Results from the 2019 USPF Maclean Macleod Memorial Piping Championships

By Mike Rogers

Congratulations to all the participants in the 33rd annual United States Piping Foundation Amateur and Professional Piping Championships, held in memory of founder Maclean Macleod on 15 Jun 2019, in the Amy DuPont Music Building at the University of Delaware, Newark, DE!

In the Amateur events there were 7 pipers from throughout North America, and 14 in the Professional events.   The adjudicators for the Amateur Competitions were Peter Kent, Annandale, VA; and Michael Rogers, Silver Spring, MD.  Adjudicators for the Professional events were: James Bell, Batesville, AR; and Ian Duncan, Blairgowrie, Scotland. 

The organizers are deeply indebted to the University of Delaware and to the gracious sponsors that make this event possible, including:



The Balmoral School of Piping & Drumming
The Dunvegan Foundation
Lyon College
NHScot Fund (New Hampshire Highland Games)
The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore
The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia
The Scottish Games Association of Delaware (Fairhill Games)

Results were as follows:

The Donald MacPherson Silver Quaich Amateur Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted four tunes of their own choice.

1.  Kevin Darmadi (Houston, TX), “The MacDougall’s Gathering”
2.  Kenneth Garson (Ottawa, ON), “The Park Piobaireachd No. 2”
3.  Alasdair Martin (Huntersville, NC), “Lament for MacSwan of Roaig”
4.  Robert Dunn (PIttsburgh, PA), “The Battle of Waternish”
5.  Tyler Destremps (Bethlehem, PA), “Lament for Captain MacDougall”

Kevin Darmadi receives his award from Arthur McAra, President of the USPF

The Seumas MacNeill Silver Quaich Amateur March, Strathspey, and Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted four of each type of tune, and played a set selected by the judges.

1.  Tyler Destremps, “Jeannie Carruthers,” “Fiddler’s Joy,” “Arnish Light”
2.  Alasdair Martin, “The Royal Scottish Pipers’ Society,” “Cabar Feidh,” “The Grey Bob”
3.  Charlie Morris (Agoura Hills, CA), “Craig-n-Darroch,” “Islay Ball,” “Mrs. MacPherson of Inveran”
4.  Kevin Darmadi, “The Duke of Roxburgh’s Farewell to the Blackmount Forest,” “The Caledonian Society of London,” “Neil Angus MacDonald”
5.  Robert Dunn, “Kantara to El Arish,” “MacBeth’s Strathspey,” “Fiona Macleod”



Overall Amateur results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd and MS&R competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle and round trip airfare to Scotland and two weeks tuition at an approved venue in Scotland. The overall winner also received the USPF Silver Buckle. Scholarships were awarded to approved Piping Schools to overall rankings 2 through 5:

1.  Kevin Darmadi
2.  Alasdair Martin
3.  Tyler Destremps
4.  Kenneth Garson
5.  Robert Dunn

Also competing in the Amateur events but not in the prize list:  Mark Elliott (Winston-Salem NC).

The St. Andrew’s Society of Philadelphia Silver Quaich Professional Piobaireachd Competition:  Each competitor submitted six tunes of their own choice.   Prizes: 1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1.  Andrew Carlisle (Pittsburgh, PA), “Lament for the Earl of Antrim”
2.  Derek Midgley (Tinton Falls, NJ), “The Battle of Waternish”
3.  Brad Davidson (Waterloo, ON), “The Daughter’s Lament”
4.  Ben McClamrock (Washington, DC), “Tulloch Ard”
5.  Dan Lyden (Timonium, MD), “The Battle of the Pass of Crieff”

Andrew Carlisle receives his award

The St. Andrew’s Society of Baltimore Silver Charger Professional March, Strathspey, & Reel Competition:  Each competitor submitted six of each type of tune, and played a set twice through selected by the judges.  Prizes:  1st – $1000; 2nd – $800; 3rd – $600; 4th $400; & 5th – $200.

1.  Andrew Carlisle, “Braes of Castle Grant,” “Loch Loskin,” “LTC D.J.S. Murray”
2.  Derek Midgley, “John MacColl’s March to Kilbowie Cottage,” “The Bob of Fettercairn,” “Arnish LIght”
3.  Ben McClamrock, “The Glengarry Gathering,” “Tulloch Gorm,” “The Little Cascade”
4.  Dan Lyden, “The Duke of Roxburgh’s Farewell to the Blackmount Forest,” “Mrs. Morag Banks,” “The Smith of Chilliechassie”
5.  Sean Regan (Pittsburgh, PA), “Kantara to El Arish,” “Dora MacLeod,” “Cockerel in the Creel”

Overall USPF Professional Results:  The competitor with the highest point accumulation from the Piobaireachd & MSR competitions receives the U.S.P.F. Silver Buckle.  In addition to the prize monies noted above, the overall winner also receives trans-Atlantic airfare from the East Coast to Glasgow, Edinburgh, or London, UK, to compete at eligible senior competitions. 

1.  Andrew Carlisle
2.  Derek Midgley
3.  Ben McClamrock
4.  Brad Davidson
5.  Dan Lyden

Also competing in the Professional events but not in the prize list:  John Bottomley (Bethlehem, PA); Bobby Durning (Peabody, MA); Amy Garson (Ottawa, ON); Teddy Krogh (Anchorage, AK); Michael McLeod (Greenwood, SC); Alastair Murray (Moon Township, PA); Liz Scott (Elgin AFB, FL); Palmer Shonk (Pittsburgh, PA).



Posted in News   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.