Lochaber Gathering Draw Published

The draw for Saturday’s contest in Fort William has now been published online. Over 50 pipers, juniors and senior, have entered. The picture shows last year’s champion pipers Ben Duncan, Gordon Walker and Callum Beaumont.

Piobaireached P/A

Hall A:  08:30

  1. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  2. Innes Smith, Glasgow
  3. Jonathon Greenlees, Glasgow
  4. Alan Russell, Kelty
  5. Peter MacAlister, Dunblane
  6. Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
  7. Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness
  8. Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
  9. James MacHattie, Canada
  10. Derek Midgley, USA
  11. Gordon MacCready, Glasgow
  12. Michael Elder, Auchtermuchty
  13. Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
  14. Nick Hudson, USA
  15. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  16. Ed McIllwaine, Vancuver

Piobaireachd B/C (Group 1)

Hall B:  08:30

  1. Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
  2. Matt Pantaleoni, USA
  3. Eireann MacKay, Burrelton
  4. Bruce MacDonald, Portree
  5. Ursa Beckford, USA
  6. Ross Miller, Glasgow
  7. Donald C. Stewart, Stewarton
  8. Mary Wallace, USA
  9. Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
  10. Calum Wynd, Dunblane
  11. Andrew Bell, Catrine

Piobaireachd B/C (Group 2)

Hall B: 08:30

  1. Dan Nevans, Airdrie
  2. Craig Martin, Glasgow
  3. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  4. Steven Leask, Glasgow
  5. Dan Lyden, USA
  6. William Rowe, New Zealand
  7. Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
  8. Andrew Donlan, USA
  9. Charles MacDonald, Inverness
  10. John Dew, Crieff

P/A MSR

Hall A:  14:00

  1. Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
  2. Gordon MacCready, Glasgow
  3. Peter MacAlister, Dunblane
  4. Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
  5. James MacHattie, Canada
  6. Alan Russell, Kelty
  7. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  8. Michael Elder, Auchtermuchty
  9. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  10. Innes Smith, Glasgow
  11. Derek Midgley, USA
  12. Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness
  13. Nick Hudson, USA

B/C MSR

Hall B: 14:00

  1. Matt Pantaleoni, USA
  2. Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
  3. Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
  4. Craig Martin, Glasgow
  5. William Rowe, New Zealand
  6. Dan Lyden, USA
  7. Steven Leask, Glasgow
  8. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  9. Andrew Donlan, USA
  10. Dan Nevans, Airdrie
  11. John Dew, Crieff
  12. Andrew Bell, Catrine
  13. Calum Wynd, Dunblane
  14. Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
  15. Mary Wallace, USA
  16. Donald C. Stewart, Stewarton
  17. Ross Miller, Glasgow
  18. Ursa Beckford, USA
  19. Bruce MacDonald, Portree
  20. Eireann MacKay, Burrelton
  21. Charles MacDonald, Inverness
  22. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  23. Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge• Get the remainder of the draw here.