________________________________________________________________________________
Grade 3 – 2/4 March (Heat 1)
In no particular order, here are the six names who made it through to the Grade 3 – 2/4 March final.

2/4 March

Anthony Kelly
Philip Duthie
Colin MacKenzie
Kim Greeley
Philipp Burchardt
Martin Lee 

Grade 1 winner, Giovanni Guilianni (Italy)

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel (Heat 1)
In no particular order, here are the six names who made it through to the Grade 3 Strathspey & Reel Final.

Strathspey & Reel
Philip Duthie
Martin Lee
Colin MacKenzie
Kim Greeley
Anthony Kelly
Philipp Burchardt

Grade 3 – 2/4 March (Heat 2)
In no particular order, here are the six names who made it through to the Grade 3 – 2/4 March final.
2/4 March:
Ross Martin
Zachary Dwyer
Alasdair Beaton
Robert Cunningham
Jack Lang
James Acheson

Strathspey & Reel (Heat 2):
In no particular order, here are the six names who made it through to the Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel final.
Zachary Dwyer
Alasdair Beaton
Robert Cunningham
James Acheson
Ross Martin
Craig McKenzie

Grade 3 – 2/4 March – FINAL
1st Colin Mackenzie
2nd Ross Martin
3rd  Zachary Dwyer
4th  Anthony Kelly
5th  Kim Greeley
6th  Philip Duthie

Lou Lanaro, Canada, Grade 4 Champion

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel – FINAL
1st Zachary Dwyer
2nd  Martin Lee
3rd  Colin Mackenzie
4th  Robert Cunningham
5th  Philip Duthie
6th  Alasdair Beaton

Grade 3 – Jig
1st Zachary Dwyer
2nd Ross Martin
3rd  Ken MacLean
4th Colin MacKenzie
5th  Kim Greely
6th  David Todd
________________________________________________________________


Grade 2– 2/4 March
1st Balint Kiss
2nd John Nevans
3rd Alexander MacKay
4th David Richardson
5th Mariko Arimoto
6th   Hans Grothusen

Grade 2– Strathspey & Reel
1st David Richardson
2nd Balint Kiss
3rd  John Nevans
4th  Alexander MacKay
5th Mariko Arimoto
6th   Eddie Boland 

Zachary Dwyer (Canada), Grade 3 Champion

Grade 2– Jig
1st John Nevans
2nd  Kurtis Bryden
3rd  Eddie Boland
4th  Alexander MacKay
5th  David Richardson
6th  Balint Kiss

Grade 1– 2/4 March, Strathspey & Reel Event

1st Craig Black
2nd Stuart Marshall
3rd Scott Long
4th Robert Russell
5th Trevor DeMass
6th Giovanni Giulianini

Grade 1– 6/8 March Event
1st Jay Wilson
2nd Benjamen Elliot
3rd Scott Long
4th Robert Wilson
5th Giovanni Guilianni
6th Dane Grant




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.