RSPBA Select Judges for 2017 Major Championships

The full list of adjudicators for this year’s major pipe band championships has been ratified by the Board of Directors of the Association who met today at headquarters in Washington Street, Glasgow.

In a statement issued this evening the Association say: ‘It is a very taxing and complicated process and this year it was carried out against a backdrop of Adjudicator Panel membership which has grown to its highest level ever with 69 active adjudicators to consider for assignment.

The larger adjudicator membership, however, presents the opportunity for bands to be assessed by some fresh faces which increases our capacity to select adjudication teams which offer a healthy cross-section of musical opinion and experience.

Each adjudicator submits a Championship availability return which informs the process when selecting adjudication teams. Logical rotation, balance of experience and opportunities to utilise new adjudicators form the basic principles behind selection.



‘The selection criteria are generally based on the following components: 
(a) scrutiny of what an adjudicator has been assigned to in previous contests to avoid repetition

‘(b) geographical spread and International representation where available

‘(c) selection of adjudication teams which reflect a good ‘mix’ of high achievement, strong musical profile and adjudication experience.’

The judges for the Worlds are:

 

 

 

 

 

1 Qualifier

1 Qualifier

Worlds – Fri

P1

 

 

 

Ingram

Semple

11th August

P2

 

 

 

Wood

Switalla

Reserves

D

 

 

 

Innes

P Brown

Mordaunt /
Worrall

E

 

 

 

Noble

Moles

 

 

Qual Heats 2

4B Final

3B Final

2 Final

1 MED Final / Juv Final

Worlds – Sat

P1

McCarlie

N Russell

Lee

Kerr

T Brown

12th August

P2

Switalla

Garrett

Stevenson

McShannon

S Young

Reserves

D

M Wilson

Coils

Steele

Innes

Dinsdale

Snaddon /
P Brown

E

Turner

D Brown

Lawrie

Ronaldson

Mathieson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Qual Heats 1

Nov Final

4A Final

3A Final

1 MSR Final

 

P1

Wark

Connor

Moffett

Eller

J Wilson

 

P2

G Wilson

Ingram

Shaw

Wood

MacPhee

 

D

Baxter

G Parkes

Black

Noble

Dudgeon

 

E

Craig

Mordaunt

Campbell

Hutcheon

Sloane

 

DM

K Calvin, A McBride, J Noble and R Young

Judges at a major

Read the full story and allocation for all the majors here.

The dates for the Major Championships are as follows:

British Championships – May 20th at Paisley

United Kingdom Championships – June 10th at Belfast

European Championships – June 24th at Grant Park, Forres

Scottish Championships – July 29th at Levengrove Park, Dumbarton

World Championships – August 11th/12th at Glasgow Green, Glasgow


There is no slider selected or the slider was deleted.