Order of Play for Argyllshire Gathering 2019 Confirmed

Events on August 21st

Gold Medal
1 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
2 Nick Hudson, Houston, USA
3 Gordon McCready, Paisley
4 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
5 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
6 Duncan MacGillivray, Tain
7 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Canada
8 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
9 Jonathan Greenlees, Ballyclare, Northern Ireland
10 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
11 Andrew Donlan, Maryland, USA

2018….His Grace the Duke of Argyll presents the Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal to Stuart Easton, New Zealand

12 Derek Midgley, New Jersey, USA
13.Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Canada
14 William Geddes, Dumfries
15 Jamie Forrester, Isle of Mull
16 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
17 Cameron MacDougall, Nigg
18 Alastair Lee, Croquitlam, Canada
19 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
20 Pipe Major Ross McCrindle, Scots Guards
21 Dr Peter McCallister, Dunblane
22 Glenn Brown, Milton, Canada
23 Dr Innes Smith, Glasgow
24 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown 



Senior Piobaireachd
1 Dr Peter McCalister, Dunblane
2 John Angus Smith, South Uist
3 Brian Donaldson, Delafield, USA
4 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada
5 Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Canada
6 William MacCallum, Bearsden
7 Jack Lee, Surrey, Canada
8 Glenn Brown, Milton, Canada
9 Angus D MacColl, Benderloch
10 Finlay Johnston, Tiree
11 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
12 Roderick Macleod MBE, Moodiesburn
13 Fred Morrison, Bishopton
14 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
15 Stuart Easton, Palmerston North, New Zealand
16 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
17 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
18 Duncan MacGillivray, Tain
19 Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
20 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
21 Callum Beaumont, Dollar
22 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario

Argyll’s finest…. 2018 Oban and Inverness Champions, Angus MacColl and Stuart Liddell

Silver Medal
1 William Rowe, South Queensferry
2 Edward MacIlwaine, Vancouver, Canada
3 Andrew Hall, Dumbreck, Glasgow
4 Pipe Major Ben Duncan, Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
5.Anna Kummerlöw, Kladrum, Germany
6 Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia
7 Steven Leask, Glasgow
8 Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland
9 Steven Gray, Lockerbie
10 Calum Watson, Lasswade
11 Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
12 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
13 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
14 Calum Brown, Peterculter
15 Ashley McMichael, Antrim, Northern Ireland
16 Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Ontario
17 Andrew Lewis, Falcon Heights, USA
18 Zephan Knichel, Surrey, Canada
19 Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada
20 Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarzec, France
21 John Dew, Glasgow
22 James MacKenzie, Back, Isle of Lewis
23 Ben McClamrock, Washington, USA
24 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
25 Edward Gaul, Dundee



THE FORMER WINNERS MARCH STRATHSPEY AND REEL
1 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
2 Roderick MacLeod MBE, Moodiesburn
3 Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Canada
4 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
5 Jack Lee, Surrey, BC, Canada
6 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada
7 Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada
8 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
9 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
10 Pipe Major Ben Duncan, Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
11 Jori Chisholm, Seattle, USA
12 Gordon McCready, Paisley
13 Finlay Johnston, Tiree
14 William MacCallum, Bearsden
15 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
16 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
17 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
18 Glenn Brown, Milton, Ontario, Canada
19 Allan Russell, Kelty
20 Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, Canada
21 Angus D MacColl, Benderloch
22 Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh
23 Brian Donaldson, Delafield, USA

MacGregor Memorial Piobaireachd
First Heat (Regent Hotel 9.30am)
1 Jordan Ednie, Monifieth
2 John McElmurray, Dungannon
3 Campbell Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
4 Holly Fredlander, Edinburgh
5 Anna Smart, Auckland, New Zealand
6 Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh
7 Ruaridh Brown, Dunblane
8 Kyle Shead, Hemingbrough, N Yorkshire
9 Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
10 Ian Hamilton, Paisley
11 Christopher Happs, Gorebridge
12 Aaron Hossain, Dunbeg
13 Laureano Thomas-Sanchez, Fairview, USA
14 Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
15 Gregory MacGillivray, Tain
16 Eosaph Caimbeul, An Caol

Second Heat (Great Western Hotel 9.30am)
1 Ronnie McIntosh, Fort William
2 Kevin Darmadi, Houston, Texas, USA
3 Kyle Cameron, Rosemarkie
4 Andrew Knowles, Edinburgh
5 Angus MacPhee, Inverness
6 Bruce MacDonald, Portree
7 Hazel Whyte, Larkhall
8 Ross Conner, Campbeltown
9 Alistair Bevan, Abbotsford Canada
10 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
11 Robert Allen, Chryston
12 Thomas Young, Dunoon
13 Cameron May, Lesmahagow
14 Archie MacLean, Edinbane
15 Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
16 Gregor MacDonald, North Connel



Events on August 22nd

Intermediate March Strathspey and Reel, P/M RG Hardie Trophy
1 Ruaridh Brown, Dunblane
2 Kyle Shead, Hemingbrough, N Yorkshire
3 Cameron May, Lesmahagow
4 Gregor MacDonald, North Connel
5 Thomas Young, Dunoon
6 Aaron Hossain, Dunbeg
7 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
8 John McElmurray, Dungannon
9 Laureano Thomas-Sanchez, Fairview USA
10 Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
11 Archie MacLean, Edinbane
12 Brodie Watson-Massey, Edinburgh
13 Hazel Whyte, Larkhall
14 Kyle Cameron, Rosemarkie
15 Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
16 Andrew Knowles, Edinburgh
17 Campbell Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
18 Robert Allen, Chryston
19 Alistair Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
20 Anna Smart, Auckland, NewZealand
21 Kevin Darmadi, Houston, USA
22 Ian Hamilton, Paisley
23 Angus MacPhee, Inverness
24 Eosaph Caimbeul, An Caol
25 Jordan Ednie, Monifieth
26 Christopher Happs, Gorebridge
27 Ross Conner, Campbeltown

A March, and A Strathspey & Reel
1 Angus J MacColl, Benderloch
2 Andrea Boyd, Toronto, Canada
3 James MacHattie, Summerside, PEI, Canada
4 Calum Brown, Aberdeen
5 Ashley McMichael, Antrim, Northern Ireland
6 Andrew Carlisle (M), Pittsburgh, USA
7 Jori Chisholm (S&R), Seattle, USA
8 Dr Brendon Eade, Hamilton, New Zealand
9 William Rowe, South Queensferry
10 Pipe Major Ben Duncan (M), Royal Scots Dragoon Guards
11 Gordon McCready (S&R), Paisley
12 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
13 Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
14 Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, USA
15 Fred Morrison, Bishopton
16 Ian K MacDonald (M), Whitby, Ont., Canada
17 Connor Sinclair (S&R), Crieff
18 Glenn Brown (S&R), Milton, Ontario, Canada
19 Steven Gray, Lockerbie
20 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
21 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Canada
22 Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
23 Nick Hudson, Houston, USA
24 Jamie Forrester, Isle of Mull
25 Liam Kernaghan, Wellington, New Zealand
26 James MacKenzie, Back, Isle of Lewis
27 Jonathan Greenlees, Ballyclare, Northern Ireland
28 Ben McClamrock, Washington, USA
29 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
30 William Geddes, Dumfries
31 Simon McKerral, Kirkintilloch
32 Iain Speirs (S&R), Edinburgh
33 Pipe Major Peter MacGregor, Army School of Piping
34 Callum Beaumont, Dollar
35 Steven Leask, Glasgow
36 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Canada
37 Graham Drummond, Bathgate
38 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
39 Seumas Coyne, Claremont, USA
40 James Patrick Troy, Victoria, Canada
41 Calum Watson, Lasswade
42 Dr Innes Smith, Glasgow

B March, and B Strathspey and Reel
1 Stuart Easton, Palmerston North, New Zealand
2 John MacDonald, Aberdeen
3 Callum Wynd, Dunblane
4 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
5 Craig Martin, Glasgow
6 Jonathan Simpson, Bo’ness
7 Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarzec, France
8 Andrew Donlon, Germantown, USA
9 Dr Peter McCalister, Dunblane
10 Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus, Northern Ireland
11 Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
12 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
13 Cameron Macdougall, Nigg
14 Andrew Hall, Dumbreck, Glasgow
15 Dan Lyden, Timonium, USA
16 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
17 Ross Miller, Dennistoun
18 Daniel McDermott, Rothesay
19 Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia
20 Finlay Cameron, Roy Bridge
21 James Dyson, Dartmouth, NS, Canada
22 Matt Pantaleoni, St Louis, USA
23 Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
24 Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Ontario, Canada
25 Zephan Knichel, Surrey, BC, Canada
26 Edward Gaul, Dundee
27 Callum Moffat, Lockerbie
28 Anna Kummerlöw, Kladrum, Germany
29 Gordon Conn, Calgary, Canada
30 John Dew, Glasgow
31 Lachie Dick, Edinburgh
32 Matt Wilson, Dollar


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.