Highlands & Islands Piping Results – Juniors and Drumming Added

Junior winners at the HIMDF

Another successful competition was held in the Oban High School today (Sat, May 4).

P/A Ceol Mor for Cooper Salver (1st) and Dugald MacColl Memorial Trophy (2nd).
1 Sarah Muir
2 William Geddes
3 Sandy Cameron
4 Cameron MacDougall
5 Darach Urquhart
Judges: A Maclean, J Taylor

P/A MSR
1 Ben Duncan
2 Steven Leask
3 Sarah Muir
4 Allan Russell
5 Darach Urquhart
Judges: P Henderson, W Morrison

B Ceol Mor
1 Ben Duncan
2 William Rowe
3 John Dew
4 Finlay Cameron
5 John MacDonald.
Judges: A Forbes and M Henderson



B MSR
1 John Dew
2 Kris Coyle
3 Calum Wynd
4 Jonathan Simpson
5 Edward Gaul
Judges:

C Ceol Mor
1 Gavin Hardie
2 Anna Smart
3 Connor Kellet
4 Andrew Hutton
5 Robert Low
Judges:

C MSR
1. Connor Kellett
2. Enora Morice
3. Ross Connor
4. Andrew Hutton
5. Scott Maclean
Judges: A Maclean, J Taylor



Junior Piping

Piobaireachd Ground Under 15
1 Alexander MacDonald
2  Matthew McKerral
3 Callum MacInnes

Under 15 years Piobaireachd
1 Ruaridh Drennan
2 Hector Finlayson 
3 Finlay Peden
4 Fraser Hamilton
5 Calum Dunbar
6 Thomas Wilson

Under 15 years March
1 Fraser Hamilton
2 Calum Dunbar
3 Dugald MacKenzie
4 Ruaridh Drennan 
5 Andrew Russell 
6 Ewan Allan

Under 15 years S&R
1 Fraser Hamilton
2 Logie Johnstone 
3 Archie Clark
4 Ruaridh Drennan 
5 Ewan Allan  
6 Calum Dunbar



Under 15 years Jig
1 Calum Dunbar
2 Archie Clark
3 Hector Finlayson
4 Jack McGowan
5 Finlay Peden
6 Gregor Grierson

Under 15 Champion: Fraser Hamilton

Piobaireachd 15 and under 18
1 Gregor MacDonald
2 Emma Hill
3 Ronnie MacIntosh
4 Bobby Allen
5 Eosaph Caimbeul
6 Cameron May

15 and under 18 March
1 Gregor MacDonald
2 Emma Hill
3 Cameron May
4 Hamish Drennan
5 Bobby Allen
6 Thomas Young


Follow us on Twitter


15 and under 18 S&R
1 Gregor MacDonald
2 Emma Hill
3 Hamish Drennan
4 Archie MacLean
5 Bobby Allen
6 Cameron May

15 and under 18 H&J
1 Bobby Allen
2 Cameron May 
3 Hamnish Drennan 
4 Gregor MacDonald
5 Eosaph Caimbeul
6 Archie MacLean

Under 18 Champion: Gregor MacDonald

Novice March Under 14
1 Grace Kelman
2 Alexander MacDonald
3 Sam Dods
4 Anndra Monk
5 Calan McGuigan
6 Archie Johnston

Lodge Argyll prize for highest placed piper resident in county: Alexander MacDonald

Chanter under 12 – scale and two-part march
1 Zara MacLeod
2 Flynn Porter

Chanter Under 12
1 Rio Arkell
2 Arran John Brown
3 Clara Wallace
4 Ruari Cottier
5 Anna Forgrieve
6 Barnaby Munns

Chanter 12 & 14 years March
1 Archie Munns
2 Fergus France
3 Nicola Duncan
4 Robyn Main

Frances Shand Kidd Trophy for most promising chanter: Matthew Lowe 

More junior trophy winners

Drumming: Stick & Pad 14 and under
1 Morgan Gemmell
2 Kai MacKechnie
3 John Allan Wallis
4 Aaron MacLarty
5 Ben Docherty
6 Hannah Benson

Drumming: 4 Part March 14 & under
1 Robbie MacKay
2 Callum Grieve
3 Janey MacLellan
4 Musashi Miller

Drumming: MSR 15 and under 18
1 Jamie Wallis

Drumming H&J 15 and under 18
1 Jamie Wallis

Drumming: Tenor, 4 Part March 14 & Under
1 Catriona Duncan
2 Fiona Cruickshank
3 Rowan Gemmell
4 Olivia Gage


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.