Shotts Junior Solo Results

The rescheduled Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia’s Annual Junior Piping and Drumming competition was held yesterday, February 23, in the town’s Calderhead High School.

There was a strong entry partiucularly in the Under 15 category. Judges reported a high standard in all events with good instruments and strong technique to the fore in the piping competitions.

In a nod to the environment the organisers chose not to print their competition programme this year, distributing it online.

This did not deter the sponsors and advertisers who included McCallum Bagpipes, Wallace Bagpipes, GI Reeds and RG Hardie. The picture above shows the main prizewinners.

Best Chanter – Winning a set of Wallace Bagpipes donated by Wallace Bagpipes: Archie Johnston



Best Under 13 Piper – Winning a set of MacRae Bagpipes donated by McCallum Bagpipes: Fraser Hamilton

Best Under 15 Piper – John K MacAllister Memorial Trophy – Winning a set of RG Hardie Bagpipes donated by RG Hardie and Co: Christopher Happs

Best Under 18 Piper – Tom McAllister Jnr. Memorial Trophy – Winning a mad to measure pair of trews and a jacket donated by David Ogilvie Tailoring: Brodie Watson Massey

Best Piper Overall Winner – Robert Clark Memorial Trophy – Winning a voucher donated by Billy Price (Grandson of Robert Clark): Christopher Happs

Chanter Slow Air:

1st
Archie Johnson
2nd
Fergus Beattie
3rd
Owen McCreadie
4th
Flynn Porter
5th
Reuben Hamilton-McBain
6th
Finn Gilmour

Chanter (March):

1st
Archie Johnton
2ndRuben Hamilton-McBain
3rd
Fergus Beatie
4th
Beth Elliot
5th
Aimee Busher
6th
Finn Gilmour

13 and Under March:

1stFraser Hamilton
2ndGregor Grierson
3rd
Dugald MacKechnie
4th
Ewan Allan
5th
Logie Johnston
6th
Ava Gillies

13 and Under S&R:

1st
Gregor Grierson
2nd
Fraser Hamilton
3rdEwan Allan
4th
Euan Lindsay
5th
Ryan McCreadie
6th
Laura Robertson


15 and Under March:

1st
Christopher Happs
2nd
Paul Christie
3rd
Bobby Allen
4thCiaran Kellett
5th
Cameron May
6th
Murray O’May

15 and Under S&R:

1st
Christopher Happs
2nd
Bobby Allen
3rd
Paul Christie
4th
Murray O’May
5th
Daniel Stennett
6th
Joshua Reilly

Get help for your band from the RSPBA’s fund – click on pic

15 and Under Piobaireachd Ground:

1st
Max Rae
2nd
Ewan Allan
3rd
Murdo Muircroft
4th
Kieran Walker
5th
Arran Cameron
6th
Daniel Stennett

15 and Under Piobaireachd:

1st
Christopher Happs
2nd
Bruce Gardner
3rd
Bobby Allen
4th
Fraser Hamilton
5th
Nicholas Knowles
6th
Gregor Grierson

18 and Under March:

1st
Ruaridh Brown
2nd
Luke Kennedy
3rd
Hazel Whyte
4th
Brodie Watson-Massey
5thRobbie Martin
6th
James Forrest

18 and Under S&R:

1st
Ruaridh Brown
2nd
Brodie Watson-Massey
3rdLuke Kennedy
4thHazel Whyte
5th
James Forrest
6th
Robbie Martin

18 and Under Piob:

1st
Brodie Watson-Massey
2nd
Luke Kennedy
3rd
Hazel Whyte
4th
Seumas Scullion
5th
James Forrest
6th
Ruairidh Brown

Snare Stick and Pad Age 15 and Under – March:

1st
Caitlyn Paxton
2nd
Bobby Allen
3rd
Rebecca McIntyre

Snare Drumming Age 15 and Under – March:

1stGeorge Irvine
2nd
Mark Bathgate
3rd
Callum Kyle
4th
Callum Nelson
5th
Makenzie Forrest
6th
Niamh Mccreadie

Snare Drumming Age 15 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel:

1st
Kerr McQuillan
2nd
Tristan Jacquel
3rd
Ewan McDonald
4thHolly Chalmers

Snare Drumming Age 18 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel:

1st
Fergus Kyle
2nd
Winston Connell
3rd
William Paul

Snare Drumming Age 18 and Under – Hornpipe & Jig:

1st
Kerr McQuillan
2nd
Winston Connell
3rd
Ewan McDonald

Tenor Drumming Age 15 and Under – March:

1st
Kali Currie
2nd
Gemma Dandie
3rdJessica Montoya
4th
Josh Cunningham
5th
Mollie Jeffrey
6th
Millie Connell

Tenor Drumming Age 18 and Under – March, Strathspey & Reel:

1st
Jenna Muir
2nd
Hannah McIntyre
3rd
Becky Gallagher



Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.