New South Wales Solo Piping & Drumming Championships

The 2017 New South Wales Solo Piping and Drumming Championships were held at the wonderful location of Scots College, Sydney on Sunday 19th November 2017. On the day, the NSWPBA also presented the first annual trophies for the newly initiated yearly aggregate championships.
These results are taken from the aggregate results of four contests held throughout the year and will hopefully encourage competitors to support multiple events and improve their playing by keeping up their standard across the entire season.
NSW STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
A Grade Piobaireachd
1st JASON CRAIG   (pictured)
2nd AINSLEY HART
3rd DENNIS BROWNING
A Grade March, Strathspey & Reel
1st JASON CRAIG
2nd DENNIS BROWNING
3rd AINSLEY HART
A Grade Hornpipe & Jig
1st AINSLEY HART
2nd ADAM HARVEY
3rd JASON CRAIG
A Grade March 6/8
1st ADAM HARVEY
2nd JASON CRAIG
3rd DENNIS BROWNING
B Grade Piobaireachd
1st BEDE PATTERSON
2nd SAM CREED
3rd STEPHEN ROSS



B Grade 2/4 March
1st SAM CREED
2nd BEDE PATTERSON
3rd SCOTT NELSON
B Grade Strathspey & Reel
1st SAM CREED
2nd BEDE PATTERSON
3rd ADAM EARL
B Grade Hornpipe & Jig
1st JIM STUART
2nd ALASDAIR CAVENEY
3rd BEDE PATTERSON
C Grade Piobaireachd
1st BEDE PATTERSON
2nd KIM TICEHURST
3rd JAMES TAN


C Grade 2/4 March
1st AIDAN BESTWICK
2nd JACK IRVING
3rd CAMPBELL DUFF
C Grade Strathspey & Reel
1st BEDE PATTERSON
2nd AIDAN BESTWICK
3rd MATT LIM
D Grade Piobaireachd
1st JAKE EVANS
2nd SEBASTIAN TURNER
3rd LIAM NICHOLSON
D Grade Air
1st HAMISH BELL
2nd JACOB CAESAR
3rd JAMES  TAN
D Grade 2/4 March
1st JACOB CAESAR
2nd RICHARD LOWRY
3rd MAGNUS LAHRA
AGGREGATE STATE CUP 2017 –  CHAMPIONS
Piping
A- DENNIS BROWNING
B- SAM CREED
C- BEDE PATTERSON
D- JAMES TAN
Snare
A- CHRIS JOHNSTONE
B- HARRY JONES
C- WILL CARRIGAN
D- VIRUNA TENNAKOON
Tenor
D – BEN CRAWFORD
C- ISABELLE PLUNKET
A – ALEX HUNT
Bass
D – JACKSON THURKETTLE
C- CLAIR ADAMSON
A – MICHAEL SMITH


There is no slider selected or the slider was deleted.