Argyllshire Gathering Announce Draws for 2016 Competitions (times updated, short leet details)

AG logoThe Argyllshire Gathering will be held at Oban on August 24th and 25th. Twenty eight pipers will compete in the Gold and Silver Medals, 30 in the junior MacGregor Memorial Piobaireachd and  23 in the Senior Piobaireachd.

The winner of the Highland Society of London Gold Medal has the honour of leading the pipers and stewards to the games field on the second day of the gathering. The picture above shows John Angus Smith, the 2015 Argyllshire Gathering Gold Medallist, entering the field with fellow competitors. To the right is the 2015 Silver Medallist, Sandy Cameron.

This year’s march to the games will be boosted by competitors for the new P/M RG Hardie Intermediate MSR competition sponsored by RG Hardie & Co.

Piping Steward Torquil Telfer said: ‘Once more the Argyllshire Gathering has attracted the cream of the world’s competing pipers. I am sure the piping public will turn out to support these great players as they strive for the top awards. Everyone will be made most welcome in what is sure to be a wonderful two-day celebration of our music.’

Here are the draws for the order of play:

MACGREGOR MEMORIAL PIOBAIREACHD, sponsored by RG Hardie & Co. and promoted by the Highland Society of London

Heat One: Regent Hotel, 9.30am
1 Ciaren Ross, Alva
2 Callum Wynd, Park, Stirling
3 James Miller, Falkirk
4 Angus F Macphee, Inverness
5 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
6 Brighde Chaimbeul, An Caol, Alba
7 Seamus O’ Baoighill, Camuscross, Isle of Skye
8 Calum Brown, Aberdeen
9 Calum Craib, Liniclate, Isle of Benbecula
10 John McElmurry, Dungannon,
11 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
12 Lewis Russell, Livingston
13 Ross Miller, Linlithgow
14 Cameron Sharp, Plockton
15 Robbie MacIsaac, Falkirk

Heat Two: Great Western Hotel, 9.30am
1 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
2 Austin Diepenhurst, Saneea, California
3 Bruce MacDonald, Portree Isle of Skye
4 Callum Harper, Bolton, Ontario
5 James Dyson, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
6 Harry McLachlan, Aberfeldy
7 Alasdair MacLean, Oban
8 John Campbell, Glasgow
9 Donald C Stewart, Stewarton
10 Connor Jardine, Airdrie
11 Joshua Marsh, Haddington
12 Calum Watson, Lasswade
13 John Dew, Crieff
14 Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
15 Aaron Hossain, Oban


Tutor Book half page ad


P/M RG HARDIE MEMORIAL TROPHY for INTERMEDIATE MSR
Mossfield Park, August 25

1 Alastair MacLean, Oban
2 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3 Brighde Chaimbeul, An Caol, Alba
4 John McElmurry, Dungannon, Northern Ireland
5 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
6 Bruce MacDonald, Portree, Isle of Skye
7 Aaron Hossain, Oban
8 John Campbell, Glasgow
9 Cameron Sharp, Plockton
10 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
11 Robbie MacIsaac, Falkirk
12 Lewis Russell, Livingston
13 Calum Brown, Aberdeen
14 Connor Jardine, Airdrie
15 Angus F Macphee, Inverness
16 James Dyson, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
17 Rebecca Tierney Strathaven
18 Donald C Stewart, Stewarton
19 Calum Craib, Liniclate Benbecula
20 Callum Wynd, Park, Stirling
21 Austin Diepenhorst, Saneea, California


HIGHLAND SOCIETY OF LONDON GOLD MEDAL
Corran Hall Small Theatre, 9am
1 Gordon McCready, Paisley
2 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
3 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
4 Decker Forrest, Isleornsay, Isle of Skye
5 Jenny Hazard, Edinburgh
6 Jori Chisholm, Seattle, USA
7 William Geddes, Dumfries
8 Jamie Forrester, London
9 Andrew Lee, Coquitlam, BC
10 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
11 Alastair Lee, Port Coquitlam, BC
12 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Ontario
13 Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, New Jersey
14 Dr Peter McCalister, Dunblane
15 Jonathan Greenlees, Lisburn, NI
16 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
17 Angus John MacColl, Benderloch
18 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
19 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
20 Ian K. MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
21 James Troy, Victoria, BC
22 Glenn Brown,Glasgow
23 Allan Russell, Kelty
24 Fiona Manson, Melbourne
25 Dr Innes Smith, Stirling
26 James MacHattie, Summerside, PEI, Can
27 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
28 Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Ontario


THE SILVER MEDAL, Ceilidh House, 9am
1 Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus
2 Charles Macdonald, Inverness
3 Andrew Wright, Dundee
4 Ursa Beckford, Clifton. ME
5 Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
6 John Lee, Surrey, BC
7 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
8 Anna Kummerlöw, Kladrum, Germany
9 Andrew Donlon, Germantown, Maryland
10 Jacob Dicker, Ottawa, Ontario
11 Andrew Hall, Glasgow
12 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
13 Darach Urquhart, Kyle
14 Stuart Easton, Palmerston NZ
15 Ben McClamrock, Washington,BC
16 Ed Bush, Johnstown, Ontario
17 Cameron MacDougall, Tain
18 Nick Hudson, Pittsburgh, USA
19 Greig Canning, Edinburgh
20 Martin Kessler, Germany
21 Edward McIlwaine, Vancouver, BC
22 Steven Leask, Irvine
23 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
24 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
25 Michael Elder, Auchtermuchty
26 Matt Pantaleoni, St Louis, Missouri
27 Mael Sicard-Cras, Glasgow
28 Andrew Lewis, Saint Paul, MN


THE SENIOR PIOBAIREACHD
Corran Halls, 9am
1 Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness
2 Fred Morrison, Bishopton
3 John Angus Smith, Ealing & South Uist
4 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
5 Gordon Walker, Galston
6 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
7 Glenn Brown, Glasgow
8 William McCallum, Glasgow
9 Wilson Brown, Glasgow
10 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
11 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
12 Niall Matheson, Invergordon
13 Jack Lee, Surrey, BC
14 Faye Henderson, Edinburgh
15 Angus MacColl
16 Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
17 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, NZ
18 James Murray, Perth WA
19 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
20 Roderick MacLeod, Glasgow
21 Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, BC
22 Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow


FORMER WINNERS MARCH, STRATHSPEY AND REEL
Corran Halls, from late afternoon August 24th
1 Gordon Walker, Galston
2 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
3 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
4 Niall Matheson, Invergordon
5 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
6 John Patrick, Denny
7 William McCallum, Glasgow
8 James Murray, Perth WA
9 Chris Armstrong, Airth
10 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
11 Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
12 Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, BC
13 Roderick Macleod, Glasgow
14 Angus MacColl, Benderloch
15 Jack Lee, Surrey, BC
16 Neil Walker, Perth WA
17 Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
18 Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh
19 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
20 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
21 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
22 Gordon McCready, Paisley
23 Glenn Brown, Glasgow
24 Jori Chisholm, Achmore, Seattle
25 Alan Russell, Kelty
26 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh


‘A’ MARCH, STRATHSPEY and REEL
Mossfield Park, August 25th.  (M) equals March competition only (SR) Strathspey and Reel only. There will be heats in the ‘A’ March and ‘A’  Strathspey and Reels six in each will qualify for the final and will be asked to play other tunes from those that they have submitted. Not an easy ask and more remarkable that Craig Sutherland and Alasdair Henderson have one both on the same day in the last two years.

1 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
2 Steven Leask, Irvine
3 Andrew Carlisle (M), Pittsburgh
4 Iain Speirs (SR), Edinburgh
5 Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, New Jersey
6 Glen Brown (SR), Glasgow
7 Alastair Lee (SR), Coquitlam, BC
8 Jori Chisholm (SR), Seattle.
9 Colin Campbell, Inverness
10 Angus J MacColl, Benderloch
11 Steven Gray, Lockerbie
12 John Angus Smith, Ealing & South Uist
13 William Geddes, Dumfries
14 Finlay Johnston (M), Glasgow
15 Euan MacCrimmon, Inverness
16 James Troy, Victoria, BC
17 Ben McClamrock, Washington DC
18 Alastair Dunn (M), Glasgow
19 Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, BC
20 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
21 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
22 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, NZ
23 Jenny Hazard, Edinburgh
24 Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
25 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Ontario
26 Graham Drummond, Bathgate
27 Craig Muirhead, Stirling
28 Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Ontario
29 Innes Smith, Stirling
30 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
31 Gordon McCready (SR), Paisley
32 Neil Walker (SR), Perth, WA
33 Fred Morrison, Bishopton
34 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
35 Peter Hunt, Stevenston
36 Jamie Forrester, London
37 Jonathan Greenlees, Lisburn, NI
38 John Lee, Surrey, Canada


‘B’ MARCH and ‘B’ STRATHSPEY AND REEL
Mossfield Park, August 25th.
1 Dan Lyden,Timonium USA
2 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
3 Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
4 Andrew Lee, Port Coquitlam, BC
5 Ed Bush, Ontario
6 Cameron MacDougall, Nigg
7 Ursa Beckford, Clifton, USA
8 Decker Forrest, Isleornsay, Isle of Skye
9 Nick Hudson, Pittsburgh. USA
10 Michael Elder, Auchtermuchty
11 Euan Dewar, Oban
12 Ross Miller, Linlithgow
13 Callum Moffat, Lockerbie
14 Greig Wilson, Cardenden
15 Andrew Wright, Dundee
16 Liam Kernaghan, Dunedin, NZ
17 Andrew Lewis, Saint Paul, USA
18 Andrew Wilson, Dromore, Co Down
19 Greig Canning, Edinburgh
20 William Rowe, Hastings, NZ
21 David Shedden, Glasgow
22 Lachie Dick, Lochmaddy
23 Callum Harper, Bolton, Ontario
24 Calum Watson, Lasswade,
25 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
26 Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus
27 Fiona Manson, Melbourne
28 Matt Wilson, Dollar
29 Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir
30 Matt Pantaleoni, St Louis, USA
31 Andrew Hall, Glasgow
32 Stuart Easton, Palmerston. NZ
33 James MacHattie, Summerside PEI


ENTRIES CLOSE AUGUST 5