CLASP Results/ Highlands & Islands Piping Draw

Results from the Piping Centre’s CLASP (Competition League for Amateur Solo Pipers) have now been posted on our results page. Three of the winners are pictured above.


The draw for the Highlands & Islands solo piping has just been released:

SENIOR PIPING, Saturday 2 May, 2015, Oban High School

Adjudicators:  A Wright, N Mulvie, R MacShannon, S Shedden, R Wallace, I MacFadyen, I McLellan, W Cowan.

Class 27 Piobaireachd, Grade A & P 9am

Trophies:  1st – Cooper Salver, 2nd – Dugald MacColl Memorial

  1. Angus J. MacColl, Benderloch
  2. Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
  3. Chris Armstrong, Airth
  4. Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
  5. Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
  6. Michael Elder, Fife
  7. Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow
  8. Gordon McCready, Renfrew
  9. Allan Russell, Fife
  10. Darach Urquhart, Glasgow
  11. William Geddes, Glasgow


Class 27A Piobaireachd, Grade B 9am

Trophies:  1st – Royal Bank of Scotland, 2nd – Walter Drysdale

  1. Jamie Elder, Fife
  2. Matt Fraser, Glasgow
  3. Ashley McMichael, Co. Antrim
  4. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  5. Greig Wilson, Fife
  6. Scott Barrie, Ayrshire
  7. Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
  8. Katherine Belcher, Partick
  9. John Cameron, Falkirk
  10. Colin Campbell, Inverness
  11. Euan Dewar, Oban
  12. Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
  13. Edward Gaul, Dundee
  14. Steven Gray, Lockerbie
  15. Peter Hunt, Stevenston
  16. Steven Leask, Irvine
  17. Cameron MacDougall, Nigg
  18. Ross Miller, Linlithgow
  19. Gordon Barclay, Inverness
  20. Craig Martin, Glasgow
  21. Craig Muirhead
  22. Graham Mulholland, Dunkeld
  23. Mael Sicard-Cras, Glasgow
  24. Ross Cowan
  25. Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
  26. Andrew Wilson, Co. Down
  27. Connor Sinclair, Crieff
  28. Kris Coyle, Co. Antrim

Class 27B Piobaireachd, Grade C 9am

Trophy:  Ronald Lawrie Memorial Trophy

  1. Rhuaraidh Edwards, North Connel
  2. Andrew Gray
  3. Gary Carruthers, Glasgow
  4. Andy Graham, Wallyford
  5. John MacDonald, Aberdeen
  6. Charles MacLean,  Campbeltown
  7. John MacLeod, Aberdeen
  8. Ben Mulhearn, Troon
  9. Christopher Ross, Glasgow
  10. Stuart Scott, Crieff
  11. Amber Sinclair, Glasgow
  12. Ronald Telfer, Oban
  13. Taylor Townsley, Airdrie
  14. Calum MacLean, Tobermory
  15. Andrew Wright, Dundee
  16. Finlay Clark, Spean Bridge
  17. Callum Wynd, Dunblane

Class 28 March, Strathspey and Reel Grade A & P 2pm

Trophy:  Reid Family Trophy

  1. Ashley McMichael, Co. Antrim
  2. Gordon Bruce, Kilwinning
  3. Cameron Drummond, Edinburgh
  4. Craig Muirhead
  5. William Geddes, Glasgow
  6. Colin Campbell, Inverness
  7. Gordon McCready, Renfrew
  8. Greig Wilson, Fife
  9. Jonathan Greenlees, Glasgow
  10. Ben Duncan, Edinburgh
  11. Allan Russell, Fife
  12. Darach Urquhart, Glasgow
  13. Jenny Hazzard, Edinburgh
  14. Steven Leask, Irvine
  15. Peter Hunt, Stevenston
  16. Steven Gray, Lockerbie
  17. Chris Armstrong, Glasgow

Class 28A March, Strathspey and Reel, Grade B 2pm

Trophies:  1st – Riona T MacInnes

  1. Duncan Beattie, Linlithgow
  2. Kris Coyle, Co. Antrim
  3. Connor Sinclair, Crieff
  4. Graham Mulholland, Dunkeld
  5. Ross Cowan
  6. Mael Sicard-Cras, Glasgow
  7. Andrew Wilson, Co. Down
  8. Greig Canning, Edinburgh
  9. Stuart McCallum, Kilmarnock
  10. Jamie Elder, Fife
  11. Callum Wynd, Dunblane
  12. Rebecca Tierney, Strathaven
  13. Angus J. MacColl, Benderloch
  14. Matt Fraser, Glasgow
  15. Euan Dewar, Oban
  16. John Cameron, Falkirk
  17. Cameron MacDougall, Nigg
  18. Craig Martin, Glasgow
  19. Ross Miller, Linlithgow
  20. Michael Elder, Fife
  21. Scott Barrie, Ayrshire

Class 28B March, Strathspey and Reel, Grade C 2pm

Trophy:  Fusion Marine

  1. John MacDonald, Aberdeen
  2. Andy Graham, Wallyford
  3. Julie Blue, Campbeltown
  4. Charles MacLean, Campbeltown
  5. Andrew Gray
  6. Ronald Telfer, Oban
  7. Rhuaraidh Edwards, North Connel
  8. Gary Carruthers, Glasgow
  9. Amber Sinclair, Glasgow
  10. Christopher Ross, Glasgow
  11. John MacLeod, Aberdeen
  12. Ben Mulhearn, Troon
  13. Stuart Scott, Crieff
  14. Taylor Townsley, Airdrie
  15. Katherine Belcher, Partick
  16. Andrew Wright
  17. Calum MacLean, Tobermory
  18. Finlay Clark, Spean Bridge
  19. Gordon Barclay, Inverness
  20. Edward Gaul, Dundee