Highlands & Islands Young Piper of the Year Full Results with Pictures

Secretary of the Highlands & Islands ‘Young Piper of the Year’, Pauline Craib, has sent this: ‘I’ve attached a full list of results from the Young Piper 2016 and some photos.  The first photo is Molly Perkins being presented with the trophy for Novice Piping.  The second is Finlay Cameron, overall winner of the under 15 category.  The third photo is Kevin Beaton picking up the trophy for under 15 local. 

‘All prizes were presented by James MacLean.

‘The Committee would like to thank everyone who supported the event, the National Piping Centre for donating prizes for the junior competitions and in particular, McCallum Bagpipes Ltd who donated a large number of prizes for the junior events.’

Comunn Phiobireachd Uibhist agus Bharraigh (Uist and Barra Piping Association) Highlands and Islands Young Piper of the Year 2016

Open Chanter
1 Innes Scullion
2 Kieran MacCormick
3 Ryan MacIntyre
4 Ruaraidh Drennan/John Finlay MacKinnon (equal)

Novice Piping
1 Molly Perkins
2 Allana Beaton
3 Andrew MacNeil
4 Eosaph Galbraith/Liam Joseph Harvey (equal)

Under 15 March Under
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Kevin Beaton
3 Calum MacDonald
4 Eilidh MacLeod

Under 15 S&R
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacLeod
4 Marion MacCorquodale

Under 15 Jig
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs
3 Eilidh MacPhee
4 Marion MacCorquodale

Under Piobaireachd
1 Finlay Cameron
2 Christopher Happs

Overall Under 15 Winner – Finlay Cameron
Local Under 15 Winner – Kevin Beaton/Eilidh MacLeod


Full range of contests for Juniors and Seniors including the Braemar Gold Medal worth £1000!Braemar ad

Under 18 March
1 Angus MacPhee
2 Calum Craib
3 Archie Drennan
4 Cailean Martindale

calum-craibUnder 18 S&R
1 Calum Craib (pictured)
2 Angus MacPhee
3 Katie MacDonald
4 Sheena Peteranna

Under 18 Hornpipe & Jig
1 Angus MacPhee
2 Calum Craib
3 Douglas Mair
4 Archie Drennan

Under 18 Piob
1 Angus MacPhee
2 Calum Craib
3 Finlay Frame
4 Archie Drennan

angus-macpheeOverall Under 18 Winner – Angus MacPhee (above)
Local Under 18 Winner – Calum Craib

aladair-henderson

Senior (Under 30) Pìobaireachd:
1st Alasdair Henderson, My King Has Landed in Moidart
2nd Cameron Drummond, Mary’s Praise
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul, Big Spree

Under 3O March
1st Alasdair Henderson, Col. MacLean of Ardour
2nd Cameron Drummond, Braes of Castle Grant
3rd Brìghde Chaimbeul, P/M Jim MacWilliams

Under 30 S&R
1st Cameron Drummond, Shepherd’s Crook, John MacKechnie
2nd Alasdair Henderson, Hector MacLean/ Sandy Cameron
3rd Jonathan Simpson, Fiddler’s Joy/ Grey Bob

Under 30 Hornpipe & Jig
1st Alasdair Henderson
2nd Jonathan Simpson
3rd Cameron Drummond

H&I Young Piper of Year: Alasdair Henderson

Judges: Iain MacFadyen, Iain Morrison


Entries close August 5