Argyllshire Gathering Publishes Draws for this Year’s Competitions

The Argyllshire Gathering will take place in Oban later this month, on August 23 and 24. The Gathering always attracts the best pipers in the world and as such has much to offer the piping enthusiast too. The picturesque setting and the march to the games field on the second day make this Gathering unique in world piping.

The picture above shows last year’s Gold and Silver Medallists, Nick Hudson (l) now of Houston, Texas, and Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario. Ian K went on to complete a historic double of both Gold Medals in the same year when he triumphed at the Northern Meeting. Here are the orders of play at Oban for 2017:

MacGregor Memorial, Aug 23
Heat One, Regent Hotel, 9.30am
1 Calum Brown, Aberdeen
2 Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh
3 John Dew, Crieff
4 Angus F MacPhee, Inverness
5 Harris MacLennan, Lasswade
6 Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
7 Callum Davidson, Broxburn
8 Callum Wynd, Park, Stirling
9 Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
10 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
11 John McElmurry, Dungannon
12 Cameron Barnes, Methil
13 Ross Conner, Campbeltown
14 Ciaren Ross, Alva

The late Angus Nicol with Sandy Cameron, a previous winner of the MacGregor and now competing for the Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal. This Society also generously sponsor the MacGregor competition

Heat Two, Great Western Hotel, 9.30am
1 Donald C Stewart, Stewarton
2 Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3 Ruaridh Brown, Dunblane
4 Joshua Chandler, Mount Martha, Victoria
5 Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
6 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
7 Douglas Mair, Kinross
8 Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, Burrelton
9 Brighde Chaimbeul, Kyle of Lochalsh
10 Callum Harper, Bolton, Ontario
11 Robert Allen, Glasgow
12 Lewis Russell, Livingston
13 Calum Craib, Isle of Benbecula
14 Conner Jardine, Airdrie

Calum Ian Brown, winner of the inaugural Intermediate MSR in 2016

Intermediate MSR, (P/M RG Hardie Trophy), Aug 24 
1 Lewis Russell, Livingston
2 Calum Craib, Benbecula
3 Joshua Chandler, Mount Martha, Victoria
4 Callum Davidson, Broxburn
5 Robert Allan, Glasgow
6 Donald C Stewart, Stewarton
7 Brodie Watson Massey,  Edinburgh
8 John Dew, Crieff
9 Ruaridh Brown, Dunblane
10 Ross Conner, Campbeltown
11 Brighde Chaimbeul, Caol Loch Aillse
12 Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, Burrelton
13 Connor Jardine, Airdrie
14 Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
15 Angus F MacPhee, Inverness,
16 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
17 Hamish Drennan,  Drumnadrochit
18 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
19 Douglas Mair, Kinross
20 Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
21 Callum Wynd, Stirling



HIGHLAND SOCIETY OF LONDON GOLD MEDAL, Aug 23
1 Dr Innes Smith, Stirling
2 Gordon McCready, Paisley
3 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
4 Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
5 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Ontario
6 James MacHattie, Summerside, PEI
7 Jamie Forrester, London
8 Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, USA
9 Nick Hudson, Houston USA
10 Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Ontario
11 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
12 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
13 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
14 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
15 Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, BC.
16 Jori Chisholm, Seattle, USA
17 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
18 Jonathan Greenlees, Lisburn
19 Angus John MacColl, Benderloch
20 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
21 Dr Peter McCalister, Dunblane
22 William Geddes, Dumfries
23 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
24 Chris Armstrong, Airth
25 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
26 Edward McIllwaine, Vancouver, BC
27 James P Troy, Victoria, BC
28 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
29 Andrew Lee, Coquitlam, BC

2014 Silver Medallist Decker Forrest, Skye, receives his award from His Grace the Duke of Argyll, the Gathering President

THE SILVER MEDAL, Aug 23
1 Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia
2 Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Ontario
3 Anna Kummerlöw, Kladrum, Germany
4 Greig Canning, Edinburgh
5 Andrew Donlan, Maryland USA
6 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
7 Jonathan Simpson, Bo’ness
8 Ben McClamrock, Washington
9 Calum Watson, Lasswade
10 Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
11 John Lee, Surrey, BC
12 Bruce MacDonald, Portree
13 Dan Lyden, Maryland, USA
14 Edward Gaul, Dundee
15 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
16 Andrew Hall, Glasgow
17 Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
18 Andrew Wilson, Dromore
19 Cameron MacDougall, Tain
20 Maël Sicard-Cras, Brest, Brittany
21 Michael Elder, Auchtermuchty
22 Andrew Douglas, Rensselaer, USA
23 Stuart Easton, Palmerston, NZ
24 Andrew Lewis, Saint Paul, USA
25 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
26 Charles MacDonald, Inverness
27 Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarzec, Brittany

Stuart Liddell (r), the current holder of the Senior Piobaireachd title with former Piping Steward Jamie Mellor

SENIOR PIOBAIREACHD, Aug 23
1 Roderick MacLeod MBE, Moodiesburn
2 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
3 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
4 Jack Lee, Surrey, BC
5 Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir
6 Wilson Brown, Glasgow
7 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
8 Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
9 Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
10 Duncan MacGillivray, Tain
11 Glenn Brown, Glasgow
12 John Angus Smith, Ealing
13 James Murray, Perth WA
14 Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
15 Angus D MacColl, Benderloch
16 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
17 William MacCallum, Bearsden
18 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
19 Fred Morrison, Bishopton

FORMER WINNERS MARCH STRATHSPEY AND REEL, Aug 23
1 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
2 Neil Walker, Perth, WA
3 Alistair Lee, Coquitlam, BC
4 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
5 William MacCallum, Bearsden
6 Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh
7 Gordon McCready, Glasgow
8 Roderick MacLeod MBE, Moodiesburn
9 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
10 Glenn Brown, Glasgow
11 Jori Chisholm, Achmore, Seattle
12 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
13 James Murray, Perth WA
14 Donald Macphee, Alexandria
15 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
16 Jack Lee, Surrey, BC
17 Angus MacColl, Benderloch
18 Chris Armstrong, Airth
19 Ian K Macdonald, Whitby, Ontario
20 Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
21 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
22 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
23 Douglas Murray, Peat Inn, Fife

Now a senior adjudicator, John Wilson leads the march to the games after winning the Gold Medal at the Argyllshire Gathering in 1983

A MARCH & A STRATHSPEY and REEL, Aug 24
1 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
2 Sean McKeown, Bowmansville, Ontario
3 Fred Morrison, Bishopton
4  Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
5 Dr Innes Smith, Stirling
6 Ben McClamrock, Washington DC
7 Jamie Forrester, London
8 William Geddes, Dumfries
9 James Patrick Troy, Victoria, BC
10  Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, New Jersey
11  Callum Beaumont, Linlithgow
12  Iain K Macdonald (M), Whitby, Ontario.
13  Iain Speirs (SR), Edinburgh
14  Ashley McMichael, Antrim
15  Glenn Brown (SR), Glasgow
16 John Angus Smith, Ealing
17 Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Ontario
18 Callum Harper, Bolton, Ontario
19 John Lee, Surrey, BC
20 Peter Hunt, Stevenston
21 Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
22 Neil Walker (SR), Perth, WA
23 Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
24 Graham Drummond, Bathgate
25 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
26 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
27 Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
28 Angus John MacColl, Benderloch
29 Jori Chisholm (SR), Seattle, USA
30 Jonathan Greenlees, Lisburn
31 Nick Hudson, Houston, Texas
32 Andrew Carlisle (M), Pittsburgh
33 Gordon McCready (SR), Paisley
34 Steven Gray, Lockerbie
35 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning

B MARCH & B STRATHSPEY AND REEL, Aug 24
1  Andrew Lee, Port Coquitlam, BC
2 Jonathan Simpson, Bo’ness
3 Callum Moffat, Lockerbie
4 Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir
5 William Rowe, Marton, New Zealand
6 Greig Wilson, Cardenden
7 Matt Wilson, Dollar
8 Decker Forrest, Isle Ornsay, Isle of Skye
9 James MacHattie, Summerside, PEI
10 Andrew Wilson, Dromore, Co. Down
11 Ursa Beckford, Clifton, USA
12 Cameron MacDougall, Tain
13 Matt Pantaleoni, St Louis, USA
14 Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Ontario
15 Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia
16 Calum Watson, Lasswade
17 Alan Clark, Aberdeen
18 Greig Canning, Edinburgh
19 Zephan Knichel, White Rock, BC
20 Dan Lyden, Timonium, USA
21 Lachie Dick, Lochmaddy
22 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
23 Stuart Easton, Palmerston, New Zealand
24 Andrew Donlan, Germantown, USA
25 Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus
26 Andrew Hall, Glasgow
27 Euan Dewar, Oban
28 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
29 Steven Leask, Irvine
30 Andrew Lewis, Saint Paul, USA
31 Craig Muirhead, Stirling
32 Bobby Durning, Peabody, USA
33 Ross Miller, Linlithgow
34 Daniel McDermott, Rothesay
35 Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
36 Andrew Douglas, Rensselaer, USA

• Check out the draws for the 2017 Northern Meeting here.