2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games Results and BC Aggregates

British Columbia Pipers’ Association President Rob MacNeil reports…

Here are partial results of the 2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games, the final Highland games of the BCPA season, and the winners of BCPA Grand Aggregate Awards. Grateful thanks to William Kennedy for the photos.

Under extremely hot weather, the final highland games on the BC Pipers’ Association circuit, the 2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games, was held on July 28 & 29 at the  Expo Center in Enumclaw, WA.123 solo players and 13 bands competed. The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season-long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.The Grand Aggregate Award winners and partial results of the 2018 Pacific Northwest Highland Games are listed below with complete results to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/results later on July 31.

BCPA 2018 Grand Aggregate Piping Award Winners are pictured above. They are (L-R)  Avrie Hunter (Beginner), George Panagiotou (Grade 5), Hugo MacKay (Grade 4), Callum Bevan (Grade 3), Kendrick Rutherford (Grade 2) and Alistair Bevan (Grade1). Open: Jori Chisholm (not present); Adult: Anders Udsen (not present)

2018 BCPA Grand Aggregate Snare Drumming Winners:

L-R: Riley McNeill (G4), Terrance Cadiente (G3), Cameron Johnston (G2), Robert Graham Jr. (G1), Grant Maxwell (Open); not present was Oliver Watts (Beginner)

2018 BCPA Grand Aggregate Tenor Drumming Winners:

L-R: Hailey & Madison Walker (Beginner), Alexandra Lyon (G2), G1 no competitors, Mackenzie Webster (Open)

2018 BCPA Grand Aggregate Band Winners:

G5: Robert Malcolm Mem. 5, G4: Northwest Jnr., G3: Greighlan Crossing, G2: Robert Malcolm Mem. 2, G1: Simon Fraser University

 

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Alastair Lee
2. Zephan Knichel
3. John Lee
4. Joseph Stewart
5. Andrew Lee
6. Jori Chisholm

Piobaireachd
1. Seumas Coyne
2. Andrew Lee
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Alastair Lee
5. Kevin McLean
6. Zephan Knichel

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Alastair Lee
2. Gordon Conn
3. Zephan Knichel
4. Zachary Read
5. Jori Chisholm
6. John Lee

Jig
1. Zephan Knichel
2. Jori Chisholm
3. Gordon Conn
4. Alastair Lee
5. Kevin McLean
6. Andrew Lee

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Taylor Killoran

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Mackenzie Webster
2. Tiffany Gilchrist
3. Bridget Hall

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Mackenzie Webster
2. Tiffany Gilchrist
3. Madison Rattai

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1. Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall
1. Portland Metro
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 2
Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro

Grade 3 Overall
1. Greighlan Crossing
2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
3. Kevin R. Blandford Memorial
4. Keith Highlanders
Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing & Robert Malcolm Memorial 3

Grade 4 Overall
1. Northwest Junior
2. Portland Metro Youth
3, Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
4. White Spot 4
5. Clan Gordon
6. Kenmore & District
Best Drum Corps: Northwest Junior & Robert Malcolm Memorial 4

Band results details are at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.