British Columbia, Canada: Scotfest Results

I have the results from our most recent Highland Games, Scotfest BC, which was held in Coqutilam, BC (a suburb of Vancouver) on June 17, writes Zephan Knichel. 

In total we had 127 solo competitors and 16 bands competing. The Open Piobaireachd had generous prize money with first receiving $1,000Cdn (£600), 2nd $500 (£300), and 3rd $250 (£150). The picture is of the massed bands.

Open Piobaireachd: 1 Craig Sutherland (End of the Great Bridge) 2 Seumas Coyne (Catherine’s Lament) 3 Edward McIlwaine (Ronald MacDonald of Morar’s Lament) 4 Alastair Lee 5 Alistair Bevan 6 Ross Barker; Judge: L Cousin
Open MSR: 1 Alastair Lee 2 Alistair Bevan 3 Seumas Coyne 4 Callum Bevan 5 Tori Killoran 6 Craig Sutherland; Judge: R Menzies
Open H&J: 1 Alastair Lee 2 Craig Sutherland 3 Seumas Coyne 4 Zak Read 5 Tori Killoran 6 Alistair Bevan; Judge: A MacPherson

G1 Piobaireachd: 1 Cameron Bonar 2 Jeff Rowell 3 Colin Forrest 4 Liam Forrest 5 Colin Richdale 6 George Panagiotou; Judge: G Davidson
G1 MSR: 1 Cameron Bonar 2 Colin Forrest 3 Liam Forrest 4 Gavin Guidotti 5 Drew Burky 6 George Panagiotou; Judge: J Sutherland
G1 H&J: 1 Cameron Bonar 2 Liam Forrest 3 Colin Forrest 4 Malachi Wonder 5 Colin Richdale 6 George Panagiotou; Judge: B Cooper

G2 Piobaireachd: 1 Brittany Crooks 2 Brent Lowrie 3 Jack Martin 4 Marcus Range 5 Ailsa Wilson 6 Alexandra Lye; Judge: J Lee
G2 MSR: 1 Paul Mackay 2 Liam Boyle 3 Ailsa Wilson 4 Jack Martin 5 Marcus Range 6 Brittany Crooks; Judge: K McLean
G2 Jig: 1 Paul Mackay 2 Liam Boyle 3 Alexandra Lye 4 Jon Scott 5 Ailsa Wilson 6 Ian MacPhail; Judge: John Sutherland

G3 2/4 March: 1 Connor Lambie 2 Andrew Moore 3 Sheldon Birkett 4 Grace Barnes 5 Maxwell Rowley 6 Tyler Coleman; Judge: B Cooper
G3 Piob.: 1 Grace Barnes 2 Connor Lambie 3 Maxwell Rowley 4 Laurie Gardner 5 Sheldon Birkett 6 Tyler Coleman; Judge: C McWilliams
G3 S&R: 1 Grace Barnes 2 Maxwell Rowley 3 Connor Lambie 4 Andrew Moore 5 Tyler Coleman 6 Sheldon Birkett; Judge: M Christy

G4 2/4 March: 1 Alex Evans 2 Kevin Maloney 3 Truin Tomasetti 4 Jacob Robertson 5 Duncan MacLeod 6 Heather McFarlane; Judge: M Christy
G4 S&R: 1 Alex Evans 2 Truin Tomasetti 3 Jayne Ferlitsch 4 Tim Riddle 5 Jacob Robertson 6 Elijah Levangie; Judge: K McLean

G5 2/4 March: 1 Sean Underwood 2 Gavin Syme 3 Austin Watts 4 Keira Maloney 5 Mairi Lister 6 Logan Gillespie; Judge: C McWilliams
G5 Slow Air: 1 Sean Underwood 2 Gavin Syme 3 Lucas Moski 4 Mairi Lister 5 Keira Maloney 6 Adelynn Williams; Judge: A MacPherson

Beginner 2/4 March: 1 Maeve Ross 2 Liana Sharifian; Judge: B Cooper
Beginner Slow Air: 1 Maeve Ross; Judge: L Cousin

Adult 2/4 March: 1 Steve Barnes 2 Cynthia Byrne 3 Sean Maloney 4 John MacCallum 5 Doug Gardner; Judge: M Christy
Adult S&R: 1 Cynthia Byrne 2 Sean Maloney 3 Glen Duthie 4 John MacCallum; Judge: R Menzies


PS Summer School banner 2024
RGH-Heritage-pipingpress-800×300
MacRaeBanner ’19
wallace-smart-slider
naill-banner-source
Ayrshire Bagpipes Nov 2020
Kintail-Template
G1-2022-banner
shepherd banner ’22
annual conference banner 2024

Bands
G1 MSR: 1 SFU (1,1,1,1,); Judges: R Menzies, L Cousin (Piping) J Fisher (Drumming), A MacPherson (Ensemble)
G1 Medley: 1 SFU (1,1,1,1,); Judges: A MacPherson, L Cousin (Piping), T Boan (Drumming), J Fisher (Ensemble)
G2
MSR: 1 (2,1,2,1) 2nd Portland Metro (1,2,1,2); Judges: As G1 MSR
G2 Medley 1 Cascadia (1,1,2,1) 2 Portland Metro (2,2,1,2); Judges: as G1 Medley

G3 MSR: 1 Robert Malcolm G3 (1,1,1,1), 2 Greighlan Crossing (2,2,2,2), 3 Vale United (3,3,3,3), 4 Keith Highlanders G3 (4,4,4,4) Judges: R Menzies, L Cousin (Piping) T Boan (Drumming), A MacPherson (Ensemble)
G3 Medley: 1 Robert Malcolm G3 (1,1,1,1), 2 Greighlan Crossing (2,2,2,2), 3 Vale United (3,3,3,3), 4 Keith Highlanders G3 (4,4,4,4); Judges: R Menzies, L Cousin (Piping) T Boan (Drumming), J Fisher (Ensemble)

G4 MSR: 1 Greater Victoria Police (2,1,1,1) 2 Edmonton & Dist. (1,3,2,2) 3 White Spot (4,2,3,3) 4 Northwest Junior (5,4,4,5) 5 Robert Malcolm G4  (6,5,5,4) 6 Kamloops Soc. (3,6,6,6)
Judges: R Menzies, L Cousin (Piping) T Boan (Drumming), A MacPherson (Ensemble)
G4 Medley: 1 Edmonton (1,2,2,1) 2 Greater Victoria Police (2,1,1,2) 3 White Spot  (3,3,3,3) 4 Northwest Junior (4,4,4,4), 5 Robert Malcolm G4  (5,5,5,5), 6 Kamloops Soc. (6,6,6,6)
Judges: J Sutherland, B Cooper (Piping), J Fisher (Drumming), T Lee (Ensemble) 

G5 Quick Marches: 1 Keith Highlanders G5 (1,1,3,1), 2 Portland Metro Youth G5 (2,2,1,2), 3 Robert Malcolm G5 (3,3,2,3); Judges: J Sutherland, B Cooper (Piping), J Fisher (Drumming), T Lee (Ensemble).


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *