World Solo Drumming Draw Published by the RSPBA

The RSPBA has today published the draw for the World Solo Drumming due to take place in Glasgow Caledonian University on October 20. The above picture is of the current World Solo Drumming Champion Steven McWhirter with P/M Stuart Liddell of Inveraray & District.

ADULT QUALIFIERS – HEAT 1
Adjudicators: Ciaran Mordaunt and Greg Dinsdale

1 09:00 Ian Morris – Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia
2 09:08 Hayden Middleton – Johnstone
3 09:16 Daniel Luby – Inveraray and District
4 09:24 Steven McWhirter – Inveraray and District
5 09:32 Steven Shedden – Glasgow Police
6 09:40 Brendan Megoran – PSNI
7 09:48 Craig Lawrie – SLoT
8 09:56 Chris McNichol- Inveraray
9 10:04 Steven Graham – L A Scots
10 10:12 Anael Tanguy – Scottish Power
11 10:20 Gurvan Sicard – Inveraray
12 10:28 Gary Paterson – Glasgow Police
13 10:36 Alan White – Denny and Dunipace
14 10:44 James Craig – Scottish Power
15 10:52 Les Galbraith – Johnstone


There’s always something worth reading at pipingpress.com – made free for the worldwide piping and pipe band community by your support for our advertisers and Piping Press Shop

ADULT QUALIFIERS – HEAT 2
Adjudicators: Ian Lawson and Arthur Cook

16 09:00 Wesley Cole – Scottish Power
17 09:08 Russell Esler – Scottish Power
18 09:16 Rory Duncan – Vale of Atholl
19 09:24 Fraser Hood – Fife Police
20 09:32 Isaac Mackinnon – Deeside Caledonia
21 09:40 Eli Fugate – Prince Charles
22 09:48 Thomas Barnes – Scottish Power
23 09:56 Michael McKenna – SLoT
24 10:04 Stephen Creighton – SLoT
25 10:12 Gavin Noade – Field Marshal
26 10:20 Neil Bruce – Shotts
27 10:28 Craig Drummond – Inveraray
28 10:36 Eric MacNeill – City of Dunedin
29 10:44 David Ross – Glasgow Police
30 10:52 Alan Appleby – Johnstone



ADULT QUALIFIERS – HEAT 3
Adjudicators: Paul Brown and Paul Turner

31 09:00 Callum Edwards – Glasgow Police
32 09:08 Lewis Taylor – Dowco Triumph Street
33 09:16 Withdrawn
34 09:24 Joe Fleming – St Thomas Alumni
35 09:32 Ryan King – Fife Police
36 09:40 Tangi Le Boucher – Bagad Cap Caval
37 09:48 Lauren Irvine – Johnstone
38 09:56 Scott MacKenzie – Glasgow Police
39 10:04 Gavin Orr – Inveraray
40 10:12 Blair Brown – St Thomas Alumni
41 10:20 Matthew Shaw – Ravara
42 10:28 Ryan McKinnon – Shotts
43 10:36 Lachlan Gibb – Deeside Caledonia
44 10:44 Derek Cooper – Inveraray

Please note that a number of drummers have already qualified for the Adult Semi Finals. Get full details and the rest of the draw on the RSPBA website.


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.