Kingdon Thistle Piping & Drumming Solos and World Solo Drumming Qualifier – picture added

A large entry of young pipers and drummers at the Kingdom Thistle Solo contest which was held in Fife on March 10. Entrants are allowed to ‘play up’ if they wish. There was also a qualifying contest for the World Solo Drumming in October.

13 & Under Piping – 16 entered
1 Kenzie Philliban, Methil PIpe Band
2 Callum Lowther, Lochgelly High
3 Andrew Russell, Carnoustie & District.
4 Ewan Allan, Boghall
5 Joshua Reilly, Kelty & Blairadam
6 Ryan McCreadie, Boghall

16 & Under Piping – 28 entered
1 Brodie Watson-Massey, George Heriot’s
2 Bobby Allen, Islay Pipe Band
3 Luke Kennedy, Shotts & Dykehead
4 Luke Shearer, North Lanarkshire Schools
5 Christopher Happy, George Heriot’s
6 Campbell Stewart, Methil Pipe Band

Bobby Allen, Lachlan Kyle and Brodie Watson Massey

18 & Under Piping – 17 entered
1 Brodie Watson-Massey, George Heriot’s
2 Bobby Allen, Islay Pipe Band
3 Luke Kennedy, Shotts & Dykehead
4 Christopher Happy, George Heriot’s
5 Nicholas Knowles West Lothian Schools
6 Campbell Stewart, Methil Pipe Band



13 & Under Drumming – 9 entered
1 Jamie Kerr, PSNI
2 Kerr McQuillan, Boghall
3 Ewan MacDonald, Boghall
4 Calum Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
5 Tommi McAndrew, MacKenzie Cal.

16 & Under Drumming – 11 entered
1 Kerr McQuillan, Boghall & Bathgate
2 Chloe Taylor, Scottish Power
3 Jamie Kerr, PSNI
4 Lachlan Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
5 Fergus Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
6 Ewan MacDonald, Boghall

18 & Under Drumming – 9 entered
1 Lachlan Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
2 Kerr McQuillan, Boghall & Bathgate
3 Chloe Taylor, Scottish Power
4 Ryan Green, Glasgow Police
5 Fergus Kyle, North Lanarkshire Schools
6 Jamie Kerr, PSNI

Open Drumming Overall
1 Jake Jørgensen, Scottish Power
2 Callum Burns, Boghall
3 Ryan Green, Glasgow Police (MSR pref.)
4 Glen Creighton, SLoT, (MSR pref.)
5 Mark Hastings, Fife Police, (MSR pref.)
6 Thomas Barnes, Scottish Power

World Solo Drumming Qualifier
1 Jake Jørgensen, Scottish Power (pictured top)
2 Mark Hastings, Fife Police
3 Glen Creighton, SLoT
4 Jamie Clark, Fife Police
5 Thomas Barnes, Scottish Power
6 Simon Grant, Denny & Dunipace

16 & Under Tenor
1 Donelsa McNeil, Denny & Dunipace
2 Tamsyn McAndrew, MacKenzie Cal

18 & Under Tenor
1 Cameron Sinclair, Vale of Atholl
2 Mia Goodge, Stirling Schools
3 Donelsa McNeil, Denny & Dunipace

Open Tenor
1 Cameron Sinclair, Vale of Atholl
2 Donelsa McNeil, Denny & Dunipace


There is no slider selected or the slider was deleted.