Antigonish Highland Games Results

Winners at Antigonish

The 156th Antigonish Highland Games, the oldest continuous highland games outside of Scotland, were held under ideal conditions on Saturday, July 13 and Sunday, July 14, 2019. More than 100 solo pipers and drummers and 14 pipe bands competed over the two days. 

Bruce Gandy won Professional Piper of the Games. Andrea Boyd won the Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd Championship. Bree Caldwell won Professional Drummer of the Games. 

Nova Scotia Pipe Band Championships, Saturday, July 13
Grade 1 (one competed): 78th Highlanders Halifax Citadel Pipe Band
Grade 2: No bands competed 

Grade 3 (three competed)
1 The College of Piping Pipe Band, Summerside,P.E.I.
2 Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
3 12 Wing Pipes and Drums (Gr. 4)



Grade 4 (three competed)
1 12 Wing Pipes and Drums (Ensemble preference)
2 Dartmouth and District
3 Barrie Pipes and Drums

Grade 5 (seven competed)
1 Cape Breton University, Sydney, C.B.
2 Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew (Gr. 5)
3 Moncton and District Pipe Band 
Judges for all band events: Piping, Ken Eller, Andrea Boyd; Drumming, Hugh Cameron; Ensemble, Bob Worrall 

Atlantic Canada Pipe Band Championships, Sunday, July 14
Grade 1 (one competed: 78th Highlanders Halifax Citadel Pipe Band
Judges: Piping, Andrea Boyd, James MacHattie; Drumming, Hugh Cameron; Ensemble, John Walsh 

Grade 2: No bands competed 

Grade 3 (three competed)
1 The College of Piping Pipe Band, Summerside,P.E.I.
2 Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew
3 12 Wing Pipes and Drums (Gr. 4)
Judges: Piping, Andrea Boyd, Bob Worrall; Drumming, Hugh Cameron; Ensemble, John Walsh 

Grade 4 (three competed)
1 12 Wing Pipes and Drums ( Ensemble preference)
2 Dartmouth and District
3 Barrie Pipes and Drums
Judges: Piping, Andrea Boyd, Bob Worrall; Drumming, Hugh Cameron; Ensemble, John Walsh 

Grade 5 (seven competed)
1 Cape Breton University, Sydney, C.B.
2 Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew (Gr. 5)
3 Moncton and District Pipe Band 
Judges: Piping, Andrea Boyd, Rod MacLean; Drumming, Hugh Cameron; Ensemble, Ken Eller

Open Professional Piping (eight competed) 
Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd Championship 
1 Andrea Boyd, Toronto
2 Kate Kimove, Halifax
3 Bruce Gandy, Halifax
Judge: Bob Worrall 

 Andrea Boyd receives the Atlantic Canada Piobaireachd Championship trophy from Danny Gillis, Co-Chair of the Piping and Drumming competitions

March
1 James MacHattie, Summerside P.E.I
2 Alex Gandy, Halifax
3 Bruce Gandy
Judge: Ken Eller

Strathspey/Reel
1 Alex Gandy
2 Bruce Gandy
3 Andrea Boyd
Judge: Bob Worrall

Jig
1 Bruce Gandy
2 Alex Gandy
3 Andrea Boyd
Judge: Ken Eller 

Open Professional Drumming (two entered)
M/S/R
1 Bree Caldwell, Halifax
2 Dr. Bruce MacAullay, Halifax

Hornpipe and Jig
1 Bree Caldwell, Halifax
2 Dr. Bruce MacAullay, Halifax

Amateur Piping 
Grade 1 Piper of the Games: Liam Murray, Halifax
Grade 2 Piper of the Games: Cameron Stewart, Crieff, Scotland
Grade 3 Piper of the Games: Grant Hill
Grade 4 Piper of the Games: Conall Gisbon, Summerside, PEI
Grade 5 Piper of the Games: Rebekah Brown

Amateur Drumming 
Grade 1 Drummer of the Games: Chris Griffin, Dartmouth
Grade 2 Drummer of the Games: Austin Trenholm, Dartmouth
Grade 3 Drummer of the Games: Aprille Holmes
Grade 4 Drummer of the Games: Carter Green
Grade 5 Drummer of the Games: Ewan MacNeil

Hugh Cameron judged all drumming events


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.