Lochnell Intermediate Championship Draw and Submitted Tunes

The Lochnell Intermediate Piping Championship takes place tomorrow, October 22, at the picturesque Lochnell Castle, Argyll, under the auspices of the Argyllshire Gathering Trust.

Seven of the world’s top young players will compete in Piobaireachd and March, Strathspey & Reel. The pipers will be given their chosen tunes this evening Friday October 21.

There are four prizes in each event: £120, £80, £60, £40. Here are the competitors in order of play and with the tunes they have submitted.

PIOBAIREACHD
1 Ruairidh Brown, Dunblane – Red Speckled Bull, Hail to my Country, Lachlan MacNeill Campbell of Kintarbert’s Fancy, Lament for the Iolaire

2 Cameron May, Lesmahagow – Patrick Og McCrimmon’s Lament, Lament for Donald Duaghal MacKay, Blue Ribbon, I Got a Kiss of the King’s Hand

3 Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh – Lament for Donald Duaghal Mackay, Rory MacLeod’s Lament, Phantom Piper of the Corrieyairack, Lachlan MacNeill Campbell of Kintarbert’s Fancy

Getting there….

4 Luke Kennedy, Strathaven – King’s Taxes, Daughter’s Lament, Earl of Ross’s March, Too Long in this Condition (D MacDonald)

5 Angus MacPhee, Inverness – Old Men of the Shells, I Got a Kiss of the King’s Hand, MacLeod’s Salute, Red Speckled Bull

6 Gregor MacDonald, North Connel – End of the Great Bridge, MacFarlane’s Gathering, Caber Feidh gu Bragh, Battle of the Pass of Crieff

7 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar – Lament for the Earl of Antrim, MacLeod of Colbeck’s Lament, Earl of Ross’s March, Beloved Scotland


RGH-Heritage-pipingpress-800x300
MacRaeBanner '19
wallace-smart-slider
naill-banner-source
Ayrshire Bagpipes Nov 2020
Greig-Canning-Banner
Kintail-Template
G1-2022-banner
shepherd banner '22
annual-conference-banner

MARCH STRATHSPEY AND REEL

1 Gregor MacDonald – Mrs MacDonald of Dunach, Arthur Bignold, John MacFadyen of Melfort, Leaving Lunga; Maggie Cameron, Susan MacLeod, Dora MacLeod, Shepherd’s Crook; Alick C MacGregor, Sound of Sleat, Mrs Macpherson of Inveran, Captain Lachlan MacPhail of Tiree

2 Brodie Watson-Massey – Brigadier General Ronald Cheape of Tiroran, Abercairney Highlanders, Stornoway Highland Gathering, Duchess of Edinburgh, John MacDougall Gillies, Doune of Invernochty, Islay Ball, P/M Hector MacLean; Traditional, Drumlithie, Broadford Bay, Neil Angus Macdonald

3 Cameron May – Inveran, Duchess of Edinburgh, John MacColl’s March to Kilbowie Cottage, Abercairney Highlanders; Inveraray Castle, Piper’s Bonnet, Catlodge, Arniston Castle; Alick Cameron (Champion Piper), Mrs MacPherson of Inveran, Dr MacPhail’s Reel, Grey Bob

SSPDT1
SSPDT2
SSPDT3
SSPDT 4

4 Luke Kennedy – Braes of Castle Grant, Stirlingshire Militia, Queen Elizabeth II’s Welcome to Invergordon, Hugh Alexander Low of Tiree; Pipe Major Hector MacLean, Shepherd’s Crook, Cameronian Rant, Caledonian Society of London; Cockerel and the Creel, Pipe Major Robert Reid, John Morrison of Assynt House, Stornoway Castle

5 Andrew Ferguson – Miss Elspeth Campbell, Stirlingshire Militia, Murdo MacLeod, Mrs Duncan MacFadyen; Lady Louden, Blackly of Hillsdale, Tulloch Castle, Cameronian Rant; Drumlithie, John MacKechnie, Man from Glengarry, Rejected Suitor

6 Angus MacPhee – Allan Dodd’s Farewell to Scotland, Colin Thomson, Donald MacLellan of Rothesay, 91st at Modder River; Shepherd’s Crook, Arniston Castle, Piper’s Bonnet, Kirstie McCalman’s Favourite; John Morrison of Assynt House, Sandy Cameron, Broadford Bay, The Sheepwife

7 Ruairidh Brown – Allan Dodd’s Farewell to Scotland, Brigadier General Ronald Cheape of Tiroran, Hugh Kennedy, John MacDonald of Glencoe; Dora MacLeod, Susan MacLeod, Inveraray Castle, Caledonian Society of London; Cockerel in the Creel, Mrs Proud, John Morrison of Assynt House, Rejected Suitor

Sponsors are Alik Campbell, the Duncan Louis Stewart Foundation, Andrew Holman, the Piobaireachd Society and the Royal Scottish Pipers Society. Stay tuned to Piping Press for full results Saturday evening.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *