Rosneath Results (CLASP Results added)

William Geddes continued his good form at a sunny Rosneath winning the piobaireachd and placing in the March. Angus MacColl Jnr took both light music firsts and also placed fourth in the ceol mor. William (left) and Angus are pictured above.

P/A Piobaireachd
1 William Geddes, Earl of Seaforth’s Salute
2 Allan Russell
3 Darach Urquhart, Rout of Glen Fruin
4 Angus MacColl Jnr, MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute
Judges: A Forbes, N Mulvie

P/A March
1 Angus MacColl Jnr.
2 Steven Gray
3 William Geddes
4 Sarah Muir



P/A S&R
1 Angus MacColl Jnr,
2 Steven Gray
3 Sarah Muir
4 Jamie Forrester
Judges: J Henderson, I McLellan

B Grade Piobaireachd
1. Edward Gaul – Lady Margaret MacDonald’s Salute
2. Ross Miller – The Battle of Auldearn (No. 1)
3. Jamie Elder – The MacKay’s Banner
4. John Dew – The Battle of Strome
5. Ben Duncan – The MacDougall’s Gathering
Judges for B Piob and Junior Piob: R Livingstone, W Morrison

C March
1 Brodie Watson-Massey
2 Ryan Cupples-Menendez
3 Gweneal Dage
4 Timothy Ness

C S&R
1 Ryan Cupples-Menendez
2 Gweneal Dage
3 Timothy Ness
4 Brodie Watson-Massey
Judge C Grade Light Music: B Donaldson

Junior Piobaireachd
1. Thomas Young – Lament for Donald of Laggan
2. Lewis Maxwell – MacLeod of Raasay’s Salute
3. Ryan McCreadie – Cabar  Feidh gu Brath
4. Jamie Brownlee – Struan Robertson’s Salute


CONCISE
LUCID
HANDY
AFFORDABLE
Shadow
Slider

Piobaireachd
Grade 1: 1 Con Houlihan 2 Gill Cairns 3 Douglas Maxwell
Grade 2: 1 William Wardrope 2 Stephen Whitton 3 Duncan Lamont
Grade 3: 1 Hector Thomson 2 Dorothy Moodie 3 Meghan Kenney

Grade 1
March: 1 Robert Wilson 2 Con Houlihan 3 William Wardrope
Strathspey & Reel: 1 Robert Wilson 2 William Wardrope 3 Con Houlihan

Con Houlihan, winner of the Grade 1 CLASP piobaireachd at Rosneath

Grade 2
March: 1 Duncan Lamont 2 Dagmar Pesta 3 Dugald MacLeod
Strathspey & Reel: 1 Dugald MacLeod 2 Duncan Lamont 3 Tom Broderick

Grade 3 Champion Megan Kenney

Grade 3
March: 1 Megan Kenny 2 Lachlan MacDonald 3 Cameron O’Neill
Strathspey & Reel: 1 Megan Kenny 2 Cameron O’Neill 3 Lachlan MacDonald.

The judge for all CLASP events was Malcolm MacRae.


Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.