Georgetown, Ontario, Silver Medal Qualifier and Other Band and Solo Results

Ben McClamrock qualifies for the 2020 Silver Medal

Chris Buchanan, President of the Pipers’ and Pipe Band Society of Ontario reports….. Included are Saturday’s results from the main event as well as our CPA B and C grade events on Friday night (including the Silver Medal Qualifier). We had 32 bands from Canada and the United States across five grades, with the City of Dunedin winning the Grade 1 contest. In the solo events we had 182 individual competitors – including 23 in the professional (open) piping and four in the professional snare events.

The Professional Piper of the Day was Ian. K MacDonald; the Professional Piobaireachd Winner of the Day was Sean McKeown, and the Professional Drummer of the Day was Cameron McKail. 

On Friday night we held our first CPA graded events, including a 2020 Silver Medal qualifying event. In the B grade event we had an entry of 10 competitors and in the C grade we had five.



The winner of the B grade event was Ben McClamrock, and the C grade winner was Brad Davidson. The full results of Saturday’s events can be found on the PPBSO website (http://ppbso.org/georgetown-highland-games-7), but here’s a summary of the two day’s results.
Friday Solos judges: CPA B – J McGillivray / l Grey– 10 competed

  1. Ben McClamrock (MacKay’s Banner)
  2. Teddy Krogh (Lachlan MacNeil Campbell of Kintarbert’s Fancy)
  3. Jacob Dicker (MacCrimmon’s Sweetheart)

CPA C / Open  – Bill Livingstone / Bob Worrall – five competed

  1. Brad Davidson (MacDougall’s Gathering)
  2. Brendan Culver (Old Man of the Shells)
  3. Tony Adkins (Lament for Captain MacDougall)

Saturday Solos
Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A)  – 14 competed  
Judge: Bill Livingstone

  1. McKeown, Sean B
  2. McLean, Kevin
  3. Dicker, Jacob
  4. Lyden, Dan
  5. Boyd, Andrea Marie
  6. MacDonald, Ian K.


Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B) – nine competed  
Judge: Brian Donaldson

  1. Bridge, Tyler
  2. Cole, Daniel C.
  3. Davidson, G. Bradley
  4. Peters, Bill
  5. Johnson, Tyler
  6. Whittemore, Dylan

Professional Jig– 23 competed  
Judge: Jim McGillivray

  1. MacDonald, Ian K.
  2. McLean, Kevin
  3. Dicker, Jacob
  4. Harris, Tyler
  5. Boyd, Andrea Marie
  6. MacIsaac, Matt

Professional March– 23 competed  
Judge: James Stack

  1. MacDonald, Ian K.
  2. McKeown, Sean B
  3. Boyd, Andrea Marie
  4. MacIsaac, Matt
  5. McLean, Kevin
  6. Harper, Callum


Professional S/R – 23 competed    
Judge: Michael Wm Grey

  1. MacDonald, Ian K.
  2. McKeown, Sean B
  3. Dicker, Jacob
  4. MacIsaac, Matt
  5. Boyd, Andrea Marie
  6. Harper, Callum

Professional H/J – 4 competed 
Judge: Brian McCue

  1. McKail, Cameron
  2. Wardell, Kyle
  3. Bell, Iain

Professional M/S/R – 4 competed   
Judge: Greg Dinsdale

  1. Bell, Iain
  2. McKail, Cameron
  3. Wardell, Kyle

Judges: Bands Grade 1 (Medley) – 3 competed 
Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Andrea Marie Boyd
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey
Best Bass:  City of Dunedin Pipe Band

  1. City of Dunedin Pipe Band – Gr.1 (1, 1, 2, 1)
  2. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band – Gr.1 (2, 3, 1, 2)
  3. 78th Highlanders (Halifax Citadel) Pipe Band – Gr.1 (3, 2, 3, 3)

Judges: Grade 2 (Set)– 3 competed Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Andrea Marie Boyd
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

  1. Peel Regional Police Pipe Band – Gr.2 (1, 1, 1, 1)
  2. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band – Gr.2 (2, 3, 3, 2)
  3. Toronto Police Pipe Band – Gr.2 (3, 2, 2, 3)


Judges: Grade 3 (Set)– 9 competed Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

  1. Ottawa Highlanders Pipes and Drums – Gr.3 (4, 1, 4, 1)
  2. Guelph Pipe Band – Gr.3 (2, 5, 3, 3)
  3. Fredericton Society of Saint Andrew Pipe Band – Gr.3 (5, 9, 1, 2)

Judges: Grade 4 (Medley) – 8 competed Piping 1: Edward Gorman
Piping 2: Andrea Marie Boyd
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Michael Wm Grey

  1. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums – Gr.4 (1, 1, 2, 2)
  2. Hamilton Police Pipe Band – Gr.4 (3, 4, 1, 1)
  3. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band – Gr.4 (2, 2, 3, 3)

Judges: Grade 5 (March Medley)– 9 competed Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Charles H. MacDonald
Drumming: Brian McCue
Ensemble: Jim McGillivray

  1. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band – Gr.5 (2, 1, 1, 5)
  2. Pipes and Drums of Lindsay – Gr.5 (6, 4, 2, 1)
  3. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band – Gr.5 (4, 2, 4, 4)

Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.