Results of the Virginia International Tattoo American Pipe Band Championship 2018

Director Andrew Carlisle reports……Please find attached the 2018 results – closing massed bands script for MC (just finished the closing massed bands)…..

Judges were: Richard Hawke, Christchurch, New Zealand. Richard Parkes MBE, County Down, Northern Ireland, Gordon Parkes, County Down, Northern Ireland, Alex MacIntyre, Alberta, Canada, Ken Eller, Ontario, Canada, Jim Sim, Chicago, Illinois, USA, Andrew Carlisle, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA, Pipe Major Ross McCrindle, Edinburgh, Scotland

Also competing but not in the prizes: New Ross and District, County Wexford, Republic of Ireland, Ulster Scottish, Pennsylvania, USA, MacMillan Birtles Pipe Band

Well known and respected drummer Jon Quigg was the Chieftain of the Day and was presented with the Virginia International Tattoo official coin at closing massed bands.

As the American Pipe Band Championship is part of a military Tattoo, the first band awards are for marching and deportment, and was judged by Drum Major Robert McCutcheon, 1st Battalion Scots Guards of the British Army.

Best Marching and Deportment Grade Three: Wake & District Public Safety Pipe Band
Best Marching and Deportment Grade Two: City of Dunedin Pipe Band (pictured top)



Grade Three American Champions 2018

First Place winning the J. Scott Jackson trophy and $2000
St Thomas Episcopal School Pipe Band

Second Place winning a shield and $1000
Carnegie Mellon University Pipes and Drums

Third Place winning a shield and $500
Wake and District Public Safety Pipe Band

Fourth Place winning a shield
St. Columcille United Gaelic Pipe Band

Best Drum Corps:
St Thomas Episcopal School Pipe Band

Best March Strathspey and Reel:
St Thomas Episcopal School Pipe Band ______

Best Medley Selection:
St Thomas Episcopal School Pipe Band

Saint Thomas Episcopal School Pipe Band 2018 G3 American champions, and best drum corps

Grade Two American Champions 2018

First Place winning the Jim Hixon trophy and $2000
City of Dunedin Pipe Band (with sixteen straight first places)

Second Place winning a shield and $1000
Macmillan Pipe Band

Third Place winning a shield and $500
Atlanta Pipe Band

Best Drum Corps: City of Dunedin Pipe Band 

Best March Strathspey and Reel: City of Dunedin Pipe Band

P/M Ian Donaldson celebrates after his 16 straight firsts

MC: Congratulations to all the prize winners. Thank Scott Jackson for putting this terrific event on.  MC: I would now like to ask the winning Grade Two and Grade Three bands to play off and leave the field first. Grade Two American Champions City of Dunedin Pipe Band followed by Grade Three American Champions St Thomas Episcopal School Pipe Band.

Over to Drum Major Ian Cleaton to lead the remaining bands off the field with Scotland the Brave and Hielan’ Laddie.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.