Preston Lodge Junior Results With Pix

IMG_3634

East Lothian Solo Piping and Drumming Competition 2014

Untitled 7Lee Moore reports: Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band hosted the third annual East Lothian Solo Piping and Drumming Competition on Saturday 29th November.

The event was a huge success attracting an entry of 84 competitors, across eleven different categories, and there were a large number of spectators who came along to listen to some great music.

In the piping events Alasdair Johnston from Athelstaneford, and pupil of Glenalmond College took top spot in the Open Piping MSR, with Josh Marsh from Knox Academy winning the Piobaireachd, Ben Muir from Preston Lodge High School won the Junior Piping and Finian Harkness from Edinburgh Academy won the Chanter. Prizes for the piping competitions were sponsored by Wallace Bagpipes, RG Hardie & Co. Ltd. And Greentrax Records.

D naill bannerIn the drumming events Blair Logan from Preston Lodge High School was first in the Open Drumming, Dillon Blyth also from Preston Lodge High School won the Junior drumming and Lance Livingstone from Cockenzie Primary was first in the Drumming Stick and Pad Event. Prizes for the drumming events were sponsored by Scott Currie Percussion and Premier Percussion.

Untitled 5Emma McDonald and Emma Lacey, both from Preston Lodge High School won the Open tenor drumming and Junior Tenor drumming respectively, and Paul Rafferty from Preston Lodge High School won the Bass Drumming Event. Prizes for the Tenor drumming events were sponsored by Proline and TyFry Ltd.

Judges on the day were Jim Wark and Craig Munro (Piping), Alec Dudgeon and Jacob Jorgensen (Drumming) and Fiona Morris (Bass and Tenor). All the judges commented on the incredibly high standard of performance from the competitors which made their job incredibly difficult but reflects well on the quality tuition currently being provided in East Lothian.

Untitled 8The prizes were presented by Lady Gill Morrison, the wife of former ELPDT Patron Sir Garth Morrison and Janet Lowe presented the Piobaireachd trophy in memory of her late husband and ELPDT trustee, Martin Lowe.G1 for web

 

Event A – Chanter 11 yrs and under – Any Tune
1st Finian Harkness – Edinburgh Academy Cockenzie and Port Seton RBL Pipe Band Trophy and £100 voucher for Wallace Bagpipes
2nd Harry Edwardson – Loretto School R.G. Hardie Practice Chanter
3rd Cameron Thomson – Longniddry Primary CD from Greentrax Records
Event B – Novice Piping 12 yrs and under – 2 Parted March
1st Freya Morris – Longniddry Primary Cockenzie and Port Seton RBL Pipe Band Trophy and £100 voucher for Wallace Bagpipes
2nd Josh Pollard – Prestonpans Primary R.G. Hardie Practice Chanter
3rd Carys Grieve – Prestonpans Primary CD from Greentrax Records
Event C – Junior Piping  14 yrs and under – 4 parts March
1st Ben Muir – Preston Lodge High School The Lyle Crawford & Co. CA Cup, 2 VIP tickets to see The Red Hot Chilli Pipers and a signed CD
2nd Erin Ritchie  – Preston Lodge High School R.G. Hardie Practice Chanter
3rd Saul Sweeney  – St. David’s High School CD from Greentrax Records
Untitled 3Event D – Open Piping 18 yrs and under – MSR
1st Alasdair Johnston – Glenalmond College The McBride Trophy, 2 VIP tickets to see The Red Hot Chilli Pipers and a signed CD
2nd Dollar Millar  – Preston Lodge High School Prestonpans & District Pipe Band Trophy, R.G. Hardie Practice Chanter
3rd Josh Marsh – Knox Academy CD from Greentrax Records
     
Event E – Piobaireachd 18 yrs and under
1st Josh Marsh – Knox Academy The Martin Lowe Memorial Trophy, 2 VIP tickets to see The Red Hot Chilli Pipers and a signed CD
2nd Dollar Millar  – Preston Lodge High School Piobaireachd Society Tune Book
3rd Ben Muir – Preston Lodge High School CD from Greentrax Records
Event F – Stick and Pad Drumming 11 yrs and under – 2 part march
1st Lance Livingstone – Cockenzie Primary Premier One Series Drum Pad and Glostix courtesy of Scott Currie Percussion
2nd Emily Tait – Longniddry Primary KP2 Drumsticks courtesy of Scott Currie Percussion
3rd Euan Williamson – Prestonpans Primary Premier Label Series Drumsticks courtesy of Premier Percussion
Untitled 12Event G – Junior Drumming 14 yrs and under – 4 parts March
1st Dillon Blyth – Preston Lodge High School Prestonpans & District Pipe Band Trophy, Premier One Series Drum Pad and Glostix courtesy of Scott Currie Percussion
2nd Shawnisay Millar – Preston Lodge High School KP2 Drumsticks courtesy of Scott Currie Percussion
3rd Aaron Hall – Preston Lodge High School Premier Label Series Drumsticks courtesy of Premier Percussion
Event H – Open Drumming 18 yrs and under – MSR
1st Blair Logan – Preston Lodge High School Kingdom Pipe Band Supplies Trophy, Premier One Series Drum Pad and Glostix courtesy of Scott Currie Percussion
2nd Carrie Bain – Craigmount KP2 Drumsticks courtesy of Scott Currie Percussion
3rd Kerilee Doran  – Preston Lodge High School Premier Label Series Drumsticks courtesy of Premier Percussion
Event I – Junior Tenor Drumming 14 yrs and under – 4 parts march
1st Emma Lacey – Preston Lodge High School Sir Garth Morrison Trophy, Voucher for Custom Made Tenor Sticks from Proline
2nd Kate MacKay – Loretto School Voucher for Custom Made Tenor Sticks from Proline
3rd Claire Baillie – Preston Lodge High School MyTyFry Ultimate Tenor Sticks courtesy of TyFry Ltd.
Untitled 10Event J – Open Tenor Drumming 18 yrs and under – MSR
1st Emma McDonald – Preston Lodge High School The Preston Lodge Cup, Voucher for Custom Made Tenor Sticks from Proline
2nd Siobhan Menzies – Preston Lodge High School Voucher for Custom Made Tenor Sticks from Proline
Event K – Junior Bass Drumming 14 yrs and under – 4 parts march
1st Paul Rafferty – Preston Lodge High School TyFry Bass Drum Mallets courtesy of TyFry Ltd.

Kids, don’t forget to have your say in our Piper of the Year

Chanter 11 years and under
1st – Finian Harkness 2nd – Harry Edwardson 3rd – Cameron Thomson
Novice Piping 12 yrs and Under
1st – Freya Morris 2nd – Josh Pollard 3rd – Carys Grieve
Junior Piping – 14yrs and under
1st – Ben Muir 2nd – Erin Ritchie 3rd – Saul Sweeney
Open Piping – 18 yrs and under
1st – Alasdair Johnston 2nd – Dollar Millar 3rd – Josh Marsh
Piobaireachd – 18 yrs and Under
1st – Josh Marsh 2nd – Dollar Millar 3rd – Ben Muir
Drumming – Stick and Pad 11 yrs and under
1st – Lance Livingstone 2nd – Emily Tait 3rd – Euan Williamson
Junior Drumming – 14yrs and under
1st – Dillon Blyth 2nd – Shawnisay Millar 3rd – Aaron Hall
Open Drumming – 18 yrs and under
1st – Blair Logan 2nd – Carrie Bain 3rd – Kerilee Doran
Junior Tenor Drumming – 14yrs and under
1st – Emma Lacey 2nd – Kate MacKay 3rd – Claire Baillie
Open Tenor Drumming – 18yrs and under Junior Bass Drumming
1st – Emma McDonald 2nd – Siobhan Menzies 3rd – Paul Rafferty