The CLASP ‘Live Online’ May 7th 2022 Results

Another successful ‘Live Online’ contest ran on 7th May 2022. This competition was sponsored by R.G. Hardie & Co. The event used Zoom as the platform, and we had competitors join from all round the world as the event facilitates participation in all time zones. 

Following the pandemic, CLASP has introduced a yearly series of global amatuer solo piping competitions called ‘Live Online’. Competitors connect live, and compete live, and use a video recording device to capture their live performance, which is later sent to the judges.

By Margaret Dunn

The next CLASP ‘Live Online’ competition will take place on November 12th, 2022, and adult amateur pipers worldwide can take part in both Light Music and Piobaireachd events from Grade 1 – Grade 5. More info at www.theclasp.co.uk 

The next CLASP competition is in-person at the National Piping Centre, Cowcaddens, Glasgow, on Saturday 18th June 2022. 

Special mention to the volunteer stewards on the day: Gill Cairns, Stephen McCusker, Sally Mason, Susan Gothard, Caitlin Houlihan & Ted Hales. Judges for the competition were Glenn Brown, Wilson Brown, Gordon Bruce, Craig Muirhead and John Dew and here are their results:

Overall Winners:
Grade 1 – Charles David-Mitchell (pictured top) –
Bag cover and cords – sponsored by R.G.Hardie
Grade 2 – Ben Hall – R.G. Hardie Piper Flight Case
Grade 3- Phillip Burchardt – R.G.Hardie engraved nickel long Twist-Trap practice chanter
Grade 4 – Monty Messenger – R.G.Hardie &Co. bagpipe polishing kit


RGH-Heritage-pipingpress-800x300
MacRaeBanner '19
wallace-smart-slider
naill-banner-source
Ayrshire Bagpipes Nov 2020
Greig-Canning-Banner
Kintail-Template
G1-2022-banner
shepherd banner '22
annual-conference-banner

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd (Judge – Glenn Brown)
1 Daniel Johnstone 2 Craig Turnbull 3 Charles David-Mitchell 4 Charles Martin 5 Abraham MacCarty 6 Karen MacLean

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd (Judge – Glenn Brown)
1 Colin MacKenzie  2 Ben Hall  3 Anthony Kelly 4 Dagmar Pesta 5 Neil Nicholson 6 Mariko Arimoto

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd (Judge – Gordon Bruce)
1 Laura McEwan 2 Kathleen Scott 3 John Todd 4 Kathryn McEwan 5 Anna Binder 6 Bruce Locken

Grade 4 – Piobaireachd (Ground & Next Variation) (Judge – Gordon Bruce)
1 Sheila Stewart 2 Sue Kennedy 3 Ricardo Brunelli 4 Monty Messenger 5 Peter Hummel 6 Vickie Gray

Grade 4 – Full Piobaireachd (Judge – Wilson Brown)
1 Julian Payne 2 Michael Brandt 3 Vickie Gray


Grade 1 – 2/4 March (Judge – Glenn Brown)
1 Martha Hall 2 Craig Black 3 Charles David-Mitchell 4 Craig Turnbull 5 Daniel Johnstone 6 Abraham MacCarty

Grade 1 S/R: (Judge – Glenn Brown)
1 Craig Turnbull 2 Craig Black 3 Abraham MacCarty 4 Charles David-Mitchell 5 Martha Hall 6 Daniel Johnstone

Grade 1 – Jig (Judge – Wilson Brown)
1 Neil Nicholson 2 Craig Black 3 Martha Hall 4 Charles David Mitchell 5 Daniel Johnson 6 Mic Trenor


G2 Champion Ben Hall

Grade 2 – 2/4 March (Judge – Glenn Brown)
1 Kim Greeley 2 Christopher Yeo 3 Alasdair Beaton 4 Ben Hall 5 Mariko Arimoto 6 Anthony Kelly

Grade 2 Strathspey/Reel:  (Judge – Glenn Brown)
1 Kim Greeley 2 Ben Hall 3 Christopher Yeo 4 Alasdair Beaton 5 Anthony Kelly 6 John Nevans

Grade 2 – Jig (Judge – Wilson Brown)
1 John Nevans 2 Chris Yeo 3 Ben Hall 4 James Carnegie 5 Anthony Kelly 6 Mariko Arimoto


G3 Champion Philip Burchardt

Grade 3 – 2/4 March (Judge – Craig Muirhead)
1 Phillip Burchardt 2 Leslie Barrett 3 Kathleen Scott 4 Angela McDonnell 5 Ken Maclean 6 Raul Peinado

Grade 3 – Strathspey & Reel – (Judge – Craig Muirhead)
1 Angela McDonnell 2 Phillip Burchardt 3 Anna Binder 4 Leslie Barrett 5 Raul Peinado 6 Laura McEwan

Grade 3 – Jig (Judge – Craig Muirhead)
1 Phillip Burchardt 2 Grant Walker 3 John Todd 4 Anna Binder 5 Leslie Barrett 6 Raul Peinado


G4 Champion, Monty Messenger

Grade 4 – 2/4 March (Judge – John Dew)
1 Brian Gilley 2 Amanda Brennan 3 James Skinner 4 Sue Kennedy 5 Monty Messenger 6 Vickie Gray

Grade 4 – Strathspey and Reel: (Judge – John Dew)
1 Amanda Brennan 2 Monty Messenger 3 Vickie Gray 4 Sue Kennedy 5 Sheila Stewart 6James Skinner

Grade 4 Jig (Judge – John Dew)
1 Amanda Brennan 2 Monty Messenger 3 Lou Lanaro 4 James Skinner 5 Maureen Moore 6 Vickie Gray

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *