North East Games Solo Piping League

Patricia Grant has sent us this update on the John Milne Fine Arts Grampian Games Association Piping League 2015 

SENIOR

Piobaireachd

Fochabers

  1. Edward Gaul                                             4
  2. Colin Campbell                                        3
  3. Gordon Barclay                                       2
  4. John McDonald                                       1

Aberdeen

  1. Edward Gaul                                             4
  2. Ben Duncan                                               3
  3. Gordon McCready                                2 
  4. Allan Russell                                             1

Placings

1     Edward Gaul                                            8
2 = Colin Campbell                                       3
        Ben Duncan                                              3
3 = Gordon McCready                                2
        Gordon Barclay                                       2
4 = John MacDonald                                    1
       Allan Russell                                              1


 

Light Music

Fochabers

March
1 Colin Campbell                                             4
2 James MacPhee                                           3
3 John MacDonald                                         2
4 Andrew Bova                                                 1

Strathspey and Reel
1 Colin Campbell                                             4
2 James MacPhee                                           3
3 John MacDonald                                          2
4 Andrew Bova                                                 1

Aberdeen

March
1 Gordon McCready                                       4
2 Ben Duncan                                                      3
3 Allan Russell                                                     2
4 John MacDonald                                           1

Strathspey and Reel
1 Gordon McCready                                        4
2 Ben Duncan                                                       3
3 Allan Russell                                                     2
4 John MacDonald                                            1

 Jig
1 Gordon McCready                                        4
2 Ben Duncan                                                       3
3 Jonathan Simpson                                         2
4 John MacDonald                                            1

Placings
1 Gordon McCready                                         12
2 Ben Duncan                                                         9
3 Colin Campbell                                                   8
4 John MacDonald                                               7
5 James MacPhee                                                 6
6 Allan Russell                                                         4
7=Andrew Bova                                                     2
      Jonathan Simpson                                           2



 

JUNIOR

Light Music

Fochabers

March
1 Angus MacPhee                                               4
2 Blair Duncan                                                      3
3 Finn Semmier                                                    2
4 Finlay Rollo                                                         1

Strathspey and Reel
1 Angus MacPhee                                              4
2 Blair Duncan                                                     3
3 Finn Semmier                                                   2

Aberdeen

March
1 Calum Brown                                                  4
2 Danny Hutchison                                         3
3 Liam Brown                                                      2
4 Grant Sanderson                                          1

Strathspey and Reel
1 Calum Brown                                                 4
2 Danny Hutchison                                        3
3 Grant Sanderson                                         2
4 Liam Brown                                                     1

Jig
1 Calum Brown                                                 4
2 Danny Hutchison                                        3
3 Grant Sanderson                                         2
4 Jamie Tough                                                   1

Placings
1 Calum Brown                                               12
2 Danny Hutchison                                         9
3 Angus MacPhee                                            8
4 Blair Duncan                                                   6
5 Grant Sanderson                                          5
6 Finn Semmier                                                 4
7= Finlay Rollo                                                   1
      Jamie Tough                                                  1