New Format for Novice Bands Announced/ SPA Juv. Draw/ Grampian League

rspbalogoThe RSPBA have announced the following changes for Grade 4 and Novice bands playing requirements for 2016. There have also been significant additions to the list of prescribed tunes. These can be accessed here.

From 2016, for major championships, Novice Juvenile bands will be split into A and B grades, Novice A aligned with Grade 4a and Novice B with 4b.

The playing requirements for Grade 4A and Novice A are an MSR, each tune of four-parts; but bands can now choose to play two two-part tunes from the prescribed list instead of four-part. In other words an MSR could amount to six two-part tunes or two two-part plus two four-part etc. (The picture above is courtesy John Kelly and shows the 2015 Grade 4a World Champions, Major Sinclair Memorial from Northern Ireland.)

This change applies to minor Grade 4 MSR Contests. Grade 4 and Novice Juvenile requirements of Quick March Tempo for minor contests remains unchanged.

Grade 4b and Novice B requirements:

  • 4 x 2 parted marches from the prescribed list
  • Bands may choose parts 1 and 2 of any of the four-parted tunes offered on the list
  • All tunes played must come from the ‘RSPBA Prescribed Tune List’

 Grade 4A and Novice A requirements:

  • Four parts 2/4 march, four parts strathspey and four parts reel
  • This can be 1 X 4 parted March/Strathspey/Reel OR 2 x 2 parted Marches/Strathspeys/Reels
  • Bands may choose Parts 1 and 2 of any of the four – parted tunes offered on the list

All tunes played must come from the ‘RSPBA Prescribed Tune List’

Full details here.


spa-300x175The draw for this Saturday’s Scottish Pipers Association Juvenile Competition is as follows:

A Grade
Piobaireachd
1. Robbie Maclsaac
2. Brodie Watson-Massey
3. Christopher Happs
4. Harry McLachlan
5. Luke Shearer
6. Luke Kennedy
7. Donald Stewart
8. Kyle Shead
9. John Campbell
10. Lewis Macleod
11. Connor Jardine
12. Holly Fredlander

Prizewinners at the SPA Juvenile pose with adjudicator John Patrick and SPA President Tom Johnstone
Prizewinners at the 2014 SPA Juvenile pose with adjudicator John Patrick and SPA President Tom Johnstone

M/SR/Jig
1. John Campbell
2. James Forrest
3. Luke Kennedy
4. Brodie Watson-Massey
5. Hazel Wyte – march only
6. Holly Fredlander
7. Luke Shearer
8. Christina Shaw
9. Christopher Happs
10. Connor Jardine
11. Kyle Shead
12. Donald Stewart
13. Harry McLachlan
14. Lewis Macleod
15. Saul Sweeney
16. Robbie Maclsaac

B Grade
MSR
1. Kyle Johnstone
2. Jack Smith
3. Robert Allen

All competitions start at 1pm in the College of Piping. SPA Vice President Hugh Anderson has intimated a change in the contest for this year only: ‘Several competitors who have won or placed in other contests entered the B Grade competition. They have been moved up to A Grade but we have decided, for this year only, that all competitors can play own choice in A Grade instead of two sets of tunes as per our published rules. Next year we will revert back to our rules.’


The Grampian League’s Patricia Grant: ‘I have finished the league and it is good to see that there are more pipers showing in the prizelists across the Games this year.  The standard of piping has been very good overall and it shows that the league is helping some of the smaller Games.  We will hope for better things next year.  Braemar was a challenging day for the pipers windy and cold; a day for wearing hummle-doddies!  Thanks to all the Games for their assistance in getting the results, the Judges for their patience when I am pushing for results, and to the Sponsor for the continued support.  This year we decided to pay three cash prizes for the Juniors and hopefully this will encourage more youngsters to compete in the Grampian area. If there are any errors please advise me and I would appreciate an address for Danny Hitchison if at all possible.’

John Milne Fine Arts Grampian Games Association
Piping League 2015

SENIOR PIOBAIREACHD PLACINGS

1)       Gordon McCready                                 13
2)       Edward Gaul                                              12
3)       Ben Duncan                                                 7
4=)    Allan Russell                                               4
4=)    Andrew Donlon                                        4
4=)    David Wilton                                              4
5=)    Colin Campbell                                         3
5=)    Ursa Beckford                                           3
5=)    Anna Kummerlow                                   3
5=)    Nick Hudson                                               3
6=)   Greg Wilson                                                 2
6=)   Gordon Barclay                                          2
6=)    Matt Pantaleoni                                        2
6=)    Meal Sicard-Cras                                      2
6=)    John Angus Smith                                     2
7=)   John MacDonald                                        1
7=)   Greig Canning                                              1
7=)    Eric Ouellette                                              1
7=)    Innes Smith                                                   1


Light Music Placings

1)      Gordon McCready                                    34
2 )     Ben Duncan                                                   18
3)      Allan Russell                                                  16
4)      Eric Ouellette                                                 15
5)      David Wilton                                                 13
6)      John MacDonald                                           9                                                      7=)    Colin Campbell                                              8
7=)    John MacLeod                                                8
7=)    Jori Chisholm                                                  8
8=)    Greg Wilson                                                     6
8=)    James MacPhee                                             6
8=)    Richard Anderson                                         6
8=)    Edward Gaul                                                    6
9=)    Ashley McMichael                                        5
9=)    Andy Wright                                                     5
10=)   Liza Gaze                                                           4
10=)   Andrew Donlon                                             4
10 =)  Meal Sicard-Cras                                          4
11=)   Ursa Beckford                                                4
13=)   Jonathon Greenlees                                   3
13=)  Andrew Bova                                                   2
13=)  Craig Muirhead                                              2
13=)  Jonathan Simpson                                        2
13=)  Andrew Hall                                                     2
13=)   Matt Pantaleoni                                            2
13=)   Ross Shand                                                       2
14=)   Craig Sutherland                                           1
14=)   Robbie MacIsaac                                          1
14=)   Graham Mulholland                                    1

JUNIOR Light Music Placings

1)      Calum Brown                                                   38
2)      Danny Hutchison                                           18
3)      Sean McHugh                                                   13
4)       Liam Brown                                                      10
5 )     Angus MacPhee                                                9
6 )     Struan  McLennan                                           8
7)      Harris McLennan                                             7
8=)    Blair Duncan                                                      6
8=)   Kerr McEwan                                                     6
9=)   Grant Sanderson                                              5
9=)   Donald Stewart                                                 5
10=)   Finn Semmier                                                  4
10=)    Robbie MacIsaac                                          4
10=)  Callum Craib                                                     4
10=)    Ronald Hill                                                       4
10=)    John Dew                                                          3
10=)   Owen Chalmers                                             3
11=)    Daniel Ferguson                                           2
11=)    Lee Taylor                                                        2
12=)    Finlay Rollo                                                     1
12=)    Jamie Tough                                                   1