Bratach Gorm and London Draw Published

The prestigious London Championship takes placer at the Kensington Conference Centre next Saturday (November 4). As always the competition has attracted a large entry with many pipers travelling from Scotland and a significant number flying in from North America and elsewhere.

The main competition for the Bratach Gorm begins at 8.30am:
1 Andrew Carlisle
2 William McCallum
3 Finlay Johnston
4 Roderick MacLeod
5 Alasdair Henderson
6 Callum Beaumont
7 John  Angus Smith
8 Alan Bevan
9 Jack Lee
10 Glenn Brown
11 Bruce Gandy
12 Iain Speirs

London Medallion & John MacFadyen Quaich (1pm)
1 Derek Midgley
2 Seumas Coyne
3 Bruce Gandy
4 Iain Speirs
5 Glenn Brown
6 Alan Bevan
7 Peter Hunt
8 William McCallum
9 Sarah Muir
10 Roderick MacLeod
11 Jack Lee
12 Finlay Johnston
13 Andrew Carlisle
14 Alasdair Henderson
15 Jonathan Greenlees
16 John – Angus Smith
17 Cameron Drummond
18 Steven Leask
19 Steven Gray
20 Callum Beaumont
21 Ben Duncan

Dr Innes Smith, one of the competitors in the A events

Strachan Memorial & Donald Forbes Medal (‘A’ MSR & Jig); 8.30am
1 Innes Smith
2 Callum Moffat
3 Gavin Ferguson
4 Darach Urquhart
5 Ross Miller
6 William Rowe
7 Ursa Beckford
8 Graham Drummond (MSR only)
9 Ben McClamrock
10 Jenny Hazzard
11 Andrew Hall
12 Michael Fitzhenry
13 Nick Hudson
14 Jamie Forrester
15 Jonathon Simpson
16 Xavier Boderiou
17 Andrew Donlan ( Jig only )

British Airways Pipe Band Trophy (Juvenile MSR); 12.45pm
1 Robbie MacIsaac
2 Martin Macrae
3 Ruairidh Brown
4 Glen Baxter
5 Ryan Smart
6 Finlay Cameron
7 Christopher Happs
8 Andrew Ferguson
9 Douglas Mair
10 Callum Davidson
11 Brodie Watson – Massey
12 Jack Smith

PM JB Robertson Silver Rose Bowl/ Mary Flora Beaton Cup
(P March & Jig); 3pm approx.
1 Callum Beaumont
2 Andrew Carlisle
3 Alan Bevan
4 Iain Speirs
5 Cameron Drummond
6 Alasdair Henderson
7 Jonathan Greenlees
8 Steven Leask
9 Sarah Muir

P Grade competitor Glenn Brown

10 Ben Duncan
11 Graham Drummond (Jig only))
1 2 Derek Midgley
13 Jack Lee
14 William McCallum
15 Seumas Coyne
16 Glenn Brown
17 Finlay Johnston
18 Roderick MacLeod
19 Steven Gray
20 Bruce Gandy
21 Peter Hunt
22 John  Angus Smith
23 Gavin Ferguson (Jig only)

Juvenile Piobaireachd and Jig and Highlands & Islands Society Trophy; 8.30am
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs
3 Andrew Ferguson
4 Douglas Mair
5 Callum Davidson
6 Brodie Watson – Massey
7 Robbie MacIsaac
8 Mar tin Macrae
9 Ruairidh Brown
10 Glen Baxter
11 Ryan Smart
12 Jack Smith

London Scottish Hodden Grey Trophy (B MSR); 13.20 approx.
1 Graham Mulholland
2 Andrew Douglas
3 Peter McCalister
4 Mael Sicard – Cras
5 Connor Jardine
6 Sandy Cameron
7 Calum Brown
8 Alastair Murray
9 Bruce Macdonald
10 Matt Wilson
11 J Ross Cowan
12 Duncan Beattie
13 Peter Skae
14 Andrew Wilson
15 Stuart McCallum
16 Matt Pantaleoni
17 Brighde Chaimbeul
18 Caitlin Macdonald
19 Andrew Donlan
20 Eddie Gaul
21 Jamie Elder
22 Rebecca Tierney
23 Craig Martin
24 Greig Canning

John Roe Plate (B Piobaireachd); 8.30am
1 Alex Gehrig
2 Ursa Beckford
3 Craig Martin
4 Andrew Donlan
5 Rebecca Tierney
6 Caitlin Macdonald
7 Ross Miller
8 Brighde Chaimbeul
9 Andrew Wilson
10 Andrew Douglas
11 Mael Sicard – Cras
12 Jamie Elder
13 Andrew Hall
14 Duncan Beattie
15 Gavin Ferguson
16 Jonathon Simpson
17 Sarah Muir
18 William Rowe
19 Steven Leask
20 Seumas Coyne
21 Peter Skae
22 Ben Duncan
23 Alastair Murray
24 Edward Gaul
25 Graham Mulholland
26 Connor Jardine
27 Ben McClamrock
28 Bruce Macdonald
29 Steven Gray
30 J Ross Cowan
31 Matt Pantaleoni
32 Peter Hunt

Overall winner Callum Beaumont

Piobaireachd for the William Gillies Cup 8.30am
1 Jamie Forrester
2 Callum Beaumont
3 Jonathan Greenlees
4 John  Angus Smith
5 Cameron Drummond
6 Pete r McCalister
7 Edward McIlwaine
8 Darach Urquhart
9 Roderick MacLeod
10 Sandy Cameron
11 Andrew Carlisle
12 Jack Lee
13 Iain Speirs
14 Alasdair Henderson
15 William McCallum
16 Derek Midgley
17 Michael Fitzhenry
18 Bruce Gandy
19 Glenn Brown
20 Innes Smith
21 Alan Bevan
22 Nick Hudson
23 Finlay Johnston
24 Xavier Boderiou
25 Greig Canning

Hugh MacMillan Trophy (B Jig):
Follows completion of William Gillies CuP
1 Andrew Wilson
2 Stuart McCallum
3 Matt Pantaleoni
4 Brighde Chaimbeul
5 Caitlin Macdonald
6 Edward Gaul
7 Jamie Elder
8 Rebecca Tierney
9 Craig Martin
10 Graham Mulholland
11 Andrew Douglas
12 Peter McCalister
13 Mael Sicard – Cras
14 Connor Jardine
15 Sandy Cameron
16 Calum Brown
17 Alastair Murray
18 Bruce Macdonald
19 Matt Wilson
20 J Ross Cowan
21 Duncan Beattie
22 Peter Skae
23 Greig Canning

National Piping Centre Trophy (C Piobaireachd); 8.30am
1 Ciaren Ross
2 Eireann Iannetta – MacKay
3 Graham MacIver
4 Scott MacKay
5 Owen Muir
6 Jordane Guilloux
7 Gwenael Dage
8 Andrew Graham
9 Robert Low
10 John Dew
11 Calum Brown
12 Kate Kimove
13 Andrew Yu
14 Andrew Hutton
15 John McElmurry
16 Robert Minnear
17 Mary Wallace
18 Keith Christie
19 Aulay John MacKinnon
20 Dan Nevans
21 Harris MacLennan
22 Peter Candy
23 Matt Supranowicz
24 Kyle Shead
25 Erwan Tapparel



C Jig Trophy; 4.30pm approx.
1 Alan Gibbs
2 Andrew Hutton
3 John McElmurry
4 Robert Minnear
5 Mary Wallace
6 Keith Christie
7 Aulay John MacKinnon
8 Dan Nevans
9 Anthony Doherty
10 Antoin Doherty
11 Peter Candy
12 Matt Supranowicz
13 Kyle Shead
14 Alex Gehrig
15 Ciaren Ross
16 Harris MacLennan
17 Eireann Iannetta – MacKay
18 Graham MacIver
19 Scott MacKay
20 Owen Muir
21 Jordane Guilloux
22 Gwenael Dage
23 Andrew Graham
24 Robert Low
25 John Dew
26 Kate Kimove
27 Andrew Yu
28 Erwan Tapparel

P/M Robert Crabb BEM Trophy (C MSR); 8.30am
1 Alan Gibbs
2 Andrew Hutton
3 John McElmurry
4 Robert Minnear
5 Mary Wallace
6 Keith Christie
7 Aulay John MacKinnon
8 Dan Nevans
9 Anthony Doherty
10 Antoin Doherty
11 Peter Candy
12 Matt Supranowicz
13 Kyle Shead
14 Alex Gehrig
15 Ciaren Ross
16 Harris MacLennan
17 Eireann Iannetta – MacKay
18 Graham MacIver
19 Scott MacKay
20 Owen Muir
21 Jordane Guilloux
22 Gwenael Dage
23 Andrew Graham
24 Robert Low
25 John Dew
26 Kate Kimove
27 Andrew Yu
28 Erwan Tapparel

RG Lawrie Rams Horn Snuff Mull (A Piobaireachd); 2pm
1 Darach Urquhart
2 Innes Smith
3 Cameron Drummond
4 Jonathan Greenlees
5 Xavier Boderiou
6 Michael Fitzhenry
7 Nick Hudson
8 Derek Midgley
9 Peter McCalister
10 Ed McIlwaine
11 Jamie Forrester
12 Sandy Cameron
13 Greig Canning



CLASP Competition Piobaireachd; 8.30am
Grade 3
1 Megan Kenney
2 Joris Panis
3 Duncan Lamont
4 Esther Scheren
5 Philip Duthie
6 Neil Scotland
7 Nathan Rody
8 Jeremie Tourbot

Grade 2
1 Tom Broderick
2 Andrea Jones
3 William Wardrope
4 Colin Taylor
5 Rod Caird
6 David McRobb
7 George Gordon
8 James Carnegie
9 Dagmar Pesta
10 Lachlan MacDonald
11 Bianca Kail

Grade 1
1 Ian Graham
2 Ross McNaughton
3 Gordon Hislop
4 Con Houlihan
5 Bradley Boxall

CLASP Competition MSR; 1.30pm
Grade 3
1 Esther Scheren
2 Neil Scotland
3 Philip Duthie
4 Lachlan MacDonald
5 Megan Kenney
6 Nathan Rody
7 Joris Panis
8 Robert Cunningham
9 Duncan Lamont

Grade 2
1 Jeremie Tourbot
2 Bianca Kail
3 George Gordon
4 Colin Taylor
5 David McRobb
6 James Carnegie
7 Tom Broderick
8 Dagmar Pesta
9 Andrea Jones
10 Max Gillespie

Grade 1
1 William Wardrope
2 Ross McNaughton
3 Bradley Boxall
4 Ian Graham
5 Con Houlihan
6 Gordon Hislop