Draws Announced for Saturday’s Lochaber Gathering

The annual Lochaber Gathering will take place in the Nevis Centre, Fort William, from 9am, on Saturday, August 4. There are healthy entries in B/C Grades and in the Juniors. Entries close Aug 3. Email Piping Convenor Allan MacColl here. The above picture shows junior winners at Lochaber last year.

P/A Grade Piobaireachd
Hall A:  09:00

  1. Edward McIlwaine, Canada
  2. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  3. William Geddes, Glasgow
  4. Sandy Cameron, Roybridge
  5. Sarah Muir, Glasgow
  6. Peter McCalister, Dunblane

B/C Grade Piobaireachd
Hall B:  09:00

  1. Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
  2. Steven Leask, Glasgow
  3. Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
  4. Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, Perthshire
  5. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  6. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  7. Charles MacDonald, Inverness
  8. Connor Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh
  9. Matt Pantaleoni, USA
  10. Enora Morice, Glasgow
  11. William Rowe, West Lothian
  12. Bruce MacDonald, Portree
  13. Mark MacKenzie, Australia
  14. Calum Wynd, Dunblane
  15. Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
  16. Andrew Bell, Ayrshire
  17. Finlay Cameron, Roybridge

P/A Grade March, Strathspey & Reel
Hall A:  11:00

  1. Sarah Muir, Glasgow
  2. Steven Leask, Glasgow
  3. William Geddes, Glasgow
  4. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  5. William Rowe, West Lothian

Don’t miss this wonderful evening of ceol mor 7.30 – 9.30pm, a unique occasion sponsored by the Piobaireachd Society; tickets £10/£8; click on pic

B/C Grade March, Strathspey & Reel
Hall C:  09:00

  1. Sandy Cameron, Roybridge
  2. Peter McCalister, Dunblane
  3. Finlay Cameron, Roybridge
  4. Andrew Bell, Ayrshire
  5. Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
  6. Calum Wynd, Dunblane
  7. Mark MacKenzie, Australia
  8. Bruce MacDonald, Portree
  9. Enora Morice, Glasgow
  10. Matt Pantaleoni, USA
  11. Connor Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh
  12. Charles MacDonald, Inverness
  13. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  14. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  15. Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, Perthshire
  16. Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
  17. Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
  18. Edward McIlwaine, Canada

Open Hornpipe & Jig
Hall A:  13:30

  1. Matt Pantaleoni, USA
  2. Bruce MacDonald, Portree
  3. Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
  4. Sarah Muir, Glasgow
  5. Mark MacKenzie, Australia
  6. Sandy Cameron, Roybridge
  7. Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  8. Peter MacCalister, Dunblane
  9. Edward McIlwaine, Canada
  10. Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
  11. Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
  12. Eireann Iannetta-Mackay, Perthshire
  13. William Rowe, West Lothian
  14. Steven Leask, Glasgow
  15. William Geddes, Glasgow
  16. Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
  17. Enora Morice, Glasgow
  18. Calum Wynd, Dunblane
  19. Finlay Cameron, Roybridge
  20. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  21. Charles MacDonald, Inverness
  22. Andrew Bell, Ayrshire
  23. Connor Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh

18/15 and Under Piobaireachd
Hall D:  09:00

  1. Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit*
  2. Ciaran Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh
  3. Laura Robertson, Fort William
  4. Bobby Allen, Glasgow
  5. Ruairidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  6. Ronnie MacIntosh, Fort William
  7. Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
  8. Calum Dunbar, Inverness
  9. Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol

18 and Under Hornpipe & Jig/15 and Under Jig
Hall D:  11:30

  1. Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  2. Bobby Allen, Glasgow
  3. Calum Dunbar, Inverness
  4. Andrew Orr, Fort William
  5. Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
  6. Laura Robertson, Fort William
  7. Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol
  8. Ruairidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  9. Ronnie MacIntosh, Fort William
  10. Ciaran Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh

18/15 and Under March, Strathspey & Reel
Hall B:  13:30

  1. Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  2. Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol
  3. Ruairidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit
  4. Ronnie MacIntosh, Fort William
  5. Ciaran Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh
  6. Bobby Allen, Glasgow
  7. Andrew Orr, Fort William
  8. Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
  9. Calum Dunbar, Inverness
  10. Laura Robertson, Fort William

Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.