Blair Atholl Gathering Order of Play and Judges

2019 Blair Atholl Champion, Ben Duncan

This Sunday, May 28, sees the Blair Atholl Gathering with more than 60 solo pipers, junior and senior, scheduled to compete.

In the Seniors there are graded contests for piobaireachd. Light music events for March, Strathspey and Reel and Hornpipe & Jig are open competitions.

Such are the numbers that the ceol beag will be split into four heats with judges selecting four in each category to go forward to a final.

Each heat will be judged by a single adjudicator, but judges will come together for the MSR and H&J finals, two to each bench. Heats are seeded to ensure a spread of grades.

Three tunes are asked for in all events except H&J and Juniors which are own choice, however H&J finalists must play a different set in the final. 

Chief Steward Angus Clarke has announced the following playing orders:

P/A Piobaireachd
D Urquhart
C Watson
S Muir
AD MacColl
R MacLeod
C Muirhead
AJ MacColl
P McCalister
C Sutherland
C Brown
J Forrester
B Duncan
S Cameron
S Leask

B Piobaireachd
J McPetrie
A MacPhee
M Fitzhenry
J McElmurry
A Ferguson
E Dewar
G Barclay
K Coyle
C May
B Watson-Massey
C Wynd
B Mulhearn
D Nevans
E Gaul
A Hall
B Allan
J McDonald
F Allison
A Smart
C Ross

C Piobaireachd
T Kiloran
C McLeish
C Kaye
S McKay
G McCulloch
D Johnstone
G MacIver
S Robinson
J Esson
M Jeffrey
L McElhinney
K Bowes
A Bell
K Shead
C Dunbar
H Munro
J Lawson
E Livingstone
O Muir
C MacLeod
C McKillop
C O’Neill
A Brown
S Scott


RGH-Heritage-pipingpress-800×300
MacRaeBanner ’19
wallace-smart-slider
naill-banner-source
Ayrshire Bagpipes Nov 2020
Kintail-Template
G1-2022-banner
shepherd banner ’22
2024_SummerAd_PipingPress_Rv2
ps-concert-banner-2024
silver chanter banner 2024

Ceòl Beag
Heat 1
H Munro
C MacLeod
K Shead
K Coyle
C Brown
S Leask
A Bell
D Urquhart
B Allan
J Esson
S McKay
C Ross
J McElmurry
T Kiloran
AJ MacColl


Heat 2
J Lawson
C May
C O’Neill
A Smart
S Cameron
R MacLeod
C McKillop
A Hall
E Dewar
C Watson
K Bowes
J McPetrie
M Jeffrey

Angus D MacColl, a regular at Blair Atholl

Heat 3
B Duncan
E Livingstone, MSR only
B Watson-Massey
C Muirhead
R Black
A Brown, MSR only
K Howie
F Allison
D Johnstone
G McCulloch
E Gaul
C McLeish
A Ferguson
A MacPhee
S Muir

Heat 4
J Forrester
O Muir
S Scott, MSR only
C Dunbar
G Jackson
C Wynd
D Nevans
L McElhinney
C Sutherland
G MacIver, MSR only
J MacDonald, MSR only
M Fitzhenry
AD MacColl
C Kaye

Piping Convenor Dr Jack Taylor has invited the following judges: C Armstrong, R Barnes, R Clarke, I Duncan, D Fraser, M Henderson, P Henderson, P Hunt, R MacShannon, W Morrison, R Wallace, J Wilson.

Junior Draw
Piobaireachd
J Silcock
J Fraser
G Kelman
R Cairns
R Menzies
L Rennie
A Green
C Erskine
L Munro


MSR
R Menzies
A Leonard
A Green
C Erskine
G Kelman
J Silcock
J Fraser
R Cairns


Jig
A Green
L Rennie
L Munro
R Cairns
J Fraser
C Erskine
R Menzies
A Leonard
J Silcock
G Kelman


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *