2019 Pacific Northwest Highland Games and BCPA Grand Aggregate Awards

Under very warm and sunny weather, the 2019 Pacific Northwest Highland Games was held on July 27 & 28 at the Enumclaw Expo Center in Enumclaw, WA. 118 solo players and 12 bands competed. The event concluded with the announcement of the BCPA season-long championship Grand Aggregate Awards.

The Grand Aggregate Award winners and partial results of the 2019 Pacific Northwest Highland Games are listed below with complete results to be posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/ later on July 30.

By Rob MacNeil

BCPA 2019 Grand Aggregate Award Winners are pictured above: L-R Paul Mackay, Ailsa Wilson, Hugo Mackay, Callum Bevan, Alistair Bevan, Alastair Lee, Denny Weber.

PIPING: Beginner: Alexander Affleck (not present), Grade 5: Paul Mackay
Grade 4: Ailsa Wilson, Grade 3: Hugo Mackay, Grade 2: Callum Bevan, Grade 1: Alistair Bevan, Open: Alastair Lee, Adult: Denny Webe

Snare Drumming winners William Panagiotou, Jamie Anderson, Riley McNeill, Christian Nickerson, Jake Mix, Grant Maxwell, Emily Hall, Bridget Hall

SNARE DRUMMING
Beginner: William Panagiotou, Grade 4: Jamie Anderson, Grade 3: Riley McNeill, Grade 2: Christian Nickerson, Grade 1: Jake Mix, Open: Grant Maxwell

TENOR DRUMMING
Beginner: Caitlyn Skinner (not present), Grade 2: Emily Hall, Grade 1: Not awarded (no competitors), Open: Bridget Hall



BANDS
Grade 5: Robert Malcolm Memorial 5
Grade 4: White Spot 4
Grade 3: Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
Grade 2: Robert Malcolm Memorial 2
Grade 1: Simon Fraser University

Pacific Northwest Highland Games Partial Results

OPEN PIPING
Aggregate: Alastair Lee

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. James Beaumont
  2. Alastair Lee
  3. Gordon Conn
  4. John Lee
  5. Zephan Knichel
  6. Joseph Stewart


Piobaireachd

  1. Seumas Coyne
  2. Zephan Knichel
  3. James Beaumont
  4. John Lee
  5. Alastair Lee
  6. Craig Sutherland

Hornpipe & Jig

  1. Alastair Lee
  2. Gordon Conn
  3. John Lee
  4. Zephan Knichel
  5. Joseph Stewart
  6. James Beaumont

Jig

  1. Alastair Lee
  2. Gordon Conn
  3. Craig Sutherland
  4. James Beaumont
  5. John Lee
  6. Zephan Knichel

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

Aggregate: Robert Graham Jr & Taylor Killoran

March, Strathspey & Reel: Taylor Killoran
Hornpipe & Jig: Robert Graham Jr

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING
Aggregate: Bridget Hall
March, Strathspey & Reel: Bridget Hall
Hornpipe & Jig: Bridget Hall

BANDS
Grade 1 Overall: Simon Fraser University
Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall

  1. Portland Metro
  2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro & Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Grade 3 Overall

  1. Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
  2. Greighlan Crossing
  3. Keith Highlanders 3

Best Drum Corps: Greighlan Crossing & Robert Malcolm Memorial 3

Grade 4 Overall

  1. White Spot 4
  2. Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
  3. Northwest Junior
  4. Clan Gordon
  5. Keith Highlanders 5 (challenge up)

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 4

Grade 5 Overall

  1. Keith Highlanders 5
  2. Portland Metro Youth

Best Drum Corps: Portland Metro Youth

Band results details are at https://www.bcpipers.org/services/results/


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.