CLASP ‘Online Video Submission’ Competition Results

Please find attached the results from The CLASP ‘Video Submission’ Competition. We had a large entry across all grades and the competition attracted pipers from all over the world. 

There’s a new CLASP competition announcement for January 2021. Due to the ongoing pandemic and restrictions, we have scheduled the next event as a ‘Video Submission’ competition. Details are online via the News Section of the CLASP website and entries will be open to members in the next day or so.  

By Margaret Dunn

Also attached are pictures of Philip Duthie (Grade 3 Overall Winner), Cameron O’Neill (Grade 2 Overall Winner), Giovanni Giulianini (Grade 1 Overall Winner). Gill Cairns, pictured in Malta, wins the ‘Best Backdrop’ award (top).

Piobaireachd Results
Grade 3 Piobaireachd: 1 Robert Cunningham 2 Philip Duthie 3 Colin MacKenzie 4 Martin Lee 5 Kim Greely 6 Andrew Robertson

Grade 2 Piobaireachd: 1 Dagmar Pesta 2 Neil Scotland 3 James Carnegie 4 Christian Beutler 5 Cameron O’Neill 6 Hector Thomson

Grade 1 Piobaireachd: 1 Giovanni Giulianini 2 Evan Wraga 3 Gill Cairns 4 Blaint Kiss 5 David MacKenzie 6 Robert Wilson



Light Music Results
Grade 3 2/4 March: 1 Robert Cunningham 2 Kim Greely 3 Anthony Kelly 4 Martin Lee 5 Philip Duthie 6 Kingston Tan

Grade 3 Strathspey/Reel: 1 Kim Greely 2 Martin Lee 3 Robert Cunningham 4 Philip Duthie 5 Anthony Kelly 6 Kingston Tan

Overall Grade 1 Champion Giovanni Giulianini

Grade 3 Jig: 1 Phillip Duthie 2 Martin Lee 3 Colin MacKenzie 4 Anthony Kelly 5 Leslie Barrett 6 Rebecca Morris

Grade 2 2/4 March: 1 Cameron O’Neill 2 Balint Kiss 3 Hans Grothusen 4 Eddie Boland 5 Maggie Jeschofnig 6 James Carnegie

Grade 2 Overall Champion Cameron O’Neill

Grade 2 Strathspey & Reel: 1 Eddie Boland 2 Cameron O’Neil 3 Hans Grothusen  4 Christian Buetler 5 Maggie Jeschofnig 6 Alexander MacKay

Grade 2 Jig: 1 Alexander MacKay 2 Kurtis Bryden 3 Eddie Boland  4 Hans Grothusen 5 Stuart Letford 6 James Carnegie

Grade 1 2/4 March: 1 Giovanni Giulianini 2 Rebecca Paterson 3 Scott Long 4 Justin Howland 5 Robert Russell 6 Robert Wilson

Grade 3 Overall Champion Philip Duthie 

Grade 1 Strathsepy and Reel: 1 Scott Long 2 Giovanni Giulianini 3 Justin Howland 4 William Wardrope 5 Robert Russell 6 Rebecca Paterson

Grade 1 Jig: 1 Rebecca Paterson 2 Tam McGirr 3 Robert Wilson 4. Mic Trenor 5. Justin Howland 6. Robert Russell

Extra Fun events (judged across all grades and events)
Best Dressed Piper: Joe Moore
Best Back Drop – Gill Cairns 

Overall Winner Grade 3 – Philip Duthie 
Overall Winner Grade 2 – Cameron O Neill
Overall Winner Grade 1 – Giovanni Giulianini

Judging team: Dr A Bova, W Brown, Alastair Dunn of R G Hardie & Co., F Johnston, D Nevans, and C Sinclair.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.