British Columbia: 2019 Victoria Highland Games and Celtic Festival Results

By Rob MacNeill

In warm and sunny weather, the 2019 Victoria Highland Games and Celtic Festival was held on May 18 and 19 at Topaz Park in Victoria, BC. 149 solo players and 12 bands competed.

James P. Troy, Grant Maxwell and Bridget Hall won the aggregates for Open Piping, Snare Drumming, and Tenor Drumming, respectively.

On the Sunday, the Open Piping Piobaireachd was won by Alastair Lee and the significant prize money (donated by Victoria Caledonian Brewery & Distillery) was presented by CEO Graeme Macaloney during the pipe band awards ceremony at the end of the day (see pic below).

RSPBA and CPA Senior Level Adjudicator Donald MacPhee adjudicated the Open and Grade 1 Piobaireachd events and the band events.

Partial results are listed below with complete results posted at https://www.bcpipers.org/results

BANDS

Grade 1 Overall

  1. Simon Fraser University

Best Drum Corps: Simon Fraser University

Grade 2 Overall

  1. Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Best Drum Corps: Robert Malcolm Memorial 2

Grade 3 Overall

  1. Robert Malcolm Memorial 3
  2. Greighlan Crossing
  3. Van Isle Caledonia

Best Drum Corps: (tie) Robert Malcolm Memorial 3, Greighlan Crossing, and Van Isle Caledonia

Grade 4 Overall

  1. Salt Lake Scots (Utah)
  2. Greater Victoria Police
  3. White Spot 4
  4. Kamloops
  5. Robert Malcolm Memorial 4
  6. 96th Highlanders (challenge up)

Best Drum Corps: Greater Victoria Police

Grade 5 Overall

  1. 96th Highlanders (Saskatchewan)
  2. 443 Squadron RCAF

Best Drum Corps: 96th Highlanders



OPEN PIPING

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. James P. Troy
  2. Alastair Lee
  3. John Lee
  4. James Beaumont
  5. Zephan Knichel
  6. Gordon Conn

Piobaireachd

  1. Alastair Lee
  2. Zephan Knichel
  3. Edward McIlwaine
  4. James P. Troy
  5. James Beaumont
  6. John Lee

Jig

  1. James P. Troy
  2. Alastair Lee
  3. Zephan Knichel
  4. Gordon Conn
  5. John Lee
  6. Kevin McLean

OPEN SNARE DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. Grant Maxwell
  2. Robert Graham Jr
  3. Taylor Killoran

Hornpipe & Jig

  1. Grant Maxwell
  2. Bryce Kreger
  3. Robert Graham Jr

OPEN TENOR DRUMMING

March, Strathspey & Reel

  1. Bridget Hall

Hornpipe & Jig

  1. Bridget Hall

Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.