Argyllshire Gathering Announce Full Lists of Competitors for 2018


The world’s best pipers will converge on the west Highland town of Oban on August 22 and 23 for the annual Argyllshire Gathering. Entries for all events are, as expected, very high but the organisers say they are particularly encouraged by the entry among the younger pipers for their two main events, the MacGregor Memorial Piobaireachd sponsored by the Highland Society of London, and the Intermediate March, Strathspey and Reel competition for the P/M RG Hardie Memorial Trophy. 

The full lists of 2018 competitors are as follows:

Highland Society of London’s Gold Medal
1 Jamie Forrester, Isle of Mull
2 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
3 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
4 Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, Canada
5 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
6 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Canada
7 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
8 James Patrick Troy, Victoria, BC, Canada
9 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
10 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Canada
11 Gordon McCready, Paisley
12 Andrew Lee, Coquitlam, Canada
13 Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, USA
14 James MacHattie, Summerside, Canada
15 Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Canada
16 Innes Smith, Glasgow
17 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
18 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
19 Glenn Brown, Glasgow
20 William Geddes, Dumfries
21 Nick Hudson, Houston, Texas, USA
22 Jori Chisholm, Seattle
23 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
24 Stuart Easton, Palmerston, New Zealand
25 Peter McCalister, Dunblane
26 Cameron MacDougall, Nigg


Don’t miss this wonderful evening of ceol mor 7.30 – 9.30pm, a unique occasion sponsored by the Piobaireachd Society; tickets £10/£8; click on pic:


Senior Piobaireachd
1 Faye Henderson, Kirriemuir
2 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Ontario
3 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
4 Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Ontario
5 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
6 Callum Beaumont, Dollar
7 Duncan MacGillivray, Tain
8 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
9 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
10 Angus MacColl, Benderloch
11 John Angus Smith, Ealing
12 Roderick MacLeod, Moodiesburn
13 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada
14 Jack Lee, Surrey, Canada
15 Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
16 Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
17 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
18 William MacCallum, Bearsden
19 Glenn Brown, Ontario


Silver Medal
1 Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia
2 Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty
3 Andrew Lewis, Falcon Heights, USA
4 Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarsec, France
5 Charles MacDonald, Inverness
6 William Rowe, South Queensferry
7 Ben McClamrock, Washington, USA
8 Callum Wynd, Stirling
9 Maël Sicard-Cras, Brest, France
10 Brian Lamond, Dunfermline
11 Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
12 Edward McIllwaine, Vancouver, Canada
13 Andrew Donlon, Maryland, USA
14 Andrew Hall, London
15 Zephan Knichel, Surrey, Canada
16 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
17 Ashley McMichael, Antrim
18 Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
19 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
20 Edward Gaul, Dundee
21 Ross McCrindle, Edinburgh
22 Ursa Beckford, Liberty, Maine, USA
23 Steven Leask, Glasgow
24 Anna Kummerlöw, Kladrum, Germany
25 Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Ontario
26 Lewis Russell, Livingston
27 Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada 


Former Winners March, Strathspey and Reel
1 Iain Speirs, Edinburgh
2 Allan Russell, Kelty
3 Alastair Lee, Coquitlam, BC, Canada
4 Bruce Gandy, Dartmouth, NS, Canada
5 Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
6 Ian K MacDonald, Whitby, Ont., Canada
7 Gordon McCready, Paisley
8 Glenn Brown, Ontario
9 Angus MacColl, Benderloch, Oban
10 Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, USA
11 Stuart Liddell, Inveraray
12 Alex Gandy, Dartmouth, Canada
13 Brian Donaldson, Delafield, USA
14 Donald MacPhee, Alexandria
15 Niall Stewart, Kyle of Lochalsh
16 Craig Sutherland, Crieff
17 Alasdair Henderson, Dunoon
18 Jori Chisholm, Seattle, USA
19 William MacCallum, Bearsden
20 Jack Lee, Surrey, Canada
21 Finlay Johnston, Glasgow
22 Roderick Macleod, Moddiesburn

MacGregor Memorial Piobaireachd
First Heat (Regent Hotel, 9.30)
1 Campbell Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
2 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3 Lucy Ferguson, Edinburgh
4 Ruaraidh Brown, Dunblane
5 Alistair Bevan, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
6 Ross Conner, Campbeltown.
7 Robert Allan, Glasgow
8 John McElmurry, Dungannon
9 Luke Kennedy, Strathaven
10 Brodie Watson Massey, Edinburgh
11 Joshua Chandler, Mount Martha, Australia
12 John A McLaren, Invergordon
13 James Dyson, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
14 Calum Craib, Benbecula
15 Callum Davidson, Broxburn
16 Hazel Whyte, Larkhall
17 Hamish Reade, Nelson, New Zealand


Second Heat (Great Western Hotel 9.30)
1 Calum Brown, Aberdeen.
2 Austin Diepenhorst, Santee, California
3 Gregor MacDonald, North Connel
4 Angus MacPhee, Inverness
5 Louis Newman, Christchurch, New Zealand
6 Anna Smart, Auckland, New Zealand
7 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
8 Eosaph Campbell, An Caol
9 Tori Killoran, Pitt Meadows, Canada
10 Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
11 Ian Hamilton, Paisley
12 Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
13 Emma Hill, Connel
14 Jordan Ednie, Monifieth
15 Brighde Chaimbeul, An Caol
16 Conner Jardine, Airdrie

THURSDAY
Intermediate March, Strathspey and Reel
1 Louis Newman, Christchurch, New Zealand
2 Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit
3 Ian Hamilton, Paisley
4 Anna Smart, Auckland, New Zealand
5 James Dyson, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
6 Ruairidh Brown, Dunblane
7 John McElmurry, Dungannon
8 Robert Allen, Glasgow
9 Jordan Ednie, Monifieth
10 Brighde Chaimbeul, An Caol
11 Hazel Whyte, Larkhall
12 Austin Diepenhorst, Santee, California
13 Alistair Bevan, Abbotsford, BC, Canada
14 Tori Killoran, Pitt Meadow, Canada
15 Callum Davidson, Broxburn
16 Finlay Frame, West Kilbride
17 Campbell Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
18 Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit
19 Joshua Chandler, Mount Martha, Australia
20 Calum Craib, Benbecula
21 Ross Conner, Campbeltown
22 Lucy Ferguson, Edinburgh
23 Angus F MacPhee, Inverness
24 Eosaph Caimbeul, An Caol
25 Andrew Ferguson, Dollar
26 Hamish Reade, Nelson, New Zealand
27 Brodie Watson-Massie, Edinburgh


‘A’ March and ‘A’ Strathspey and Reel
1 Ashley McMichael, Antrim
2 Ben McClamrock, Washington, Canada
3 Seumas Coyne, Claremont, USA
4 Angus J MacColl, Benderloch, Oban
5 Steven Gray, Lockerbie
6 James Patrick Troy, Victoria, Canada
7 Innes Smith, Glasgow
8 Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
9 Darach Urquhart, Kyle of Lochalsh
10 Steven Leask, Glasgow
11 Callum Beaumont, Dollar
12 Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
13 Derek Midgley, Tinton Falls, USA
14 Matt MacIsaac, Stayner, Canada
15 Callum Harper, Bolton, Canada
16 Greg Wilson, Christchurch, New Zealand
17 William Rowe, South Queensferry
18 William Geddes, Dumfries
19 Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley
20 John Lee, Surrey, Canada
21 Brian Lamond, Dunfermline
22 Brendon Eade, Waikato, New Zealand
23 Alan Bevan, Abbotsford, Canada
24 Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow
25 Connor Sinclair, Crieff
26 Nick Hudson, Houston, Texas
27 Graham Drummond, Bathgate
28 Sean McKeown, Bowmanville, Canada
29 Peter Hunt, Stevenston
30 Iain Speirs (SR), Edinburgh
31 Iain K MacDonald (M), Whitby, Canada
32 Gordon McCready (SR), Paisley
33 John Angus Smith, Ealing
34 Andrew Hayes, Nepean, Canada
35 Sarah Muir, Campbeltown
36 Jori Chisholm (SR), Seattle, USA
37 Andrew Carlisle (M), Pittsburgh, USA
38 Glenn Brown (SR), Glasgow
39 Jenny Hazard, Edinburgh
40 Jamie Forrester, London
41 James MacHattie, Summerside, Canada
42 Fred Morrison, Bishopton
43 Andrea Boyd, Ottawa, Canada

‘B’ March and ‘B’ Strathspey and Reel
1 Calum Watson, Lasswade
2 Lachie Dick, Lochmaddy
3 Jonathan Simpson, Bo’ness
4 John Dew, Glasgow
5 Matt Pantaleoni, St Louis, USA
6 Zephan Knichel, Surrey, Canada
7 Andrew Lee, Port Coquitlam, Canada
8 Callum Wynd, Stirling
9 Sandy Cameron, Roy Bridge
10 Jacob Dicker, Hammond, Canada
11 Ross Miller, Linlithgow
12 Andrew Lewis, Falcon Heights, USA
13 Edward Gaul, Dundee
14 Stuart Easton, Palmerston North, New Zealand
15 Ciaren Ross, Glasgow
16 Andrew Hall, London
17 Cameron MacDougall, Nigg
18 Andrew Donlan, Germantown, USA
19 Liam Kernaghan, Wellington, New Zealand
20 Dan Lyden, Timonium, USA
21 Ursa Beckford, Liberty, Maine, USA
22 Xavier Boderiou, Landrevarzec, France
23 Euan Dewar, Oban
24 Andrew Wilson, Dromore
25 Alastair Murray, Moon Township, USA
26 Craig Martin, Glasgow
27 Calum Brown, Aberdeen
28 Decker Forrest, Isle Ornsay, Isle of Skye
29 Anna Kummerlöw, Kladrum, Germany
30 Greig Canning, Kirkcaldy
31 Alan Clark, Aberdeen
32 Callum Moffat, Lockerbie
33 Andrew Douglas, Rensselaer, USA
34 Daniel McDermott, Rothesay
35 Matt Wilson, Dollar
36 Kristopher Coyle, Carrickfergus
37 Greig Wilson, Cardenden
38 Peter McCalister, Dunblane
39 Jason Craig, Fadden, Australia


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.