Victorian Solo Pipers Association Annual Championship Results and Pictures

Murray Blair reports: The Victorian Solo Pipers Association (VPA) based in Australia, recently (Saturday, Sept 9, 2017) held it’s Annual Championships at Scotch College, Melbourne. 

Formed in 2003, the VPA facilitates solo piping competitions, along with regular workshops, piping nights and has a membership of just under 100.
A focus of the association has been resurrecting the playing of piobaireachd which almost completely died out during the 90s. Its resurgence can be credited to the efforts of Jono Quay, Fiona Manson and Craig Sked, and at the recent Championships there were 31 entries out of a total of 58 pipers.
The competitions success relies on good entries and generous support is given by the Victorian Scottish Heritage Cultural Foundation, McCallum Bagpipes, Clan Maclennan, MacGillivray, Bradshaw and of significant note, the family of James A Center (bagpipemaker/piper).
The Center family donate substantial prize money to the overall A Grade Champion  (Piobaireachd, MSR, Hornpipe & Jig) along with a Sterling Silver Medal and a perpetual trophy originally won by James A Center. Jamie Hawke was the 2017 winner.
The family’s enthusiasm in supporting local piping is to be admired, and they’re also actively collating any information relating to Center bagpipes, from pictures of old sets, music, medals, and anything to do with their history.
The VPA is an association in its own right, not part of Pipe Bands Victoria. The handsome medals presented by the Association are pictured top.Simon Gibson (VPA secretary) has provided details of the results:
Overall Champion and winner of James Center Memorial Trophy & James Center Medal: Jamie Hawke

Jamie Hawke with the James Centre Memorial Trophy

A Grade
Piobaireachd and Victorian Pipers Association Gold Medal
1 Jamie Hawke, Lament for Hugh
2 Andrew Roach, Lament for Donald of Laggan
3 Jonathan Quay, The Park Piobaireachd No.2
4 Simon Gibson, Lord Lovat’s Lament
Judge: Greg Wilson

2/4 March
1 Jamie Hawke
2 Katherine Belcher
3 Josh Chandler
4 Andrew Roach
5 Jonathan Quay
Judge: Greg Wilson, Craig Sked

Strathspey/Reel
1 Jamie Hawke
2 Katherine Belcher
3 Josh Chandler
4 Jonathan Quay
5 Andrew Roach
Judge: Greg Wilson, Craig Sked

Hornpipe/Jig
1 Jamie Hawke
2 Josh Chandler
3 Andrew Roach
4 Will Sincock
5 Katherine Belcher
Judge: Nat Russell, Mark Saul

VPA Silver Medallist Josh Chandler

B Grade
Piobaireachd and Victorian Pipers Association Silver Medal
1 Josh Chandler
2 Robert Wilkinson
3 Craig McKenzie
Judge: Greg Wilson

2/4 March
1 Josh Chandler
2 Simon Gibson
3 John Bamford
4 Stacey Riches
5 Gabrielle Doecke
Judge: Nat Russell, Craig Sked

Strathspey/Reel
1 Josh Chandler
2 Anna Doecke
3 Stacey Riches
4 Simon Gibson
5 Gabrielle Doecke
Judge: Nat Russell, Craig Sked

Hornpipe/Jig
1 Josh Chandler
2 Simon Gibson
3 Anna Doecke
4 Stacey Riches
5 Robert Wilkinson
Judge: Matt Fraser, Mark Saul



C Grade
Overall Champion and winner of Clan MacLennan Shield:
Matthew Rutley

Piobaireachd and Victorian Pipers Association Bronze Medal
1 Andrew Jenkins
2 Stacey Riches
3 Imogen Williams
4 Liam Stapleton
5 Roger Sinclair
Judge: Andrew Roach

VPA Bronze Medallist Andrew Jenkins

2/4 March
1 Matthew Rutley
2 Angus Evans
3 Imogen Williams
4 Craig McKenzie
5 Liam Stapleton
Judge: Nat Russell, Matt Fraser

Strathspey/Reel
1 Dan Whelan
2 Angus Evans
3 Matthew Rutley
4 Imogen Williams
5 Erin Russell
Judge: Nat Russell, Matt Fraser

Hornpipe/Jig
1  Matthew Rutley
2 Angus Evans
3 Erin Russell
4 Charlie Cooper
5 Liam Stapleton
Judge: Will Sincock

D Grade
Overall Champion and Winner of Bradshaw Family Trophy:
Johnny Cameron

No piobaireachd contest held for this grade

2/4 March
1 Angus Bodon
2 Johnny Cameron
3 Hugh Hosking
4 Kelly Cheng
5. Anna Blanch
Judge: Murray Blair, Simon Gibson

Strathspey/Reel
1 Johnny Cameron
2 Amy Ryan
3 Kelly Cheng
4 Callum Cooper
5 Bill Cameron
Judge: Murray Blair, Simon Gibson

6/8 March
1 Johnny Cameron
2 Callum Cooper
3 Sebastian Kritikides
4 Roger Sinclair
5 Eva Ryan
Judge: Nat Russell, Matt Fraser

Novice Grade
Overall Champion and Winner of Clan MacGillivray Shield:
Jasmine Hofen

Piobaireachd
1 Amy Ryan
2 Jasmine Hofen
3 Rosie Ryan
Judge: Greg Wilson

2/4 March
1 Jasmine Hofen
2 Nicholas Buckley
3 Max McCulloch
4 Zeb Lyons
5 Louis Cameron
Judge: Katherine Belcher, Jamie Hawke

Strathspey/Reel
1 Zahli Clark
2 Max McCulloch
3 Jasmine Hofen
4 Nicholas Buckley
5 Zeb Lyons
Judge: Katherine Belcher, Jamie Hawke