Aberdeen Games/ BC Games (updated)

Aberdeen Games 20/6/15

Dry to begin with; rain in afternoon. Gordon McCready continued his impressive run at the games with another ‘Champion Piper’ title.

Piob
1 Edward Gaul, Lament for Viscount of Dundee
2 Ben Duncan, MacDougall’s Gathering
3 Gordon McCready, Big Spree
4 Allan Russell
5 Jonathan Simpson
Judges: Norman Matheson, Duncan Watson

March
1 Gordon McCready
2 Ben Duncan
3 Allan Russell
4 John MacDonald
5 Jonathan Simpson

S&R
1 Gordon McCready
2 Allan Russell
3 Ben Duncan
4 John MacDonald
5 Jonathan Simpson

Jig
1 Gordon McCready
2 Ben Duncan
3 Jonathan Simpson
4 John McDonald
5 Siobhan Monaghan
Ceol beag judges: Archie Maclean, Jim Hamilton


BC Games, Coquitlam, Canada
19/6/15 (ceol mor) and 20/6/15

Piob
1 Ed McIllwaine (pictured top), Macleod of Macleod’s Lament
2 Alastair Lee
3 Greig Wilson
4 Colin McWilliams
Judge: Ken Sutherland

MSR
1 Andrew Lee
2 Bobby Durning
3 Jori Chisholm
4 Alastair Lee
Judge: Ken McIntyre

H&J
1 Andrew Lee
2 Bobby Durning
3 Brittney Otto
4 Jori Chisholm
Judge: Danielle Millar

Andrew Bonar BCPA Life Membership Award Jun 2015 (img_2221)

BCPA President Rob MacNeill reports: In clear and warm weather, the 2015 BC Highland Games and Scottish Festival was held on June 20 at Percy Perry Stadium in Coquitlam. 113 solo players and 13 bands competed.

The event included an extended closing ceremony and finale which included a tribute to the 50th anniversary of Simon Fraser University, awarding of special SFU 50th Anniversary prizes to the Open Piping, Snare, and Tenor Drumming aggregate winners Andrew Lee, Grant Maxwell, and Terrance Cadiente, respectively, and the awarding of a BC Pipers’ Association Life Membership to Andrew Bonar (pictured).

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall
1st  Simon Fraser University
2nd  Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 1 Medley
1st  Simon Fraser University
2nd  Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 1 March, Strathspey & Reel
1st  Simon Fraser University
2nd  Dowco Triumph Street

Best Drum Corps:  Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall
1st  Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps:  Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Grade 2 Medley
1st  Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Grade 2 March, Strathspey & Reel
1st  Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial II

Grade 3 Overall
1st  Greighlan Crossing
2nd Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing

Grade 3 Medley
1st  Greighlan Crossing
2nd  Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing

Grade 3 March, Strathspey & Reel
1st  Greighlan Crossing
2nd  Robert Malcolm Memorial III

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing

Grade 4 Quick Marches Set
1st  White Spot
2nd  Keith Highlanders IV
3rd  Greater Victoria Police

Best Drum Corps:  Greater Victoria Police

Grade 5 Quick Marches Set
1st  Robert Malcolm Memorial V
2nd  Robert Malcolm Memorial Novice

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial V

OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Andrew Lee
2. Bobby Durning
3. Jori Chisholm
4. Alastair Lee
5. Joseph Stewart
6. John Lee

Piobaireachd
1. Edward McIlwaine
2. Alastair Lee
3. Greig Wilson
4. Colin McWilliams
5. Jori Chisholm
6. Joseph Stewart

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Andrew Lee
2. Bobby Durning
3. Brittney Otto
4. Jori Chisholm
5. Alastair Lee
6. John Lee

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Eric MacNeill
3. Gavin MacRae
4. Fiona Senyk

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Grant Maxwell
2. Andrew Miller
3. Fiona Senyk
4. Gavin MacRae

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel
1. Terrance Cadiente

Hornpipe & Jig
1. Terrance Cadiente



|