Northern Ireland: Craigavon & District Pipe Band and Drum Major Championships

Words and pictures by
John  Kelly

Lurgan Park was transformed into a spectacular musical scene on Saturday with the Craigavon & District Pipe Band and Drum Major Championships attracting thousands of people to the dazzling one day event.

Organised by the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association (Co. Down Section) in partnership with Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, the event was a great success and showcased the brilliant talents of the world-class competitors who put on a fantastic musical display for visitors and guests.

People came from near and far to once again enjoy this prestigious event.  The competition was tough and the atmosphere was electric throughout the picturesque park.  While listening to the terrific melodies, visitors also sampled a wide range of food and treats while children enjoyed face painting and a fairground zone.

The picture above shows Pipe Major Robert Cupples (Police Service of Northern Ireland Pipe Band) receiving the Grade 1 trophy from the Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, Councillor Julie Flaherty (Chieftain of the Day). Included are Lorraine Ronaldson (President of the Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association, Co. Down Section) and band members Dylan Coyle and Beth Preston.

Lurgan Park, a beautiful setting for Massed Bands

The Lord Mayor said, ‘What a way to end my first week as Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council.  I can honestly say that I was honoured to receive the salute as Chieftain of the Day.  I thoroughly enjoyed the music and the spectacular way the event and in particular the grand finale was presented.  The volume of the sound and the volume and talent of the band members made it a truly stunning and very emotion day for me in a glorious day of sunshine at Lurgan Park.’

Results by Gilbert Cromie:

Grade 1:
1st PSNI (also Best Pipes, Drums, Bass Section and M&D)
2nd Closkelt

Grade 2:
1st Closkelt (Best Pipes (shared), Drums and Bass Section)
2nd Manorcunningham (also Best Pipes (shared) and M&D)
3rd Colmcille

Marlacoo, winners in Grade 3a

Grade 3A:
1st Marlacoo & District (also Best Pipes and M&D)
2nd Upper Crossgare (also Best Bass Section)
3rd Thiepval Memorial
4th Drumlough (also Best Drums)

Grade 3B:
1st St Mary’s Derrytrasna (also Best Drums and Bass Section)
2nd Maj. Sinclair Memorial (also Best M&D)
3rd Battlehill
4th Clogher & District

Grade 4A:
1st McNeillstown
2nd Kildoag
3rd Augharan
4th Raphoe Ulster Scots. Best Drums: Clontibret. Best Bass Section: Tamlaght O’Crilly.
Best M&D: Cullybackey

Adjudicators Donald McPhee, Gordon Lawrie, Sandy Steele and William Garrett

Grade 4B:
1stGransha (also Best Drums & Bass Section)
2nd Sgt Walker Memorial
3rd Ballyboley

Gransha, winners in Grade 4b

4th Bessbrook Crimson Arrow
5th Altnaveigh Memorial
Best M&D: Kirkistown


There is no slider selected or the slider was deleted.


Drum Majors:

Adult: 1st Lauren Hanna, 2nd Andrea McKeown, 3rd Jason Price, 4th Emma Barr, 5th David Brownlee.

Juvenile: 1st Jamie Cupples, 2nd Emily Crooks, 3rd Rebecca Hamilton, 4th Rachel Lowry, 5th Kathryn McKeown.

The Chieftain congratulates the winning D/Ms

Junior: 1st Louis Anderson, 2nd Lee Nicholl, 3rd Abigail Wenlock, 4th Kathy Hunter, 5th Zara Cupples.

Novice: 1st Louise Smiton, 2nd Carys Graham, 3rd Harry Mills, 4thBen Dickson, 5th Jamie Lee Wilson.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.